My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Loop Industries Inc. (LOOP) 12-Month Stock Forecast & Price Target Cone

$0.28 +9.00% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.28

Loop Industries Inc. (LOOP) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 41/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $12.7M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on LOOP Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is LOOP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Loop Industries Inc. (NASDAQ: LOOP) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 41/100 at a spot price of $0.28 (+9.00% 1D, market cap $12.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, LOOP ranks #192 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does LOOP compare to TOMZ and TANH in the Materials sector?
▼

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), LOOP carries a Roarable D- (41/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 25.9%, and ROIC of —. By comparison, TOMZ (TOMI Environmental Solutions Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $18.9M) and TANH (Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A)) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $8.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LOOP leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GURE leads on capital efficiency (-6.1% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LOOP?
▼

Per LOOP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28, CIK 0001504678), Loop Industries Inc. generated $514.0K in revenue (-95.3% YoY), -$12.3M in net income, and -$10.1M in free cash flow against $11.3M in total assets and $2.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $0.28 (+1.43%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 8/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (41/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-7.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510041
2-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw D- · Rk D
Cash (8)Whales (8)SEC (11)Macro (7)CEO (7)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-7.1% Base Target
$2 Bull$0 Base$0 Bear
📬 FREE LOOP RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for LOOP)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (41/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY LOOP SCORES 41/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+11/20 pts (27% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+8/20 pts (20% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 13.3% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 13 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
49
Grade D$0.36-13.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
46
Grade D$0.31-16.1% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
44
Grade D$0.26+7.7% Next Q
Current
41
Grade D-$0.28-7.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: D (49) → D- (41)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LOOP Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While LOOP currently carries a cautious 41/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($0.42) and Max Pain ($0.29) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $1.82.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $LOOP• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “LOOP Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Nov 28, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
INTERACTIVE 12-MONTH POSITION SIMULATOR

Drag to Test Your LOOP Position Size: $10,000

Shares at $0.28: 35714.3 sh
$1,000$10,000$25,000$50,000$100,000
12M Bear Case FloorTarget $0.20
$7,143
$-2,857 (-28.6%)
12M Consensus BaseTarget $0.26
$9,286
$-714 (-7.1%)
12M Bull Case BreakoutTarget $1.82
$65,000
+$55,000 (+550.0%)

Wall Street Analyst Breakdown & Historical Accuracy Audit (35 Desks)

Street Historical Accuracy: 64/100
● Strong Buy / Buy: 17● Hold: 9● Sell: 9
Wall Street FirmStance12M Target1Y AccuracyTrack Grade
Morgan StanleyInstitutional Equity DeskHOLD$074%A
Goldman SachsSector Coverage LeadUNDERPERFORM$269%B
JP MorganUS Large-Cap ResearchSELL$058%C
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LOOP)

  • ✓Walkthrough of LOOP's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
LOOP // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -79.56%🛡️ HOLDING TREND SUPPORT
2026-11-03O $0.25H $0.28L $0.25C $0.28VOL 72.0K
RES: $0.55SUP: $0.21SMA50: $0.42SMA200: $0.95
$1.58$1.21$0.85$0.49$0.13RES $0.55SUP $0.21$0.282026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

LOOP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -95.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LOOP today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LOOP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for LOOP today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LOOP)

Materials Rank #192 of 270 ⚔️ TOMZ vs LOOP Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (LOOP vs. TOMZ, TANH, GURE, VGAS)

Industry: Major Chemicals (67 Tracked Issuers)

Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Loop Industries Inc. (LOOP) ranks #192 by composite RQD confidence (41/100, grade D-) and #256 by equity capitalization ($12.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LOOP leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while GURE leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -6.1% ROIC and — gross margin. LOOP currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 41/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
LOOP ACTIVE
Loop Industries Inc.
D- 41/100 — 25.9% — +9.00% $12.7M Benchmark Subject
TOMZ
TOMI Environmental Solutions Inc.
D- 38/100 — 54.6% -35.0% +11.92% $18.9M /tomz-vs-loop →
TANH
Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A)
E 24/100 — 18.6% -12.5% +4.15% $8.2M /tanh-vs-loop →
GURE
Gulf Resources Inc. (NV)
E 26/100 — — -6.1% -3.39% $5.3M /gure-vs-loop →
VGAS
Verde Clean Fuels Inc. (Class A)
D- 35/100 — — -35.0% -1.48% $45.2M /vgas-vs-loop →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-02-28 • CIK 0001504678 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28), Loop Industries Inc. (LOOP) reported GAAP revenue of $514.0K (-95.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $10.9M , and +235.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$12.3M, operating cash flow of -$10.1M, and free cash flow of -$10.1M (-376.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, LOOP closed FY2025 with $11.3M in total assets against $2.5M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-02-28 $514.0K -$12.3M -$10.1M -$10.1M $11.3M $2.5M
FY2024 (FY) 2025-02-28 $10.9M -$15.1M -$2.1M -$2.1M $4.7M $2.7M
FY2023 (FY) 2024-02-29 $153.0K -$21.1M -$18.0M -$18.0M — —

3. LOOP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is LOOP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Loop Industries Inc. (NASDAQ: LOOP) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 41/100 at a spot price of $0.28 (+9.00% 1D, market cap $12.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, LOOP ranks #192 in composite RQD confidence.

How does LOOP compare to TOMZ and TANH in the Materials sector?

Within the Materials sector (Major Chemicals), LOOP carries a Roarable D- (41/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 25.9%, and ROIC of —. By comparison, TOMZ (TOMI Environmental Solutions Inc.) holds a D- grade (38/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $18.9M) and TANH (Tantech Holdings Ltd. (Class A)) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $8.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LOOP leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while GURE leads on capital efficiency (-6.1% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LOOP?

Per LOOP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-02-28, CIK 0001504678), Loop Industries Inc. generated $514.0K in revenue (-95.3% YoY), -$12.3M in net income, and -$10.1M in free cash flow against $11.3M in total assets and $2.5M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is LOOP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

LOOP last traded at $0.28 (+9.00% on volume of 101,050 shares), positioning the stock -33.33% below its 50-day simple moving average ($0.42) and -70.53% below its 200-day simple moving average ($0.95). Across its 52-week range of $0.24 to $1.73, LOOP sits at the 2.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 31.1 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $0.32).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 41/100 (D-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

LOOP — Loop Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-02-28

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Loop Industries Inc. (LOOP) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 41/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $0.28 (+9.00% 1D, market capitalization $12.7M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of —, gross margin of 25.9%, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (7/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Loop Industries Inc. (LOOP) is a NASDAQ-listed company classified in the Materials sector, Major Chemicals industry. Revenue of $0.5M in FY 2025 and $10.9M in FY 2024 indicates a small and variable top line. — for detailed business model description.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-02-28), Loop Industries Inc. (LOOP) reported $514.0K in annual revenue (up from $10.9M in FY2024, -95.3% YoY) and -$12.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($153.0K revenue, -$21.1M net income) through FY2025, LOOP scaled operating cash flow to -$10.1M and free cash flow to -$10.1M, backed by $11.3M in total assets against $2.5M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 41/100): Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 8/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.24 – $1.73 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

The source data therefore does not identify upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations for LOOP. — for specific 2nd-order bottlenecks. A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped links means the source data cannot establish how a disruption in a supplier or customer would transmit to LOOP's revenue or margins.

  • Key Question #1: Can LOOP sustain or expand its — operating margin and — ROIC against Major Chemicals peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $514.0K and free cash flow of -$10.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $2.5M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is LOOP's equity valuation to Materials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

LOOP Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Loop Industries Inc. (LOOP) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to LOOP Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

LOOP Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $0.28?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON LOOP 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on LOOP:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
CA CashFlowKing RQD DEBATE OPENER • FCF Compounder Hunter 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $0.31 (+19.2%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Beta of 1.0 and a forensic balance sheet pillar scoring 11/20 suggest the company's risk profile is not driven by excess market volatil

Long LOOP at $0.26 targeting $0.31. Beta of 1.0 and a forensic balance sheet pillar scoring 11/20 suggest the company's risk profile is not driven by excess market volatility, and FY 2025 cash of $5.2M exceeds debt of $2.5M.. Institutional whale score is 8/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $0.24 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

RetailWhale_TX 🐂 BULL

Both sides have a point here — LOOP's 11/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.

BE BearTrap_Alert RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $0.22 (-15.4%)
Spot @ $0.26

Net margin of -60%, ROIC of 0%, and FY 2025 free cash flow of -$10.1M against a $5.2M cash balance point to an operating model that is

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short LOOP above $0.26. Net margin of -60%, ROIC of 0%, and FY 2025 free cash flow of -$10.1M against a $5.2M cash balance point to an operating model that is not yet generating returns or self-funding.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20) and FCF yield (0.0%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $1.73.

LIVE TAPE