Luda Technology Group Limited (NYSE American: LUD) (the "Company" or "Luda Technology"), a manufacturer and trader of stainless steel and carbon steel flanges and fittings products, today announced that it has entered in
Why LUD Stock dropped -7.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Luda Technology Group Limited (LUD) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 28/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LUD stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Luda Technology Group Limited (NYSE: LUD) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $3.63 (-7.05% 1D, market cap $88.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LUD compare to FRD and TWI in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), LUD carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 158.9x, gross margin of 17.7%, and ROIC of -4.7%. By comparison, FRD (Friedman Industries Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 13.7%, cap $311.4M) and TWI (Titan International Inc.) posts a E grade (19/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 5.3%, cap $316.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, IIIN leads on earnings multiple (13.7x) while FRD leads on capital efficiency (13.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LUD?
▼
Per LUD's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001984124), Luda Technology Group Limited generated $33.5M in revenue (-25.3% YoY), $556.8K in net income, and -$2.2M in free cash flow against $49.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.30 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LUD Turnaround Squeeze
While LUD currently carries a cautious 28/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.00) and Max Pain ($3.81) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $25.41.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why LUD Stock dropped -7.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Luda Technology Group Limited (LUD) dropped -7.05% to $3.63, trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($2.9 – $24.2). Stretched risk/reward at 159x P/E (-5% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($2.9 – $24.2) with RSI-14 at 51.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $3.63 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Primary SEC / Cross-Feed Trigger: LUD Exhibits 3.70x True Net Liquidity Elasticity as Fed-TGA-RRP Prints $5,746B
Luda Technology Group Limited (NYSE American: LUD) (the "Company" or "Luda Technology"), a manufacturer and trader of stainless steel and carbon steel flanges and fittings products, today announced its entry into the Mon
Luda Technology Group Limited (NYSE American: LUD) (the "Company" or "Luda Technology"), a manufacturer and trader of stainless steel and carbon steel flanges and fittings products, and a trader of coal, today announced
Hong Kong, Oct. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Luda Technology Group Limited (NYSE American: LUD) (the “Company” or “Luda Technology”), a manufacturer and trader of stainless steel and carbon steel flanges and fittings pro
Luda Technology Group Limited (NYSE:LUD) (the "Company" or "Luda Technology"), a manufacturer and trader of stainless steel and carbon steel flanges and fittings products, and a trader of coal, today
Hong Kong, Oct. 21, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Luda Technology Group Limited (NYSE American: LUD) (the "Company" or "Luda Technology"), a manufacturer and trader of stainless steel and carbon steel flanges and fittings pro
Deals comprise 220,000 metric tons per customer. For each customer, the commitments cover 20,000 metric tons to be supplied through November 30, 2026, and an additional 200,000 metric tons through October 14, 2027.
Hong Kong, Oct. 13, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Luda Technology Group Limited (NYSE American: LUD) (the "Company" or "Luda Technology"), a manufacturer and trader of stainless steel and carbon steel flanges and fittings pro
Luda Technology Group Limited (NYSE:LUD) (the "Company" or "Luda Technology"), a manufacturer and trader of stainless steel and carbon steel flanges and fittings products, today announced that it has
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LUD)
- ✓Walkthrough of LUD's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
LUD Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -25.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LUD today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LUD. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LUD)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (LUD vs. FRD, TWI, ASTL, IIIN)
Industry: Steel/Iron Ore (26 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Luda Technology Group Limited (LUD) ranks #244 by composite RQD confidence (28/100, grade E) and #232 by equity capitalization ($88.5M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, IIIN leads on earnings valuation at 13.7x trailing P/E, while FRD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.7% ROIC and — gross margin. FRD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with LUD at 28/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUD
ACTIVE
Luda Technology Group Limited | E | 28/100 | 158.9x | 17.7% | -4.7% | -7.05% | $88.5M | Benchmark Subject |
| FRD Friedman Industries Inc. | C | 62/100 | 15.9x | — | 13.7% | -2.34% | $311.4M | /frd-vs-lud → |
| TWI Titan International Inc. | E | 19/100 | — | 13.9% | 5.3% | -5.29% | $316.9M | /twi-vs-lud → |
| ASTL Algoma Steel Group Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | — | — | — | -4.41% | $527.3M | /astl-vs-lud → |
| IIIN Insteel Industries Inc. | D | 50/100 | 13.7x | 14.4% | 11.4% | -1.76% | $560.6M | /iiin-vs-lud → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001984124In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Luda Technology Group Limited (LUD) reported GAAP revenue of $33.5M (-25.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $44.9M , and -34.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $556.8K, operating cash flow of -$1.7M, and free cash flow of -$2.2M (-149.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, LUD closed FY2025 with $49.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.30, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $33.5M | $556.8K | -$1.7M | -$2.2M | $49.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $44.9M | -$361.0K | $5.5M | $4.4M | $39.3M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $51.4M | $3.0M | $3.3M | $3.3M | — | — |
3. LUD Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LUD stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Luda Technology Group Limited (NYSE: LUD) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 28/100 at a spot price of $3.63 (-7.05% 1D, market cap $88.5M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 9/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
How does LUD compare to FRD and TWI in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), LUD carries a Roarable E (28/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 158.9x, gross margin of 17.7%, and ROIC of -4.7%. By comparison, FRD (Friedman Industries Inc.) holds a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 15.9x, ROIC 13.7%, cap $311.4M) and TWI (Titan International Inc.) posts a E grade (19/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 5.3%, cap $316.9M). Among the 5-stock peer group, IIIN leads on earnings multiple (13.7x) while FRD leads on capital efficiency (13.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LUD?
Per LUD's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001984124), Luda Technology Group Limited generated $33.5M in revenue (-25.3% YoY), $556.8K in net income, and -$2.2M in free cash flow against $49.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LUD trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LUD last traded at $3.63 (-7.05% on volume of 1,759 shares), positioning the stock -9.25% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.00) and -26.37% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.93). Across its 52-week range of $2.90 to $24.20, LUD sits at the 3.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($3.18 to $4.08).
LUD Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LUD stock moving today?
Why LUD Stock dropped -7.05% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 159x P/E (-5% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
LUD — Luda Technology Group Limited: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, LUD scores 28 out of 100, earning a letter grade of E and the verdict label "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 (ROIC -4.7%; FCF yield -2.45%), Whale 13F Flow at 6/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 3/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 5/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 9/20 (Altman Z 3.3; Piotroski F 3/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The lowest-scoring pillars are insider conviction and the cash engine, which indicates weak evidence of insider backing and negative returns on invested capital and free cash flow. The balance sheet pillar is the strongest of the five but still scores below half its maximum, and the Piotroski F-Score of 3/9 signals limited fundamental strength. For a prospective investor, the implication is that the rating frames the equity as high-risk on the reported fundamentals, with upside dependent on a shift in cash generation that the source data does not show. Valuation tradeoffs are notable: a P/E (TTM) of 158.9 against EPS (TTM) of 0.02 means the price is supported by very thin current earnings.
Business
Per the profile section, Luda Technology Group Limited is a NYSE-listed company in the Materials sector, operating in the Steel/Iron Ore industry. Per the same section, its market capitalization is $0.1B. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model beyond sector and industry classification.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $33.5M | $-1.1M | $0.6M | N/A | $-2.2M | $4.5M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $44.9M | $0.5M | $-0.4M | N/A | $4.4M | $8.1M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $51.4M | $3.9M | $3.0M | N/A | $3.3M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $51.4M in FY 2023 to $33.5M in FY 2025, and FY 2025 operating income turned negative at $-1.1M. Per the market data section, gross margin is 17.7%, operating margin is -3.2%, and net margin is 1.7%, with ROIC at -4.7%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 3.3, the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Cash declined from $8.1M in FY 2024 to $4.5M in FY 2025, and FY 2025 free cash flow was $-2.2M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the news section, no recent news or catalysts are available in source data. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the proprietary liquidity signal is labeled "LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND" with a severity score of 94 and a bullish direction, and the terminal label is "MACRO TAILWIND SCORE (96/100)." The associated analysis reports a True Net Liquidity Index of $5,745.73B with a -0.64% four-week rate of change, High-Yield OAS of +2 bps, and a rolling five-year regression assigning LUD a 3.70x Net Liquidity beta (r = -0.16). These signals are macro-level and quantitative; the source data does not connect them to company-specific operating developments.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as "NONE" and no butterfly links are provided. The source data therefore does not identify specific upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations. The only cross-asset linkage present is the macro liquidity relationship described above, which operates through financial conditions rather than operating dependencies. A prospective investor should note that the liquidity beta, while large in magnitude, carries a weak correlation coefficient (r = -0.16), limiting how reliably it explains price behavior.
Open Questions
- What are LUD's specific products, customers, and revenue drivers, given that the source data provides only sector and industry classification?
- What caused the decline in revenue from $51.4M to $33.5M and the swing to negative operating income in FY 2025?
- What is the debt balance and the basis for the reported Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5, given that debt is listed as N/A across all periods?
- Why is EPS listed as N/A in the financial periods while EPS (TTM) is reported as 0.02?
- What drove the stock's 52-week range from $2.9 to $24.2, and what current catalysts could alter the cash-generation trajectory?
LUD Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Luda Technology Group Limited (LUD) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Luda Technology Group Limited (NYSE American: LUD) (the "Company" or "Luda Technology"), a manufacturer and trader of stainless steel and carbon steel flanges and fittings products, today announced that it has entered in
Luda Technology Group Limited (NYSE American: LUD) (the "Company" or "Luda Technology"), a manufacturer and trader of stainless steel and carbon steel flanges and fittings products, today announced its entry into the Mon
Luda Technology Group Limited (NYSE American: LUD) (the "Company" or "Luda Technology"), a manufacturer and trader of stainless steel and carbon steel flanges and fittings products, and a trader of coal, today announced
Hong Kong, Oct. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Luda Technology Group Limited (NYSE American: LUD) (the “Company” or “Luda Technology”), a manufacturer and trader of stainless steel and carbon steel flanges and fittings pro
Luda Technology Group Limited (NYSE:LUD) (the "Company" or "Luda Technology"), a manufacturer and trader of stainless steel and carbon steel flanges and fittings products, and a trader of coal, today
Hong Kong, Oct. 21, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Luda Technology Group Limited (NYSE American: LUD) (the "Company" or "Luda Technology"), a manufacturer and trader of stainless steel and carbon steel flanges and fittings pro
Deals comprise 220,000 metric tons per customer. For each customer, the commitments cover 20,000 metric tons to be supplied through November 30, 2026, and an additional 200,000 metric tons through October 14, 2027.
Hong Kong, Oct. 13, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Luda Technology Group Limited (NYSE American: LUD) (the "Company" or "Luda Technology"), a manufacturer and trader of stainless steel and carbon steel flanges and fittings pro
LUD Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $3.63?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LUD (E • RQD 28/100) a Buy at $3.90?
Welcome to the LUD (Luda Technology Group Limited) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 28/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Steel/Iron Ore. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (158.9x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on LUD — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LUD, but look at what you are paying: 158.9x trailing P/E with 17.7% gross margins. Unless Luda Technology Group Limited expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
LUD cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LUD, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Steel/Iron Ore and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $3.90 (52-wk range $2.90 - $24.20), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.