Yahoo Finance report covering MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MFA Stock dropped -2.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MFA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, MFA Financial Inc. (NYSE: MFA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $6.64 (-2.06% 1D, market cap $685.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, MFA ranks #757 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MFA compare to CLDT and PMT in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), MFA carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 3.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.7%. By comparison, CLDT (Chatham Lodging Trust of) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 46.3x, ROIC 4.5%, cap $698.9M) and PMT (PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust of) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E 7.5x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $700.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MFA leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while MFA leads on capital efficiency (9.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MFA?
▼
Per MFA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001055160), MFA Financial Inc. generated $5.48B in revenue (+14.3% YoY), $176.8M in net income, and $76.2M in free cash flow against $13.05B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MFA Turnaround Squeeze
While MFA currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.68) and Max Pain ($6.97) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $10.95.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MFA Stock dropped -2.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) dropped -2.06% to $6.64, trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($6.38 – $10.43). Stretched risk/reward at 4x P/E (10% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 6% of its 52-week range ($6.38 – $10.43) with RSI-14 at 41.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.8% around $6.64 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $76.2M annual free cash flow.
CNBC report covering MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketWatch report covering MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Top ten ReFa/Ro Dogs for September 2026 offer projected net gains of 40.66% to 122.87% by September 2027, per broker estimates. Check out the list here.
Cramer rejects AppLovin, MFA Financial and defense stocks; likes Vale, calls Twilio fairly valued and Cintas terrific after its big run.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MFA)
- ✓Walkthrough of MFA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MFA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +14.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MFA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MFA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MFA)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (MFA vs. CLDT, PMT, CIM, PSTL)
Industry: Real Estate Investment Trusts (172 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) ranks #757 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #636 by equity capitalization ($685.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MFA leads on earnings valuation at 3.9x trailing P/E, while MFA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.7% ROIC and — gross margin. PSTL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with MFA at 46/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MFA
ACTIVE
MFA Financial Inc. | D | 46/100 | 3.9x | — | 9.7% | -2.06% | $685.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| CLDT Chatham Lodging Trust of | C- | 61/100 | 46.3x | — | 4.5% | +0.07% | $698.9M | /cldt-vs-mfa → |
| PMT PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust of | D- | 35/100 | 7.5x | — | 4.6% | -1.74% | $700.2M | /pmt-vs-mfa → |
| CIM Chimera Investment Corporation | E | 30/100 | — | — | 9.0% | -1.78% | $706.5M | /cim-vs-mfa → |
| PSTL Postal Realty Trust Inc. (Class A) | C | 62/100 | 46.4x | — | 9.6% | -0.37% | $655.5M | /pstl-vs-mfa → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001055160 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) reported GAAP revenue of $5.48B (+14.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.79B , and +1226.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $176.8M, operating cash flow of $76.2M, and free cash flow of $76.2M (-61.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, MFA closed FY2025 with $13.05B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $5.48B | $176.8M | $76.2M | $76.2M | $13.05B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $4.79B | $119.3M | $200.1M | $200.1M | $11.41B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $413.2M | $80.2M | $108.7M | $108.7M | — | — |
3. MFA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MFA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, MFA Financial Inc. (NYSE: MFA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $6.64 (-2.06% 1D, market cap $685.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, MFA ranks #757 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MFA compare to CLDT and PMT in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate Investment Trusts), MFA carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 3.9x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 9.7%. By comparison, CLDT (Chatham Lodging Trust of) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 46.3x, ROIC 4.5%, cap $698.9M) and PMT (PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust of) posts a D- grade (35/100 RQD, P/E 7.5x, ROIC 4.6%, cap $700.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MFA leads on earnings multiple (3.9x) while MFA leads on capital efficiency (9.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MFA?
Per MFA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001055160), MFA Financial Inc. generated $5.48B in revenue (+14.3% YoY), $176.8M in net income, and $76.2M in free cash flow against $13.05B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MFA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MFA last traded at $6.64 (-2.06% on volume of 2,732,429 shares), positioning the stock -13.54% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.68) and -27.43% below its 200-day simple moving average ($9.15). Across its 52-week range of $6.38 to $10.43, MFA sits at the 6.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.8% ($6.25 to $7.03).
MFA — MFA Financial Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 46/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $6.64 (-2.06% 1D, market capitalization $685.4M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.7%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 11.09%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
MFA Financial Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, operating in the Real Estate Investment Trusts industry. The profile identifies a market capitalization of $0.7B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) reported $5.48B in annual revenue (up from $4.79B in FY2024, +14.3% YoY) and $176.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($413.2M revenue, $80.2M net income) through FY2025, MFA scaled operating cash flow to $76.2M and free cash flow to $76.2M, backed by $13.05B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 46/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 11.09% and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $6.38 – $10.43 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 3.9x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies are — Sector correlations beyond the Financials / Real Estate Investment Trusts classification are — The one fundamental channel referenced in the news feed is rate exposure, which the Citizens headline ties to a price target change.
- Key Question #1: Can MFA sustain or expand its — operating margin and 9.7% ROIC against Real Estate Investment Trusts peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $5.48B and free cash flow of $76.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MFA's 3.6x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MFA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CNBC report covering MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketWatch report covering MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Business Wire report covering MFA Financial Inc. (MFA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MFA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $6.64?
Insider conviction pillar scores 16 out of 20 and FCF yield is 11.09%, indicating strong cash generation relative to price.
Picked up a starter position in MFA in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $6.66. Insider conviction pillar scores 16 out of 20 and FCF yield is 11.09%, indicating strong cash generation relative to price.. Trading inside a $6.38–$10.43 52-week range with 11.09% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Real Estate Investment Trusts multiples expand this quarter.
@ForensicBear Shorting a 4/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $6.66 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Financials.
RQD verdict is a distribution warning with whale 13F flow scoring only 4 out of 20 and a Citizens price target cut on rate exposure.
Careful chasing MFA at $6.66. RQD verdict is a distribution warning with whale 13F flow scoring only 4 out of 20 and a Citizens price target cut on rate exposure.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 0.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $5.33 on multiple compression.