Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LUNG Stock dropped -14.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 38/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LUNG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Pulmonx Corporation (NASDAQ: LUNG) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $2.58 (-14.14% 1D, market cap $129.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, LUNG ranks #509 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LUNG compare to SKYA and KRMD in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), LUNG carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 74.2%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SKYA (SkyAI Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $128.4M) and KRMD (KORU Medical Systems Inc.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.7%, cap $138.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LUNG leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while KRMD leads on capital efficiency (-28.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LUNG?
▼
Per LUNG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001127537), Pulmonx Corporation generated $90.5M in revenue (+8.0% YoY), -$54.0M in net income, and -$32.8M in free cash flow against $129.3M in total assets and $37.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 68% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 72.4 (OVERBOUGHT (>70))
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LUNG Turnaround Squeeze
While LUNG currently carries a cautious 38/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.09) and Max Pain ($2.71) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.41.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why LUNG Stock dropped -14.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) dropped -14.14% to $2.58, trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($1.13 – $3.25). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($1.13 – $3.25) with RSI-14 at 72.4 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $2.58 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 74.2% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
scanx.trade report covering Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Manila Times report covering Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Unusual volume scan: CETX fell 20.51%, BURU dropped 25.76%, SLGB rose 50.15%, and WKHS gained 13.33%, each with volume above 50-day averages.
Pulmonx (LUNG) has been upgraded to a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), reflecting growing optimism about the company's earnings prospects. This might drive the stock higher in the near term.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LUNG)
- ✓Walkthrough of LUNG's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
LUNG Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LUNG today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LUNG. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LUNG)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (LUNG vs. SKYA, KRMD, APYX, PYPD)
Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) ranks #509 by composite RQD confidence (38/100, grade D-) and #623 by equity capitalization ($129.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, LUNG leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while KRMD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -28.7% ROIC and 62.3% gross margin. SKYA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 43/100 (D-) compared with LUNG at 38/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LUNG
ACTIVE
Pulmonx Corporation | D- | 38/100 | — | 74.2% | -35.0% | -14.14% | $129.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| SKYA SkyAI Inc. | D- | 43/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -1.35% | $128.4M | /skya-vs-lung → |
| KRMD KORU Medical Systems Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | 62.3% | -28.7% | +2.01% | $138.1M | /krmd-vs-lung → |
| APYX Apyx Medical Corporation | E | 21/100 | — | 62.5% | -28.9% | 0.00% | $109.5M | /apyx-vs-lung → |
| PYPD PolyPid Ltd. | D- | 41/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +0.56% | $109.5M | /pypd-vs-lung → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001127537 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) reported GAAP revenue of $90.5M (+8.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $83.8M , and +31.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$54.0M, operating cash flow of -$32.4M, and free cash flow of -$32.8M (+0.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, LUNG closed FY2025 with $129.3M in total assets against $37.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $90.5M | -$54.0M | -$32.4M | -$32.8M | $129.3M | $37.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $83.8M | -$56.4M | -$31.5M | -$33.0M | $162.8M | $34.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $68.7M | -$60.8M | -$37.6M | -$37.6M | — | — |
3. LUNG Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LUNG stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Pulmonx Corporation (NASDAQ: LUNG) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 38/100 at a spot price of $2.58 (-14.14% 1D, market cap $129.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, LUNG ranks #509 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LUNG compare to SKYA and KRMD in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), LUNG carries a Roarable D- (38/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 74.2%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SKYA (SkyAI Inc.) holds a D- grade (43/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $128.4M) and KRMD (KORU Medical Systems Inc.) posts a D- grade (41/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -28.7%, cap $138.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, LUNG leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while KRMD leads on capital efficiency (-28.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LUNG?
Per LUNG's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001127537), Pulmonx Corporation generated $90.5M in revenue (+8.0% YoY), -$54.0M in net income, and -$32.8M in free cash flow against $129.3M in total assets and $37.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LUNG trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LUNG last traded at $2.58 (-14.14% on volume of 1,437,287 shares), positioning the stock +23.44% above its 50-day simple moving average ($2.09) and +54.49% above its 200-day simple moving average ($1.67). Across its 52-week range of $1.13 to $3.25, LUNG sits at the 68.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 72.4 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($2.26 to $2.90).
LUNG — Pulmonx Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 38/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $2.58 (-14.14% 1D, market capitalization $129.1M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (3/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 74.2%, operating margin of -59.3%, and free cash flow yield of -24.15%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.68x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Pulmonx Corporation is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating within the Medical/Dental Instruments industry. The profile identifies the company's market capitalization as $0.1B. The reported gross margin of 74.2% indicates a high gross profit share of revenue.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) reported $90.5M in annual revenue (up from $83.8M in FY2024, +8.0% YoY) and -$54.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($68.7M revenue, -$60.8M net income) through FY2025, LUNG scaled operating cash flow to -$32.4M and free cash flow to -$32.8M, backed by $129.3M in total assets against $37.0M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 38/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of -24.15% and institutional whale pillar of 15/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 3/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.13 – $3.25 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -59.3% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
— for upstream supplier dependencies, downstream customer concentration, or cross-sector correlations. A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped links means the source data cannot identify 2nd-order bottlenecks; the sector label (Health Care, Medical/Dental Instruments) is the only contextual classification provided.
- Key Question #1: Can LUNG sustain or expand its -59.3% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Medical/Dental Instruments peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $90.5M and free cash flow of -$32.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $37.0M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is LUNG's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
LUNG Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
scanx.trade report covering Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Manila Times report covering Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LUNG Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.58?
Revenue grew from $68.7M to $90.5M over the reported fiscal years while net losses narrowed, and the stock has moved 25.6% with a 52-we
The street is overcomplicating Pulmonx Corporation (LUNG). Revenue grew from $68.7M to $90.5M over the reported fiscal years while net losses narrowed, and the stock has moved 25.6% with a 52-week high of $3.25.. With an RQD score of 38/100 (D-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 8/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $3.25.
@MidwestValue Agree on the RQD 38/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $3.01 and keeping dry powder in case we test $2.80.
Free cash flow was negative in every reported period, ROIC is -35%, and the Altman Z-Score is 0.2, indicating significant financial-dis
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short LUNG above $3.01. Free cash flow was negative in every reported period, ROIC is -35%, and the Altman Z-Score is 0.2, indicating significant financial-distress risk.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (3/20) and FCF yield (-24.15%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $3.25.