Why MDLZ Stock surged +3.85% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$64.94 +3.85% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $65.27

Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 68/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ • HOLD / WATCH Cap $79.81B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MDLZ Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MDLZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-02, Mondelez International Inc. (NASDAQ: MDLZ) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $64.94 (+3.85% 1D, market cap $79.81B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, MDLZ ranks #15 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MDLZ compare to ADM and KHC in the Consumer Staples sector?
▼

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), MDLZ carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.6x, gross margin of 28.4%, and ROIC of 7.7%. By comparison, ADM (Archer-Daniels-Midland Company) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 34.1x, ROIC 3.2%, cap $36.73B) and KHC (The Kraft Heinz Company) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.6%, cap $28.34B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BG leads on earnings multiple (22.6x) while MDLZ leads on capital efficiency (7.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MDLZ?
▼

Per MDLZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001103982), Mondelez International Inc. generated $38.54B in revenue (+5.8% YoY), $2.45B in net income, and $3.23B in free cash flow against $71.49B in total assets and $20.52B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $65.26 (+0.50%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 14/20 (B-) • 8.4% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 68/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.8% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 56.9% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C+
025507510068
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ · Rk C+
Cash (14)Whales (14)SEC (12)Macro (15)CEO (13)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.5% Base Target
$80 Bull$68 Base$53 Bear
📬 FREE MDLZ RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MDLZ)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±3.8%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (68/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MDLZ SCORES 68/100 (C+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+15/20 pts (22% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 89% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 50.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+14/20 pts (21% of score)

SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8.4% FCF Margin ($3.23B FCF) & 28.4% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk12/20 pts (-8 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 8 pts from forensic ceiling

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
60
Grade C$61.50+4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
63
Grade C+$63.99-2.6% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
65
Grade C+$62.35+4.2% Next Q
Current
68
Grade C+$64.94+1.8% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (60) → C+ (68)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MDLZ Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 68/100 (C+) score, MDLZ faces multiple-compression risk if 32.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.52% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 25.9% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($61.71) or 200D SMA ($60.44) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($67.86) toward Bear Floor ($52.93).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MDLZ• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MDLZ Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why MDLZ Stock surged +3.85% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) surged +3.85% to $64.94, trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($51.2 – $66.65). Solid 28% profit margin (8% return on capital), mixed timing at 33x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 89% of its 52-week range ($51.2 – $66.65) with RSI-14 at 50.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.8% around $64.94 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 28.4% gross margin and $3.2B annual free cash flow.
Live MDLZ Headlines & Catalysts
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Quantitative Research Desk

Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MDLZ Tape Review)

  • ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
  • ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
  • ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MDLZ // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +5.80%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-02O $61.87H $64.94L $61.87C $64.94VOL 7.83M
RES: $65.87SUP: $57.18SMA50: $61.71SMA200: $60.44
$67.30$64.60$61.89$59.19$56.48RES $65.87SUP $57.18$64.942026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-02
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MDLZ Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
25.2%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +5.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MDLZ today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MDLZ. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MDLZ today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MDLZ)

Consumer Staples Rank #15 of 146 ⚔️ ADM vs MDLZ Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Consumer Staples Peer Comparison (MDLZ vs. ADM, KHC, BG, GIS)

Industry: Packaged Foods (41 Tracked Issuers)

Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) ranks #15 by composite RQD confidence (68/100, grade C+) and #10 by equity capitalization ($79.81B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BG leads on earnings valuation at 22.6x trailing P/E, while MDLZ leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.7% ROIC and 28.4% gross margin. MDLZ currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 68/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MDLZ ACTIVE
Mondelez International Inc.
C+ 68/100 32.6x 28.4% 7.7% +3.85% $79.81B Benchmark Subject
ADM
Archer-Daniels-Midland Company
C- 59/100 34.1x 20.2% 3.2% +0.93% $36.73B /adm-vs-mdlz →
KHC
The Kraft Heinz Company
D 48/100 — 33.3% -6.6% +1.84% $28.34B /khc-vs-mdlz →
BG
Bunge Limited
E 32/100 22.6x 20.1% 3.3% +0.65% $18.45B /bg-vs-mdlz →
GIS
General Mills Inc.
D+ 52/100 — 33.6% 3.8% +2.91% $17.82B /gis-vs-mdlz →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001103982

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) reported GAAP revenue of $38.54B (+5.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $36.44B , and +7.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $2.45B, operating cash flow of $4.51B, and free cash flow of $3.23B (-8.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, MDLZ closed FY2025 with $71.49B in total assets against $20.52B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.32, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $38.54B $2.45B $4.51B $3.23B $71.49B $20.52B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $36.44B $4.61B $4.91B $3.52B $68.50B $18.69B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $36.02B $4.96B $4.71B $3.09B $43.89B $10.27B

3. MDLZ Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MDLZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-02, Mondelez International Inc. (NASDAQ: MDLZ) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 68/100 at a spot price of $64.94 (+3.85% 1D, market cap $79.81B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 14/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 15/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20. Across 146 tracked Consumer Staples issuers, MDLZ ranks #15 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MDLZ compare to ADM and KHC in the Consumer Staples sector?

Within the Consumer Staples sector (Packaged Foods), MDLZ carries a Roarable C+ (68/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.6x, gross margin of 28.4%, and ROIC of 7.7%. By comparison, ADM (Archer-Daniels-Midland Company) holds a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 34.1x, ROIC 3.2%, cap $36.73B) and KHC (The Kraft Heinz Company) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -6.6%, cap $28.34B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BG leads on earnings multiple (22.6x) while MDLZ leads on capital efficiency (7.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MDLZ?

Per MDLZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001103982), Mondelez International Inc. generated $38.54B in revenue (+5.8% YoY), $2.45B in net income, and $3.23B in free cash flow against $71.49B in total assets and $20.52B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Staples with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MDLZ trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MDLZ last traded at $64.94 (+3.85% on volume of 15,056,222 shares), positioning the stock +5.23% above its 50-day simple moving average ($61.71) and +7.45% above its 200-day simple moving average ($60.44). Across its 52-week range of $51.20 to $66.65, MDLZ sits at the 88.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.8% ($62.47 to $67.41).

MDLZ Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

Why is MDLZ stock moving today?

Why MDLZ Stock surged +3.85% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid 28% profit margin (8% return on capital), mixed timing at 33x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 68/100 (C+) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

MDLZ — Mondelez International Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:10:15Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, MDLZ scores 68 out of 100 with a letter grade of C+ and a verdict of "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." Across the five pillars: Fundamental Cash Engine scores 14/20 (ROIC 7.7%; FCF yield 4.05%); Whale 13F Flow scores 14/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction scores 13/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit scores 15/20 (Beta 0.93; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet scores 12/20 (Altman Z 2.32; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.74).

For a prospective investor, the profile is balanced rather than decisive. The highest-scoring pillar is macro regime fit, which reflects a beta of 0.93, meaning the rating attributes below-market sensitivity to broad moves. The lowest-scoring pillar is forensic balance sheet, where the Altman Z, Piotroski F, and leverage figures are mid-range rather than strong. Upside drivers cited in the data include the institutional accumulation and options positioning captured in the whale-flow pillar and the insider cluster flow. Valuation is a tradeoff: per the market data, the trailing P/E is 32.6 and the EV/EBITDA is 19.5, which is elevated relative to the 4.05% FCF yield and 7.7% ROIC. The rating's verdict language ("Watch for Breakout") signals that the source frames the stock as awaiting a confirming catalyst rather than as a clear buy or sell.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
$62.53$79.81B32.630.319.51.923.12%0.93$51.2 - $66.657.7%

Business

Per the profile, Mondelez International Inc. is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Staples sector and Packaged Foods industry, with a market capitalization of $79.8B. Not available in source data for product lines, customer segments, or revenue mix. The source data does show gross margin of 28.4%, operating margin of 9.2%, and net margin of 6.4% for the most recent period, indicating how the business converts revenue into profit, but does not describe the underlying products or channels.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

  • Yahoo Finance headline reports a 6.1% surge in MDLZ stock (YELLOW, Market Wire).
  • Simply Wall St publishes a stock analysis of MDLZ (YELLOW, Market Wire).
  • ChartMill reports that Q3 profit beat while revenue fell slightly short (GREEN, Catalyst).
  • Yahoo Finance publishes a quarterly earnings preview (YELLOW, Market Wire).
  • Yahoo Finance publishes coverage of management's Q3 earnings call (YELLOW, Market Wire).
  • Yahoo Finance headlines the 3.4% yield and questions payout safety (YELLOW, Market Wire).

Per the news feed, the only item tagged as a catalyst is the Q3 profit beat, and it is the only GREEN signal; the remaining items are tagged YELLOW market-wire coverage. The headlines do not include underlying figures beyond those stated. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as "NONE," with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.

Open Questions

  • What are the company's specific products, brands, and revenue mix, given that the source describes only the sector, industry, and profile?
  • What were reported EPS and cash balances for FY 2023–FY 2025, which are shown as N/A or not provided?
  • Why did net income fall from $4959.0M to $2451.0M while revenue rose, and what drove the change in operating income?
  • What analyst consensus, price targets, and insider or 13F ownership data would test the RQD whale and insider pillar scores?
  • What upstream supply-chain or sector dependencies exist, given that the Butterfly graph shows none?

MDLZ Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mondelez International Inc. (MDLZ) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MDLZ Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MDLZ Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $64.94?

🐂 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MDLZ 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MDLZ:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk ⚖️ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $67.53 (+8.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MDLZ (C+ • RQD 68/100) a Buy at $62.53?

Welcome to the MDLZ (Mondelez International Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 68/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Packaged Foods. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (32.6x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

RE RedlineAuditor Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $51.27 (-18.0%)
Spot @ $62.53

Pump the brakes on MDLZ — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MDLZ, but look at what you are paying: 32.6x trailing P/E with 28.4% gross margins. Unless Mondelez International Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

TA TapeReader_Pro Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $72.53 (+16.0%)
Spot @ $62.53

MDLZ cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MDLZ, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Packaged Foods and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $62.53 (52-wk range $51.20 - $66.65), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $755.72 -0.38% QQQ $690.49 -1.44% DIA $517.13 -0.37% IWM $279.33 +0.96% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.36 -0.94% GLD $355.78 -1.34%