TradingView report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MAAS Stock advanced +0.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 49/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MAAS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Maase Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MAAS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $12.25 (+0.16% 1D, market cap $5.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, MAAS ranks #687 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MAAS compare to STEP and HLNE in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), MAAS carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, STEP (StepStone Group Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $5.37B) and HLNE (Hamilton Lane Incorporated) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 18.9x, ROIC 24.7%, cap $4.72B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MC leads on earnings multiple (18.1x) while MC leads on capital efficiency (42.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAAS?
▼
Per MAAS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001750264), Maase Inc. (Class A) generated $109.1M in revenue (-33.1% YoY), -$27.4M in net income, and $9.2M in free cash flow against $0 in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8.4% FCF Margin ($9.2M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
FRED Regime × Technicals: 41% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 42.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-14 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MAAS Turnaround Squeeze
While MAAS currently carries a cautious 49/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (6/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($14.37) and Max Pain ($12.86) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $26.14.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MAAS Stock advanced +0.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) advanced +0.16% to $12.25, trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($3.51 – $24.9). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($3.51 – $24.9) with RSI-14 at 42.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $12.25 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $9.2M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Substack report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.dars.gov.et report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MAAS)
- ✓Walkthrough of MAAS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MAAS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -33.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MAAS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MAAS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MAAS)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (MAAS vs. STEP, HLNE, MC, PJT)
Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) ranks #687 by composite RQD confidence (49/100, grade D) and #262 by equity capitalization ($5.41B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MC leads on earnings valuation at 18.1x trailing P/E, while MC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 42.8% ROIC and — gross margin. MC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with MAAS at 49/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAAS
ACTIVE
Maase Inc. (Class A) | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | +0.16% | $5.41B | Benchmark Subject |
| STEP StepStone Group Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.81% | $5.37B | /step-vs-maas → |
| HLNE Hamilton Lane Incorporated | C+ | 66/100 | 18.9x | — | 24.7% | -2.04% | $4.72B | /hlne-vs-maas → |
| MC Moelis & Company | C+ | 68/100 | 18.1x | — | 42.8% | -2.32% | $4.69B | /mc-vs-maas → |
| PJT PJT Partners Inc. | C+ | 66/100 | 34.6x | — | 34.8% | -1.49% | $6.23B | /pjt-vs-maas → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0001750264In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) reported GAAP revenue of $109.1M (-33.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $163.1M , and +591.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$27.4M, operating cash flow of $10.0M, and free cash flow of $9.2M (+25.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, MAAS closed FY2025 with $0 in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-06-30 | $109.1M | -$27.4M | $10.0M | $9.2M | — | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-06-30 | $163.1M | -$39.9M | $7.9M | $7.4M | — | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-06-30 | $15.8M | -$6.0M | -$25.4M | -$25.4M | — | — |
3. MAAS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MAAS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Maase Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MAAS) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 49/100 at a spot price of $12.25 (+0.16% 1D, market cap $5.41B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, MAAS ranks #687 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MAAS compare to STEP and HLNE in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), MAAS carries a Roarable D (49/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, STEP (StepStone Group Inc.) holds a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $5.37B) and HLNE (Hamilton Lane Incorporated) posts a C+ grade (66/100 RQD, P/E 18.9x, ROIC 24.7%, cap $4.72B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MC leads on earnings multiple (18.1x) while MC leads on capital efficiency (42.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAAS?
Per MAAS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0001750264), Maase Inc. (Class A) generated $109.1M in revenue (-33.1% YoY), -$27.4M in net income, and $9.2M in free cash flow against $0 in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MAAS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MAAS last traded at $12.25 (+0.16% on volume of 23,360 shares), positioning the stock -14.75% below its 50-day simple moving average ($14.37) and +5.69% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.59). Across its 52-week range of $3.51 to $24.90, MAAS sits at the 40.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($10.72 to $13.78).
MAAS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MAAS stock moving today?
Why MAAS Stock advanced +0.16% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MAAS — Maase Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MAAS scores 49 out of 100, earning a D grade and the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." Across the five pillars, the fundamental cash engine scores 13/20 (ROIC 0%; FCF yield 0.17%), whale/13F flow scores 6/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), insider conviction scores 7/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), macro regime fit scores 12/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and forensic balance sheet scores 11/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 4/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). For a prospective investor, the weakest pillars are institutional and insider flow, while the cash engine and balance sheet carry the most support. The rating's own framing points to distribution risk rather than accumulation, and a prospective investor would need to weigh the near-zero ROIC and thin FCF yield against the company's current $5.41B market capitalization.
Business
Maase Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Financials sector and the Investment Managers industry, per the company profile. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model. Per the SEC financials, the company reported revenue across three fiscal periods, but the source does not break revenue down by product or customer. Per the recent news wire, the company appointed Baoxue Xu as Co-Chief Technology Officer to lead energy technology development, which is the only business activity described in the sources.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $109.1M | $-96.5M | $-27.4M | N/A | $9.2M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $163.1M | $-63.4M | $-39.9M | N/A | $7.4M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $15.8M | $-8.1M | $-6.0M | N/A | $-25.4M | N/A | N/A |
Per the market data, gross margin is 0%, operating margin is -60%, and net margin is -25.1%, with ROIC at 0%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 4/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Reported revenue declined from $163.1M in FY 2024 to $109.1M in FY 2025, while operating losses widened from $-63.4M to $-96.5M over the same span. Free cash flow was positive in FY 2025 and FY 2024 but negative in FY 2023.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
The recent news wire contains six items, all tagged with a YELLOW signal and a MARKET WIRE impact label. The headlines cover a TradingView estimates report, a Seeking Alpha piece titled that the math and valuation do not add up, Yahoo Finance and The Globe and Mail reports on the Co-CTO appointment, a Stock Titan report on a 12,500-share stock grant scheduled to vest over five years, and a TradingView listing for NIQ. The Seeking Alpha headline is the most directly negative framing in the wire. The Co-CTO and stock grant items are the most concrete corporate events described. The Butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. The source data therefore does not identify upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations beyond the company's classification as a Financials Investment Manager. A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped links means second-order effects cannot be assessed from the provided sources.
Open Questions
- What is the company's actual business model, and what products or services generate its reported revenue?
- Why did reported revenue decline by roughly one-third between FY 2024 and FY 2025 while operating losses widened?
- What are the cash and debt balances underlying the reported Debt/Equity of 0.5 and the Altman Z-Score of 2.5?
- What specific 13F, Form 4, and Congressional transactions drive the whale and insider pillar scores?
- Why do the reported 52-week range and current price of $12.23 differ so widely between the low of $3.51 and the high of $24.9?
MAAS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Substack report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.dars.gov.et report covering Maase Inc. (Class A) (MAAS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MAAS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $12.25?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MAAS (D • RQD 49/100) a Buy at $12.23?
Welcome to the MAAS (Maase Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 49/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Investment Managers. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MAAS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MAAS, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Maase Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MAAS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MAAS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Investment Managers and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $12.23 (52-wk range $3.51 - $24.90), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.