Yahoo Finance report covering Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LFCR Stock slipped -0.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LFCR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (NASDAQ: LFCR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $6.39 (-0.16% 1D, market cap $242.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, LFCR ranks #173 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LFCR compare to IMRX and EVMN in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), LFCR carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, IMRX (Immuneering Corporation (Class A)) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $242.5M) and EVMN (Evommune Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $244.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LFCR leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while IMRX leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LFCR?
▼
Per LFCR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001005286), Lifecore Biomedical Inc. generated $97.5M in revenue (-24.3% YoY), $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $232.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±1.9% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LFCR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, LFCR faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($5.50) or 200D SMA ($5.49) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($6.42) toward Bear Floor ($5.01).
Why LFCR Stock slipped -0.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) slipped -0.16% to $6.39, trading at 52% of its 52-week range ($3.63 – $8.98). Solid steady margins (steady margins), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 52% of its 52-week range ($3.63 – $8.98) with RSI-14 at 61.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±1.9% around $6.39 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $6.8M annual free cash flow.
Benzinga report covering Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Supply Chain Digital report covering Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
WBOC TV report covering Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
DALLAS, October 26, 2026--Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. (NYSE: BHR) ("Braemar" or the "Company") today announced that its Board of Directors (the "Board") intends to nominate eight highly qualified, seasoned leaders for
Diranko Capital, an independent investment management firm, released its Q3 2026 investor letter. The letter can be downloaded here. In the quarter, Diranko Capital achieved a 2.2% after-fee return, matching the MSCI ACW
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (LFCR Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
LFCR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -24.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LFCR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LFCR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LFCR)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (LFCR vs. IMRX, EVMN, IFRX, CAMP)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) ranks #173 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #548 by equity capitalization ($242.3M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LFCR leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while IMRX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. LFCR currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 59/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LFCR
ACTIVE
Lifecore Biomedical Inc. | C- | 59/100 | — | — | — | -0.16% | $242.3M | Benchmark Subject |
| IMRX Immuneering Corporation (Class A) | E | 30/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -6.81% | $242.5M | /imrx-vs-lfcr → |
| EVMN Evommune Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -10.70% | $244.2M | /evmn-vs-lfcr → |
| IFRX InflaRx N.V. | D+ | 54/100 | — | — | — | +6.33% | $244.6M | /ifrx-vs-lfcr → |
| CAMP CAMP4 Therapeutics Corporation | E | 26/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.67% | $248.5M | /camp-vs-lfcr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001005286 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) reported GAAP revenue of $97.5M (-24.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $128.9M , and +293.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, LFCR closed FY2025 with $232.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: N/A).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $97.5M | $0 | — | — | $232.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-05-25 | $128.9M | -$38.7M | -$206.0K | -$13.6M | $255.4M | $110.5M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-05-26 | $24.8M | $12.0M | $257.0K | $257.0K | — | — |
3. LFCR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LFCR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (NASDAQ: LFCR) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $6.39 (-0.16% 1D, market cap $242.3M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, LFCR ranks #173 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LFCR compare to IMRX and EVMN in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), LFCR carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, IMRX (Immuneering Corporation (Class A)) holds a E grade (30/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $242.5M) and EVMN (Evommune Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $244.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LFCR leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while IMRX leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LFCR?
Per LFCR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001005286), Lifecore Biomedical Inc. generated $97.5M in revenue (-24.3% YoY), $0 in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $232.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LFCR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LFCR last traded at $6.39 (-0.16% on volume of 800,237 shares), positioning the stock +16.18% above its 50-day simple moving average ($5.50) and +16.39% above its 200-day simple moving average ($5.49). Across its 52-week range of $3.63 to $8.98, LFCR sits at the 51.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 61.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±1.9% ($6.27 to $6.51).
LFCR — Lifecore Biomedical Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 59/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $6.39 (-0.16% 1D, market capitalization $242.3M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (11/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of —, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (14/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of N/A, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. (LFCR) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. — for product lines, customers, or revenue model specifics beyond the sector and industry classification.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) reported $97.5M in annual revenue (up from $128.9M in FY2024, -24.3% YoY) and $0 in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($24.8M revenue, $12.0M net income) through FY2025, LFCR scaled operating cash flow to $0 and free cash flow to $0, backed by $232.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 59/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 14/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 14/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $3.63 – $8.98 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies are — Sector correlation data is — Second-order bottlenecks cannot be identified from the supplied sources.
- Key Question #1: Can LFCR sustain or expand its — operating margin and — ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $97.5M and free cash flow of $0, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is LFCR's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
LFCR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Supply Chain Digital report covering Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
WBOC TV report covering Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
DALLAS, October 26, 2026--Braemar Hotels & Resorts Inc. (NYSE: BHR) ("Braemar" or the "Company") today announced that its Board of Directors (the "Board") intends to nominate eight highly qualified, seasoned leaders for
LFCR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.39?
The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar (13/20, Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 6/9, Debt/Equity 0.5) and the Whale 13F Flow pillar (13/20) indicat
The street is overcomplicating Lifecore Biomedical Inc. (LFCR). The Forensic Balance Sheet pillar (13/20, Altman Z 2.5, Piotroski F 6/9, Debt/Equity 0.5) and the Whale 13F Flow pillar (13/20) indicate financial survival metrics and some institutional interest are relatively stronger than the earnings base.. With an RQD score of 59/100 (C-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $6.91.
@SkepticalCFA Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
The Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores 11/20 with ROIC at 0% and FCF yield at 0%, and FY 2024 shows a net loss of -$38.7M on $128.9M
Careful chasing LFCR at $6.40. The Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores 11/20 with ROIC at 0% and FCF yield at 0%, and FY 2024 shows a net loss of -$38.7M on $128.9M revenue.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 0.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $5.18 on multiple compression.