Moomoo report covering LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why LYTS Stock dropped -3.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 54/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is LYTS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, LSI Industries Inc. (NASDAQ: LYTS) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $20.00 (-3.24% 1D, market cap $771.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LYTS ranks #478 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does LYTS compare to SKYX and PCLA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Building Products), LYTS carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.6x, gross margin of 24.7%, and ROIC of —. By comparison, SKYX (SKYX Platforms Corp.) holds a E grade (22/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $107.2M) and PCLA (PicoCELA Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $106.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, AYI leads on earnings multiple (24.5x) while AYI leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LYTS?
▼
Per LYTS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000763532), LSI Industries Inc. generated $573.4M in revenue (+22.1% YoY), $24.4M in net income, and $34.7M in free cash flow against $396.3M in total assets and $27.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 6% FCF Margin ($34.7M FCF) & 24.7% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (52.5) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a LYTS Turnaround Squeeze
While LYTS currently carries a cautious 54/100 (D+) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($20.31) and Max Pain ($21.00) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $28.73.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why LYTS Stock dropped -3.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) dropped -3.24% to $20.00, trading at 27% of its 52-week range ($17.21 – $27.36). Stretched risk/reward at 32x P/E (25% profit margin) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 27% of its 52-week range ($17.21 – $27.36) with RSI-14 at 52.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.4% around $20.00 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 24.7% gross margin and $34.7M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CINCINNATI, October 22, 2026--LSI Industries Inc. (NASDAQ: LYTS) is celebrating 50 years since its founding in Cincinnati in 1976, coming off a record fiscal 2026 that is moving the company into its next phase of growth.
The stocks in this article have caught Wall Street’s attention in a big way, with price targets implying returns above 20%. But investors should take these forecasts with a grain of salt because analysts typically say ni
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring LYTS)
- ✓Walkthrough of LYTS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
LYTS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +22.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on LYTS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for LYTS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (LYTS)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (LYTS vs. SKYX, PCLA, OESX, AYI)
Industry: Building Products (12 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) ranks #478 by composite RQD confidence (54/100, grade D+) and #543 by equity capitalization ($771.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AYI leads on earnings valuation at 24.5x trailing P/E, while AYI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.9% ROIC and 47.8% gross margin. AYI currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with LYTS at 54/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYTS
ACTIVE
LSI Industries Inc. | D+ | 54/100 | 31.6x | 24.7% | — | -3.24% | $771.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| SKYX SKYX Platforms Corp. | E | 22/100 | — | 30.3% | -35.0% | +0.32% | $107.2M | /skyx-vs-lyts → |
| PCLA PicoCELA Inc. | C | 65/100 | — | — | — | -26.22% | $106.7M | /pcla-vs-lyts → |
| OESX Orion Energy Systems Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | 32.6% | -8.0% | +0.71% | $83.4M | /oesx-vs-lyts → |
| AYI Acuity Inc. | B+ | 78/100 | 24.5x | 47.8% | 13.9% | -2.82% | $9.72B | /ayi-vs-lyts → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0000763532In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) reported GAAP revenue of $573.4M (+22.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $469.6M , and +15.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $24.4M, operating cash flow of $38.1M, and free cash flow of $34.7M (-8.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, LYTS closed FY2025 with $396.3M in total assets against $27.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-06-30 | $573.4M | $24.4M | $38.1M | $34.7M | $396.3M | $27.9M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-06-30 | $469.6M | $25.0M | $43.4M | $38.0M | $344.5M | $34.6M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-06-30 | $497.0M | $25.8M | $49.6M | $49.6M | — | — |
3. LYTS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs LYTS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, LSI Industries Inc. (NASDAQ: LYTS) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 54/100 at a spot price of $20.00 (-3.24% 1D, market cap $771.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, LYTS ranks #478 in composite RQD confidence.
How does LYTS compare to SKYX and PCLA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Building Products), LYTS carries a Roarable D+ (54/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 31.6x, gross margin of 24.7%, and ROIC of —. By comparison, SKYX (SKYX Platforms Corp.) holds a E grade (22/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $107.2M) and PCLA (PicoCELA Inc.) posts a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $106.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, AYI leads on earnings multiple (24.5x) while AYI leads on capital efficiency (13.9% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for LYTS?
Per LYTS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000763532), LSI Industries Inc. generated $573.4M in revenue (+22.1% YoY), $24.4M in net income, and $34.7M in free cash flow against $396.3M in total assets and $27.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is LYTS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
LYTS last traded at $20.00 (-3.24% on volume of 413,862 shares), positioning the stock -1.53% below its 50-day simple moving average ($20.31) and -9.21% below its 200-day simple moving average ($22.03). Across its 52-week range of $17.21 to $27.36, LYTS sits at the 27.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.4% ($18.72 to $21.28).
LYTS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is LYTS stock moving today?
Why LYTS Stock dropped -3.24% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 32x P/E (25% profit margin) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
LYTS — LSI Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, LYTS scores 54 out of 100, a D+ grade labeled "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." Across the five pillars: Fundamental Cash Engine scores 14 of 20 (ROIC 0%; FCF yield 4.49%), suggesting modest cash generation relative to the equity value but no measured return on invested capital. Whale 13F Flow scores 7 of 20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), a weak institutional signal. Insider Conviction scores 13 of 20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), a moderate reading. Macro Regime Fit scores 7 of 20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), indicating limited alignment with the current regime per the rating. Forensic Balance Sheet scores 13 of 20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.5), a moderate financial-health reading.
For a prospective investor, the rating points to a stock whose cash-flow profile and balance sheet are workable but whose return on capital, institutional sponsorship, and macro fit are weak. Valuation is the central tradeoff: per the market data, trailing P/E is 31.6 and EV/EBITDA is 20.5, which is elevated relative to the 0% ROIC shown. Upside drivers would need to come from margin improvement or rising cash returns; the source data does not establish either as underway.
Snapshot
Business
LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) is a NASDAQ-listed company classified in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Building Products industry, per the profile. The source data does not describe its specific products, customers, or revenue model beyond gross margin of 24.7%, operating margin of 6.2%, and net margin of 4.3%, per the market data. Not available in source data for further business detail.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $573.4M | $35.8M | $24.4M | N/A | $34.7M | $6.4M | $27.9M |
| FY 2024 | $469.6M | $35.5M | $25.0M | N/A | $38.0M | $4.7M | $34.6M |
| FY 2023 | $497.0M | $37.0M | $25.8M | N/A | $49.6M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $469.6M in FY 2024 to $573.4M in FY 2025 while net income declined from $25.0M to $24.4M, and free cash flow fell from $38.0M to $34.7M. Market data reports ROIC of 0%, net margin of 4.3%, and an Altman Z-Score of 2.5 and Piotroski F-Score of 6/9 per the Roarable RQD rating. Debt declined from $34.6M to $27.9M across FY 2024 to FY 2025, and Debt/Equity is 0.5 per the RQD rating.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, the period contains six items tagged to LYTS, all marked YELLOW impact: an options-chain and quotes report (Moomoo); an announcement of the fiscal 2027 first-quarter conference call date (Yahoo Finance); a Seeking Alpha piece titled around "Next Deleveraging Goal After Successful Deleveraging"; a TradingView estimates page; a Motley Fool piece on the "Integrated One LSI Platform" and retail project demand in its 2026 outlook; and a Stock Titan piece on the CEO being named CEO of the Year. Catalyst items are headline-level only; the source does not provide their substance beyond these titles. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no proprietary signals are recorded.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Not available in source data for upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or second-order bottlenecks.
Open Questions
- What products and end markets generate LYTS revenue, and how does the Building Products classification map to its actual business?
- Why does ROIC read 0% when net income of $24.4M is reported for FY 2025, and what is the invested capital base?
- What is the substance of the deleveraging discussed in the news feed, and how does it reconcile with the cash balance falling to $6.4M?
- Why are EPS values reported as N/A in the financials, and does that affect the reliability of the P/E figures?
- Who holds the stock, and what do the insider and institutional signals in the RQD rating reflect, given no holder or analyst data is provided?
LYTS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Moomoo report covering LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
LYTS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $20.00?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is LYTS (D+ • RQD 54/100) a Buy at $20.67?
Welcome to the LYTS (LSI Industries Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 54/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Building Products. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (31.6x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on LYTS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on LYTS, but look at what you are paying: 31.6x trailing P/E with 24.7% gross margins. Unless LSI Industries Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
LYTS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on LYTS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Building Products and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $20.67 (52-wk range $17.21 - $27.36), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.