Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LNZA Stock dropped -8.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LNZA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, LanzaTech Global Inc. (NASDAQ: LNZA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $5.13 (-8.06% 1D, market cap $73.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, LNZA ranks #253 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LNZA compare to ARQ and FSI in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), LNZA carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ARQ (Arq Inc.) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.6%, cap $77.3M) and FSI (Flexible Solutions International Inc. (CDA)) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 101.5x, ROIC 8.5%, cap $79.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FSI leads on earnings multiple (101.5x) while FSI leads on capital efficiency (8.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LNZA?
▼
Per LNZA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001843724), LanzaTech Global Inc. generated $55.8M in revenue (+12.6% YoY), -$49.0M in net income, and -$66.1M in free cash flow against $100.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 53.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LNZA Turnaround Squeeze
While LNZA currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($5.74) and Max Pain ($5.39) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $46.20.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why LNZA Stock dropped -8.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) dropped -8.06% to $5.13, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($4.3 – $44). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($4.3 – $44) with RSI-14 at 53.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $5.13 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Stock Titan report covering LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Hebei Shoulang New Energy Technology Co., Ltd. (“Hebei Shoulang”) in Tangshan, Hebei Province, China, has achieved ISCC EU Recycled Carbon Fuel (RCF) producer certificationISCC EU certification verifies compliance with the
From First-Of-A-Kind to Commercial GrowthCHICAGO, Oct. 15, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- LanzaJet, Inc., a leading next-gen fuels technology company and fuels producer, today announced fully committed new financing of at leas
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LNZA)
- ✓Walkthrough of LNZA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
LNZA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +12.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LNZA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LNZA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LNZA)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (LNZA vs. ARQ, FSI, CITR, AMTX)
Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) ranks #253 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #237 by equity capitalization ($73.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FSI leads on earnings valuation at 101.5x trailing P/E, while FSI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.5% ROIC and 32.6% gross margin. FSI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 49/100 (D) compared with LNZA at 26/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LNZA
ACTIVE
LanzaTech Global Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -8.06% | $73.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| ARQ Arq Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | — | -24.6% | 0.00% | $77.3M | /arq-vs-lnza → |
| FSI Flexible Solutions International Inc. (CDA) | D | 49/100 | 101.5x | 32.6% | 8.5% | -1.44% | $79.8M | /fsi-vs-lnza → |
| CITR CitroTech Inc. | E | 18/100 | — | 22.3% | -35.0% | +1.59% | $62.9M | /citr-vs-lnza → |
| AMTX Aemetis Inc. | E | 28/100 | — | -0.4% | -35.0% | -3.10% | $93.1M | /amtx-vs-lnza → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001843724In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) reported GAAP revenue of $55.8M (+12.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $49.6M , and -10.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$49.0M, operating cash flow of -$64.9M, and free cash flow of -$66.1M (+29.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, LNZA closed FY2025 with $100.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $55.8M | -$49.0M | -$64.9M | -$66.1M | $100.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $49.6M | -$137.7M | -$89.1M | -$94.4M | $174.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $62.6M | -$134.1M | -$97.3M | -$97.3M | — | — |
3. LNZA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LNZA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, LanzaTech Global Inc. (NASDAQ: LNZA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $5.13 (-8.06% 1D, market cap $73.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, LNZA ranks #253 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LNZA compare to ARQ and FSI in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), LNZA carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ARQ (Arq Inc.) holds a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -24.6%, cap $77.3M) and FSI (Flexible Solutions International Inc. (CDA)) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E 101.5x, ROIC 8.5%, cap $79.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FSI leads on earnings multiple (101.5x) while FSI leads on capital efficiency (8.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LNZA?
Per LNZA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001843724), LanzaTech Global Inc. generated $55.8M in revenue (+12.6% YoY), -$49.0M in net income, and -$66.1M in free cash flow against $100.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LNZA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LNZA last traded at $5.13 (-8.06% on volume of 171,921 shares), positioning the stock -10.63% below its 50-day simple moving average ($5.74) and -51.79% below its 200-day simple moving average ($10.64). Across its 52-week range of $4.30 to $44.00, LNZA sits at the 2.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($4.49 to $5.77).
LNZA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LNZA stock moving today?
Why LNZA Stock dropped -8.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
LNZA — LanzaTech Global Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, LNZA scores 26 out of 100, a letter grade of E, with the verdict "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." Across the five pillars:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 4 / 20. ROIC is -35% and FCF yield is 0%. For a prospective investor, this pillar indicates the business is not currently converting capital into cash returns, so valuation support must come from future growth rather than present cash generation.
- Whale 13F Flow: 5 / 20. The rating reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The source does not provide the underlying 13F holder detail (see Analyst View section), so the score is the only evidence available.
- Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. The rating reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. Weak insider conviction means insiders are not signaling confidence through their own transactions.
- Macro Regime Fit: 6 / 20. Beta is 1.0, with sector sensitivity noted. The stock is not offering a defensive profile against market swings.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 8 / 20. Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 3/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. These point to elevated financial-distress risk relative to a healthy balance sheet.
Investor implication: the upside case rests almost entirely on future commercial execution, while the current data shows heavy operating losses, weak institutional and insider conviction, and a balance sheet flagged for forensic concern. The valuation tradeoff is that a $73.0M market capitalization against reported FY 2025 net losses of $-49.0M leaves little margin for operational error. This is an educational reading of the rating, not personalized advice.
Business
LanzaTech Global Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Materials sector, Major Chemicals industry, per the profile section. The company's recent news flow references its LanzaJet initiative, described in the news wire as the world's first plant to make jet fuel from ethanol at commercial scale. The source data does not describe its customer base or detailed revenue model beyond reported revenue figures.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $55.8M | $-79.2M | $-49.0M | N/A | $-66.1M | $13.2M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $49.6M | $-108.9M | $-137.7M | N/A | $-94.4M | $43.5M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $62.6M | $-106.4M | $-134.1M | N/A | $-97.3M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, every reported period shows operating and net losses, with the company's operating margin and net margin both at -60% in the market data. Gross margin is 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9. Debt/Equity is 0.5, and cash declined from $43.5M in FY 2024 to $13.2M in FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Earnings timing: Multiple items announce the date for the Third Quarter 2026 earnings release and conference call.
- Q3'26 revenue estimate: A TradingView item cites a revenue estimate of 13.90M USD for Q3'26.
- LanzaJet financing: A TradingView item reports "Up to $25M Secured Notes" and warrants boosting to 66.7% in the LanzaJet context.
- Commercial scale milestone: A Stock Titan item describes the world's first plant making jet fuel from ethanol at commercial scale with at least $20 million committed.
- Price action: Per the market data, the stock moved 7.72% on volume of 104,908.
Risk watch items: the reported financing structure (secured notes and warrants) signals dilution and funding dependence. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply-chain field is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals recorded. All news items carry a YELLOW light and MARKET WIRE impact label.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or supply-chain links are recorded for LNZA. Not available in source data for any specific ripple mapping. The one structural observation supported by the data is that LanzaJet financing and commercial-scale plant timing are the operational dependencies that a prospective investor would need to monitor, since funding and plant progress drive the company's ability to reach cash generation.
Open Questions
- What are the reported P/E, forward P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS (TTM) figures, given that the source marks them unavailable?
- What is the total debt balance and the terms of the LanzaJet secured notes?
- Why are FY 2025 and FY 2024 EPS and debt recorded as N/A in the financials?
- What is the cash runway at the current FY 2025 cash level of $13.2M against the -66.1M FCF?
- Who are the 13F institutional holders and insiders behind the whale and insider pillar scores?
LNZA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering LanzaTech Global Inc. (LNZA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LNZA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.13?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LNZA (E • RQD 26/100) a Buy at $5.58?
Welcome to the LNZA (LanzaTech Global Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 26/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Major Chemicals. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on LNZA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LNZA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless LanzaTech Global Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
LNZA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LNZA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Major Chemicals and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $5.58 (52-wk range $4.30 - $44.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.