TradingView report covering Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) (MDIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MDIA Stock surged +14.61% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) (MDIA) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MDIA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MDIA) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $1.02 (+14.61% 1D, market cap $74.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, MDIA ranks #99 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MDIA compare to TSQ and SGA in the Communication Services sector?
▼
Within the Communication Services sector (Broadcasting), MDIA carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -18.7%. By comparison, TSQ (Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 8.4%, cap $54.1M) and SGA (Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A)) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.5%, cap $51.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MDIA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TSQ leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MDIA?
▼
Per MDIA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001784254), Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) generated $133.3M in revenue (+39.5% YoY), $0 in net income, and $1.2M in free cash flow against $291.1M in total assets and $63.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 44% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 38.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0.9% FCF Margin ($1.2M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MDIA Turnaround Squeeze
While MDIA currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.08) and Max Pain ($1.07) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $1.72.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.92% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MDIA Stock surged +14.61% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) (MDIA) surged +14.61% to $1.02, trading at 44% of its 52-week range ($0.54 – $1.64). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-19% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 44% of its 52-week range ($0.54 – $1.64) with RSI-14 at 38.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.02 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $1.2M annual free cash flow.
Benzinga report covering Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) (MDIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) (MDIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NEW YORK, June 08, 2026--Sigma Audio Networks powered by MediaCo (Nasdaq: MDIA) and WAPA Media, a subsidiary of Hemisphere Media Group, have entered a strategic partnership to bring La Tendencia de Molusco, Puerto Rico’s
NEW YORK, August 14, 2026--MediaCo Holding Inc. (Nasdaq: MDIA) reported financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026.
NEW YORK, July 21, 2026--MediaCo Holding Inc. (Nasdaq: MDIA) today announced executive leadership appointments that align the Company's leadership structure to support its long-term growth strategy.
NEW YORK, July 10, 2026--Fourth paragraph of release dated July 7, 2026 should read: The company further announced that Amit Thakrar has been appointed Chair of the Audit Committee and will succeed Robert Greene in that
Discover why Zacks rates MediaCo as "Underperform", being the first on Wall Street to initiate coverage on the stock. Explore MDIA's struggles with rising losses, mounting debt and integration challenges that cloud its t
Yahoo Finance coverage on MDIA stock catalysts, institutional flow, and earnings outlook.
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMiogFBVV95cUxORW1fTHZ0b09NWERXSGowd3pSaF9mbXp4Nlc3b1ljN0hqaEhLNFhiOERFLWo0dTBnd0dlMWptd0FwRGlDcUczX0pBa2FBRHA3azRPWWVaZWNtdFZfTUZvUEsteWF0N2NsSTNranhlTjhMZzZKWXptazB5cmp
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MDIA)
- ✓Walkthrough of MDIA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MDIA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +39.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MDIA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MDIA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MDIA)
1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (MDIA vs. TSQ, SGA, SSP, IHRT)
Industry: Broadcasting (24 Tracked Issuers)Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) (MDIA) ranks #99 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #97 by equity capitalization ($74.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MDIA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while TSQ leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.4% ROIC and 25.5% gross margin. SGA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 50/100 (D) compared with MDIA at 37/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDIA
ACTIVE
Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) | D- | 37/100 | — | — | -18.7% | +14.61% | $74.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| TSQ Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A) | E | 29/100 | — | 25.5% | 8.4% | +7.07% | $54.1M | /tsq-vs-mdia → |
| SGA Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A) | D | 50/100 | — | — | -6.5% | -4.07% | $51.5M | /sga-vs-mdia → |
| SSP E.W. Scripps Company (Class A) | D- | 40/100 | — | — | 3.8% | +2.67% | $242.8M | /ssp-vs-mdia → |
| IHRT iHeartMedia Inc. (Class A) | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | -1.63% | $246.0M | /ihrt-vs-mdia → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001784254 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) (MDIA) reported GAAP revenue of $133.3M (+39.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $95.6M , and +311.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $0, operating cash flow of $2.0M, and free cash flow of $1.2M (+105.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, MDIA closed FY2025 with $291.1M in total assets against $63.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $133.3M | $0 | $2.0M | $1.2M | $291.1M | $63.3M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $95.6M | -$1.3M | -$19.9M | -$21.0M | $325.5M | $70.2M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $32.4M | -$7.6M | -$5.3M | -$5.3M | — | — |
3. MDIA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MDIA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MDIA) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $1.02 (+14.61% 1D, market cap $74.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, MDIA ranks #99 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MDIA compare to TSQ and SGA in the Communication Services sector?
Within the Communication Services sector (Broadcasting), MDIA carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -18.7%. By comparison, TSQ (Townsquare Media Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 8.4%, cap $54.1M) and SGA (Saga Communications Inc. (FL) (Class A)) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.5%, cap $51.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MDIA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while TSQ leads on capital efficiency (8.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MDIA?
Per MDIA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001784254), Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) generated $133.3M in revenue (+39.5% YoY), $0 in net income, and $1.2M in free cash flow against $291.1M in total assets and $63.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MDIA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MDIA last traded at $1.02 (+14.61% on volume of 4,135 shares), positioning the stock -5.56% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.08) and +15.91% above its 200-day simple moving average ($0.88). Across its 52-week range of $0.54 to $1.64, MDIA sits at the 43.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.1 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.00 to $1.15).
MDIA — Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) (MDIA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 37/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $1.02 (+14.61% 1D, market capitalization $74.8M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -18.7%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -18.6%, and free cash flow yield of 1.44%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (7/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.37x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Communication Services sector and the Broadcasting industry. The market capitalization is $0.1B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) (MDIA) reported $133.3M in annual revenue (up from $95.6M in FY2024, +39.5% YoY) and $0 in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($32.4M revenue, -$7.6M net income) through FY2025, MDIA scaled operating cash flow to $2.0M and free cash flow to $1.2M, backed by $291.1M in total assets against $63.3M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 37/100): Established market leader in Communication Services with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 1.44% and institutional whale pillar of 7/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $0.54 – $1.64 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -18.6% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream dependencies, butterfly links, or proprietary signals are recorded for MDIA. The supply_chain field is "NONE. Investors should monitor how broader broadcasting sector movements affect MDIA's distressed balance sheet, since the forensic metrics suggest limited capacity to absorb adverse sector shocks.
- Key Question #1: Can MDIA sustain or expand its -18.6% operating margin and -18.7% ROIC against Broadcasting peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $133.3M and free cash flow of $1.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $63.3M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MDIA's equity valuation to Communication Services capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MDIA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) (MDIA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) (MDIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) (MDIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Mediaco Holding Inc. (Class A) (MDIA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NEW YORK, June 08, 2026--Sigma Audio Networks powered by MediaCo (Nasdaq: MDIA) and WAPA Media, a subsidiary of Hemisphere Media Group, have entered a strategic partnership to bring La Tendencia de Molusco, Puerto Rico’s
NEW YORK, August 14, 2026--MediaCo Holding Inc. (Nasdaq: MDIA) reported financial results for the second quarter ended June 30, 2026.
NEW YORK, July 21, 2026--MediaCo Holding Inc. (Nasdaq: MDIA) today announced executive leadership appointments that align the Company's leadership structure to support its long-term growth strategy.
NEW YORK, July 10, 2026--Fourth paragraph of release dated July 7, 2026 should read: The company further announced that Amit Thakrar has been appointed Chair of the Audit Committee and will succeed Robert Greene in that
Discover why Zacks rates MediaCo as "Underperform", being the first on Wall Street to initiate coverage on the stock. Explore MDIA's struggles with rising losses, mounting debt and integration challenges that cloud its t
MDIA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.02?
Revenue expanded from $32.4M in FY 2023 to $133.3M in FY 2025 while FY 2025 free cash flow turned positive at $1.2M.
Revenue expanded from $32.4M in FY 2023 to $133.3M in FY 2025 while FY 2025 free cash flow turned positive at $1.2M.. When you look under the hood at MDIA, Fundamental Cash Engine is 8/20 with 0.0% gross margins and -18.7% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (7/20) has been quietly accumulating below $1.64. My 12M target is $1.13.
@MidwestValue Agree on the RQD 37/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $0.89 and keeping dry powder in case we test $0.83.
With an Altman Z-Score of 0.2, a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and operating income of -$24.8M in FY 2025, the balance sheet shows acute di
Careful chasing MDIA at $0.89. With an Altman Z-Score of 0.2, a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and operating income of -$24.8M in FY 2025, the balance sheet shows acute distress signals.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is -18.6%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $0.74 on multiple compression.