Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MAMA Stock slipped -1.17% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MAMA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Mama's Creations Inc. (NASDAQ: MAMA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $12.68 (-1.17% 1D, market cap $597.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, MAMA ranks #72 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MAMA compare to JBSS and JJSF in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Specialty Foods), MAMA carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 114.4x, gross margin of 25.1%, and ROIC of 17.2%. By comparison, JBSS (John B. Sanfilippo & Son Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 10.7x, ROIC 19.2%, cap $630.3M) and JJSF (J & J Snack Foods Corp.) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 23.9x, ROIC 7.9%, cap $1.60B). Among the 5-stock peer group, JBSS leads on earnings multiple (10.7x) while JBSS leads on capital efficiency (19.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAMA?
▼
Per MAMA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001520358), Mama's Creations Inc. generated $171.7M in revenue (+39.2% YoY), $5.3M in net income, and $9.8M in free cash flow against $85.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (25% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 5.7% FCF Margin ($9.8M FCF) & 25.1% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 13.68 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MAMA Turnaround Squeeze
While MAMA currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Strong cash generator (25% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.
Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.24% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MAMA Stock slipped -1.17% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) slipped -1.17% to $12.68, trading at 25% of its 52-week range ($9.91 – $21). Stretched risk/reward at 114x P/E (17% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 25% of its 52-week range ($9.91 – $21) with RSI-14 at 43.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.8% around $12.68 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 25.1% gross margin and $9.8M annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
debelegger.nl report covering Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Church & Dwight tops Q3 earnings and sales estimates as robust organic growth fuels margin gains, while strong brand momentum supports its 2026 outlook.
Mondelez's Q3 2026 earnings beat estimates on lower costs and stronger margins, while revenues miss despite volume gains. The company reaffirms its 2026 outlook.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MAMA)
- ✓Walkthrough of MAMA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MAMA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +39.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MAMA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MAMA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MAMA)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (MAMA vs. JBSS, JJSF, TR, WYHG)
Industry: Specialty Foods (9 Tracked Issuers)Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) ranks #72 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #82 by equity capitalization ($597.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, JBSS leads on earnings valuation at 10.7x trailing P/E, while JBSS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.2% ROIC and 18.0% gross margin. JJSF currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 75/100 (B) compared with MAMA at 52/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAMA
ACTIVE
Mama's Creations Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | 114.4x | 25.1% | 17.2% | -1.17% | $597.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| JBSS John B. Sanfilippo & Son Inc. | C | 65/100 | 10.7x | 18.0% | 19.2% | -4.55% | $630.3M | /jbss-vs-mama → |
| JJSF J & J Snack Foods Corp. | B | 75/100 | 23.9x | 29.7% | 7.9% | +1.87% | $1.60B | /jjsf-vs-mama → |
| TR Tootsie Roll Industries Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 27.4x | 35.3% | 9.8% | +0.85% | $2.77B | /tr-vs-mama → |
| WYHG Wing Yip Food Holdings Group Limited | D- | 37/100 | 13.3x | 29.2% | 4.6% | -7.12% | $97.5M | /wyhg-vs-mama → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0001520358In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) reported GAAP revenue of $171.7M (+39.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $123.3M , and +66.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $5.3M, operating cash flow of $11.4M, and free cash flow of $9.8M (+11811.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MAMA closed FY2025 with $85.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 13.68, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-31 | $171.7M | $5.3M | $11.4M | $9.8M | $85.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-01-31 | $123.3M | $3.7M | $5.2M | $82.0K | $47.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-01-31 | $103.3M | $6.6M | $11.6M | $11.6M | — | — |
3. MAMA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MAMA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Mama's Creations Inc. (NASDAQ: MAMA) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $12.68 (-1.17% 1D, market cap $597.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, MAMA ranks #72 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MAMA compare to JBSS and JJSF in the Consumer Staples sector?
Within the Consumer Staples sector (Specialty Foods), MAMA carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 114.4x, gross margin of 25.1%, and ROIC of 17.2%. By comparison, JBSS (John B. Sanfilippo & Son Inc.) holds a C grade (65/100 RQD, P/E 10.7x, ROIC 19.2%, cap $630.3M) and JJSF (J & J Snack Foods Corp.) posts a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 23.9x, ROIC 7.9%, cap $1.60B). Among the 5-stock peer group, JBSS leads on earnings multiple (10.7x) while JBSS leads on capital efficiency (19.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MAMA?
Per MAMA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0001520358), Mama's Creations Inc. generated $171.7M in revenue (+39.2% YoY), $5.3M in net income, and $9.8M in free cash flow against $85.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (25% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MAMA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MAMA last traded at $12.68 (-1.17% on volume of 375,362 shares), positioning the stock -8.18% below its 50-day simple moving average ($13.81) and -17.82% below its 200-day simple moving average ($15.43). Across its 52-week range of $9.91 to $21.00, MAMA sits at the 25.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 43.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.8% ($11.56 to $13.80).
MAMA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MAMA stock moving today?
Why MAMA Stock slipped -1.17% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 114x P/E (17% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MAMA — Mama's Creations Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MAMA scores 52 out of 100, earning a letter grade of D+ and the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim." Across the five pillars, the Fundamental Cash Engine scores 15 of 20 (ROIC 17.2%; FCF yield 1.61%), suggesting the business generates a reasonable return on invested capital but a thin free-cash-flow yield relative to the share price. Whale 13F Flow scores 4 of 20, indicating weak institutional accumulation and options positioning signals in the rating's inputs. Insider Conviction scores 11 of 20, reflecting SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow that is neither strongly supportive nor strongly negative. Macro Regime Fit scores 7 of 20 with a beta of 1.0 and a sector sensitivity assessment. Forensic Balance Sheet scores 15 of 20, supported by an Altman Z of 13.68, a Piotroski F of 8/9, and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.5. For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on the strong balance-sheet and return-on-capital readings; the valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at a P/E (TTM) of 114.4 and EV/EBITDA of 68.7, meaning the price already embeds substantial expectations relative to reported earnings. The weakest pillars—institutional flow and macro fit—indicate limited external confirmation of the thesis.
Snapshot
Business
Mama's Creations Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Consumer Staples sector and Specialty Foods industry, per the company profile. Not available in source data for detailed product lines, customer base, or revenue-generation model. The profile confirms a market capitalization of $0.6B. Gross margin is 25.1%, operating margin 4.1%, and net margin 3.1%, per the market data section.
Open Questions
- What are the company's EPS, debt, and per-share FCF figures for each reported period, since these are listed as N/A or missing in the financials?
- What is the scale and funding plan of the capital expansion referenced in the news wire, and what returns does it target?
- What drives the gap between 17.2% ROIC and a 4.1% operating margin, and is that sustainable?
- What supply-chain relationships, customers, and suppliers underpin the Specialty Foods business?
- What explains the weak institutional-flow pillar (4 of 20), given the Stephens overweight initiation cited in the news wire?
MAMA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
debelegger.nl report covering Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Motley Fool report covering Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Mama's Creations Inc. (MAMA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MAMA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $12.68?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MAMA (D+ • RQD 52/100) a Buy at $12.83?
Welcome to the MAMA (Mama's Creations Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 52/100 (Roarable Sell — Weak Fundamentals / Trim) in Specialty Foods. Bulls point to capital efficiency (17.2% ROIC), while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (114.4x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MAMA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MAMA, but look at what you are paying: 114.4x trailing P/E with 25.1% gross margins. Unless Mama's Creations Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MAMA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MAMA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Specialty Foods and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $12.83 (52-wk range $9.91 - $21.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.