Lindsay Corporation (LNN) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$107.63 +1.18% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $107.65

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $1.08B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on LNN Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is LNN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Lindsay Corporation (NYSE: LNN) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $107.63 (+1.18% 1D, market cap $1.08B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, LNN ranks #62 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does LNN compare to EMAT and PSIX in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), LNN carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.6x, gross margin of 32.0%, and ROIC of 16.1%. By comparison, EMAT (Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp.) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.0%, cap $1.07B) and PSIX (Power Solutions International Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 9.8x, ROIC 63.1%, cap $1.12B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSIX leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while PSIX leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LNN?
▼

Per LNN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-08-31, CIK 0000836157), Lindsay Corporation generated $659.1M in revenue (+12.8% YoY), $74.1M in net income, and $90.4M in free cash flow against $828.4M in total assets and $114.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (32% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $107.65 (+0.02%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 17/20 (A-) • 13.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 68/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510068
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C · Rk B
Cash (17)Whales (4)SEC (18)Macro (11)CEO (18)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.5% Base Target
$155 Bull$112 Base$88 Bear
📬 FREE LNN RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for LNN)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (68/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY LNN SCORES 68/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+18/20 pts (26% of score)

Altman Z-Score 5.04 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+18/20 pts (26% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 86% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
76
Grade B+$113.18-5.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
73
Grade B$106.49-0.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
71
Grade B$105.94+1.6% Next Q
Current
68
Grade C+$107.63+1.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B+ (76) → C+ (68)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the LNN Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, LNN faces multiple-compression risk if 14.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.92% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 29.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($113.43) or 200D SMA ($116.76) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($112.47) toward Bear Floor ($87.73).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $LNN• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “LNN Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Nov 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your LNN Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $107.63: 92.9 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $87.73
$8,151
$-1,849 (-18.5%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $112.47
$10,450
+$450 (+4.5%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $155.40
$14,438
+$4,438 (+44.4%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (28 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 2
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$11774%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadBUY$14669%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchHOLD$10058%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (LNN Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
LNN // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -2.71%▼ DESCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-02O $103.4H $107.6L $103.4C $107.6VOL 178.3K
RES: $119.8SUP: $100.8SMA50: $113.4SMA200: $116.8
$133.2$124.7$116.1$107.5$98.98RES $119.8SUP $100.8$107.62026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-172026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

LNN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
6.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +12.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LNN today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LNN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for LNN today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LNN)

Industrials Rank #62 of 485 ⚔️ EMAT vs LNN Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (LNN vs. EMAT, PSIX, FLNC, TNC)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Lindsay Corporation (LNN) ranks #62 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #248 by equity capitalization ($1.08B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PSIX leads on earnings valuation at 9.8x trailing P/E, while PSIX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 63.1% ROIC and 25.6% gross margin. LNN currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 68/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
LNN ACTIVE
Lindsay Corporation
C+ 68/100 14.6x 32.0% 16.1% +1.18% $1.08B Benchmark Subject
EMAT
Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp.
E 31/100 — — -3.0% -1.79% $1.07B /emat-vs-lnn →
PSIX
Power Solutions International Inc.
C 64/100 9.8x 25.6% 63.1% -5.48% $1.12B /psix-vs-lnn →
FLNC
Fluence Energy Inc. (Class A)
E 21/100 — 13.1% -12.5% -6.08% $1.12B /flnc-vs-lnn →
TNC
Tennant Company
D 51/100 25.9x 40.2% 9.0% -0.30% $1.14B /tnc-vs-lnn →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-08-31 • CIK 0000836157

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-08-31), Lindsay Corporation (LNN) reported GAAP revenue of $659.1M (+12.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $584.3M , and -0.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $74.1M, operating cash flow of $132.9M, and free cash flow of $90.4M (+35.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, LNN closed FY2025 with $828.4M in total assets against $114.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 5.04, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-08-31 $659.1M $74.1M $132.9M $90.4M $828.4M $114.8M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-08-31 $584.3M $66.3M $95.8M $66.8M $771.0M $114.9M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-08-31 $661.9M $72.4M $119.7M $119.7M — —

3. LNN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is LNN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Lindsay Corporation (NYSE: LNN) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $107.63 (+1.18% 1D, market cap $1.08B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 18/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, LNN ranks #62 in composite RQD confidence.

How does LNN compare to EMAT and PSIX in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), LNN carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 14.6x, gross margin of 32.0%, and ROIC of 16.1%. By comparison, EMAT (Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp.) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.0%, cap $1.07B) and PSIX (Power Solutions International Inc.) posts a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 9.8x, ROIC 63.1%, cap $1.12B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PSIX leads on earnings multiple (9.8x) while PSIX leads on capital efficiency (63.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LNN?

Per LNN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-08-31, CIK 0000836157), Lindsay Corporation generated $659.1M in revenue (+12.8% YoY), $74.1M in net income, and $90.4M in free cash flow against $828.4M in total assets and $114.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (32% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is LNN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

LNN last traded at $107.63 (+1.18% on volume of 176,764 shares), positioning the stock -5.11% below its 50-day simple moving average ($113.43) and -7.82% below its 200-day simple moving average ($116.76). Across its 52-week range of $97.27 to $148.00, LNN sits at the 20.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.5% ($99.56 to $115.70).

LNN Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

What is LNN's 12-month stock price target?

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) carries a 12-month consensus base price target of $112.47 (+4.5% from $107.63), with a bull-case target of $155.4 and a bear-case floor of $87.73.

Is LNN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now?

Roarable's 5-Pillar RQD Quant Engine rates LNN C+ (Hold — HOLD) with an RQD Confidence score of 68/100.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 68/100 (C+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

LNN — Lindsay Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:30:51Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, LNN scores 68 out of 100, a letter grade of C+, with the verdict label "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 17 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 16.1% and an FCF yield of 8.36%. For a prospective investor, these are the strongest indicators in the rating: the business appears to generate meaningful returns on invested capital and substantial free cash flow relative to its market value.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 4 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar measures institutional accumulation and options positioning and is the weakest score. Investors should recognize that institutional support, as captured by this framework, is currently thin.
  • Insider Conviction: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow and is a relative strength, suggesting insider-side activity has been constructive per the framework's methodology.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 11 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. The stock's market-level sensitivity is neutral, meaning it tends to move roughly in line with the broader market rather than offering defensive or amplified exposure.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 18 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar cites an Altman Z-Score of 5.04, a Piotroski F-Score of 9/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.22. These are strong forensic readings and support balance-sheet resilience.

Investor implications: the rating's profile is one of a financially sound, cash-generative business (pillars 1 and 5) with constructive insider signals (pillar 3), offset by weak institutional accumulation (pillar 2) and only neutral macro fit (pillar 4). The "Watch for Breakout" language in the verdict label signals that, per the framework, the stock sits in an upper-neutral zone where a change in institutional flow or macro alignment could shift the rating. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the Snapshot: the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 14.6 and a Forward P/E of 12.3, which per the market data is below its trailing multiple, implying the market expects earnings to be higher ahead, though the source data does not provide the earnings estimates behind that figure.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$106.38$1.08B14.612.387.281.46%1.0$97.27 - $14816.1%

Business

Lindsay Corporation (LNN) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating in the Industrial Machinery/Components industry, per the profile. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 32%, an operating margin of 13.4%, and a net margin of 11.2%. Not available in source data: specific product lines, customer base, and revenue model descriptions.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, the sources include the following items (all tagged YELLOW, impact label "MARKET WIRE"):

  • A Yahoo Finance stock forecasts report on LNN.
  • A Seeking Alpha item on the Q4 2026 results and earnings call presentation dated 2026-10-26.
  • An AlphaStreet Q4 2026 preview citing an EPS estimate of $0.98 and an October 22 report date.
  • A Stock Titan item reporting that full-year net earnings fell 25% while fourth-quarter operating income rose 39%.
  • A Business Wire announcement of a quarterly cash dividend.
  • A Yahoo! Finance Canada stock forecasts report on LNN.

Risk watch items: the full-year net earnings decline noted by Stock Titan is the most direct negative datapoint in the news set, though it is partly offset by the reported fourth-quarter operating income gain. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals or supply-chain links are present (supply_chain: NONE; butterfly_links and proprietary_signals are empty).

Open Questions

  • What drove the 25% decline in full-year net earnings alongside the 39% rise in fourth-quarter operating income, and how do these reconcile?
  • What are the consensus earnings estimates underlying the Forward P/E of 12.3, and what does the analyst community project?
  • What is the composition of institutional ownership, given the RQD whale/13F pillar score of 4 / 20?
  • Which product lines and end markets drive the revenue, and how exposed is the company to the Industrial Machinery/Components cycle?
  • What were the reported EPS figures for FY 2023 through FY 2025, which the financials section marks as N/A?

LNN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Lindsay Corporation (LNN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to LNN Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

LNN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $107.63?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON LNN 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on LNN:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $114.89 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LNN (C+ • RQD 68/100) a Buy at $106.38?

Welcome to the LNN (Lindsay Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 68/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to capital efficiency (16.1% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

VA ValDiscipline Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $84.04 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $106.38

Pump the brakes on LNN — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LNN, but look at what you are paying: 14.6x trailing P/E with 32.0% gross margins. Unless Lindsay Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $121.27 (+14.0%)
Spot @ $106.38

LNN cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LNN, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $106.38 (52-wk range $97.27 - $148.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%