Yahoo Finance report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MAIA Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 32/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MAIA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (NYSE: MAIA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $1.10 (0.00% 1D, market cap $67.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, MAIA ranks #724 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MAIA compare to TELO and TENX in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MAIA carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TELO (Telomir Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $67.4M) and TENX (Tenax Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $67.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MAIA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MAIA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAIA?
▼
Per MAIA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001878313), MAIA Biotechnology Inc. generated $68.0M in revenue (+43.1% YoY), -$22.4M in net income, and -$18.8M in free cash flow against $9.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 10% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 42.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MAIA Turnaround Squeeze
While MAIA currently carries a cautious 32/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.23) and Max Pain ($1.16) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $3.35.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MAIA Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) slipped 0.00% to $1.10, trading at 10% of its 52-week range ($0.87 – $3.19). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 10% of its 52-week range ($0.87 – $3.19) with RSI-14 at 42.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.4% around $1.10 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Benzinga report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Dealroom report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MAIA)
- ✓Walkthrough of MAIA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MAIA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +43.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MAIA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MAIA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MAIA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (MAIA vs. TELO, TENX, SDEV, ACRV)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) ranks #724 by composite RQD confidence (32/100, grade E) and #698 by equity capitalization ($67.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MAIA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MAIA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. SDEV currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 33/100 (E) compared with MAIA at 32/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAIA
ACTIVE
MAIA Biotechnology Inc. | E | 32/100 | — | — | -35.0% | 0.00% | $67.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| TELO Telomir Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 28/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.15% | $67.4M | /telo-vs-maia → |
| TENX Tenax Therapeutics Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +0.56% | $67.4M | /tenx-vs-maia → |
| SDEV Stablecoin Development Corporation | E | 33/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -8.91% | $67.3M | /sdev-vs-maia → |
| ACRV Acrivon Therapeutics Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.01% | $69.0M | /acrv-vs-maia → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001878313 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) reported GAAP revenue of $68.0M (+43.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $47.5M ) , GAAP net income of -$22.4M, operating cash flow of -$18.8M, and free cash flow of -$18.8M (-20.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MAIA closed FY2025 with $9.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $68.0M | -$22.4M | -$18.8M | -$18.8M | $9.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $47.5M | -$23.3M | -$15.7M | -$15.7M | $10.2M | — |
3. MAIA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MAIA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (NYSE: MAIA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $1.10 (0.00% 1D, market cap $67.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, MAIA ranks #724 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MAIA compare to TELO and TENX in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MAIA carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, TELO (Telomir Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a E grade (28/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $67.4M) and TENX (Tenax Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $67.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MAIA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MAIA leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAIA?
Per MAIA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001878313), MAIA Biotechnology Inc. generated $68.0M in revenue (+43.1% YoY), -$22.4M in net income, and -$18.8M in free cash flow against $9.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MAIA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MAIA last traded at $1.10 (0.00% on volume of 151,714 shares), positioning the stock -10.57% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.23) and -24.14% below its 200-day simple moving average ($1.45). Across its 52-week range of $0.87 to $3.19, MAIA sits at the 9.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.4% ($1.00 to $1.21).
MAIA — MAIA Biotechnology Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 32/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $1.10 (0.00% 1D, market capitalization $67.9M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
MAIA Biotechnology Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. The company's market capitalization is $0.1B. Per the recent news wire, the company is advancing patient enrollment in Phase 2 and pivotal Phase 3 clinical trials in non-small cell lung cancer.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) reported $68.0M in annual revenue (up from $47.5M in FY2024, +43.1% YoY) and -$22.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2024 ($47.5M revenue, -$23.3M net income) through FY2025, MAIA scaled operating cash flow to -$18.8M and free cash flow to -$18.8M, backed by $9.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 32/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.87 – $3.19 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), MAIA carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can MAIA sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $68.0M and free cash flow of -$18.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MAIA's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MAIA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Dealroom report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering MAIA Biotechnology Inc. (MAIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MAIA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.10?
Enrollment milestones in Phase 2 and pivotal Phase 3 non-small cell lung cancer trials are the only cited near-term catalyst, and the s
Picked up a starter position in MAIA in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $1.10. Enrollment milestones in Phase 2 and pivotal Phase 3 non-small cell lung cancer trials are the only cited near-term catalyst, and the stock trades 65% above its $0.87 52-week low.. Trading inside a $0.87–$3.19 52-week range with 0.0% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations multiples expand this quarter.
@DeltaGamma_99 Agree on the RQD 32/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $1.10 and keeping dry powder in case we test $1.02.
With $0.0M reported revenue, ROIC of -35%, and 0% FCF yield, the RQD rating scores the company's cash engine at only 6 out of 20.
Fading this rally in MAIA at $1.10. With $0.0M reported revenue, ROIC of -35%, and 0% FCF yield, the RQD rating scores the company's cash engine at only 6 out of 20.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $1.10 (52-wk range $0.87–$3.19), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.