My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Mesa Laboratories Inc. (MLAB) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±7.2% Move

$121.97 -4.57% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $120.73

Mesa Laboratories Inc. (MLAB) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 59/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C- • HOLD / WATCH Cap $715.2M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MLAB Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MLAB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Mesa Laboratories Inc. (NASDAQ: MLAB) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $121.97 (-4.57% 1D, market cap $715.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, MLAB ranks #134 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MLAB compare to ENVX and EOSE in the Industrials sector?
▼

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), MLAB carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 110.9x, gross margin of 63.5%, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, ENVX (Enovix Corporation) holds a E grade (22/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.5%, cap $691.3M) and EOSE (Eos Energy Enterprises Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $688.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GHM leads on earnings multiple (67.3x) while GHM leads on capital efficiency (10.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLAB?
▼

Per MLAB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000724004), Mesa Laboratories Inc. generated $249.1M in revenue (+3.4% YoY), $6.7M in net income, and $39.6M in free cash flow against $434.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 111x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $120.74 (-1.01%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 15.9% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 59/100 (C-) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+0.2% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 53.1% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH • C-
025507510059
JEV AI Jury Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk C+
Cash (10)Whales (11)SEC (14)Macro (13)CEO (11)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+0.5% Base Target
$152 Bull$123 Base$96 Bear
📬 FREE MLAB RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MLAB)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±7.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (59/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MLAB SCORES 59/100 (C-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+14/20 pts (24% of score)

Altman Z-Score 2.07 (WATCH ZONE (1.8–3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+13/20 pts (22% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 70% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 48.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Cash Engine Quality10/20 pts (-10 pt drag)

Capital intensity & 7.4% operating margin leave 10 pts on the table

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
67
Grade B-$127.56-1.9% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
64
Grade C+$125.16+3.3% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
62
Grade C+$129.25-5.6% Next Q
Current
59
Grade C-$121.97+0.2% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: B- (67) → C- (59)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MLAB Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

Even with a 59/100 (C-) score, MLAB faces multiple-compression risk if 110.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Priced at 111x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 61.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($128.76) or 200D SMA ($104.60) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($122.52) toward Bear Floor ($95.57).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MLAB• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MLAB Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 29, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 29, 2026 (~55 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±7.2% Swing Band

±$8.78 Expected Swing
$113.19 (-7.2%)Spot $121.97$130.75 (+7.2%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

MLAB Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 59/100

Trailing EPS: $1.20 • YoY Revenue Growth: 3.4%

Model Bullish Setup (59/100)Model Risk Weight (41/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252026-03-31$249.1M$6.7M$39.6M63.5%
FY 20242025-03-31$241.0M-$2.0M$42.6M62.6%
FY 20232024-03-31$216.2M-$254.2M$44.1M63.5%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating MLAB & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • ✓Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on MLAB
  • ✓How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MLAB // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +18.43%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $133.0H $133.0L $122.0C $122.0VOL 73.2K
RES: $155.5SUP: $106.3SMA50: $128.8SMA200: $104.6
$148.9$130.1$111.3$92.52$73.73RES $155.5SUP $106.3$122.02026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MLAB Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
48.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +3.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MLAB today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MLAB. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MLAB today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MLAB)

Industrials Rank #134 of 486 ⚔️ ENVX vs MLAB Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MLAB vs. ENVX, EOSE, KRNT, GHM)

Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)

Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mesa Laboratories Inc. (MLAB) ranks #134 by composite RQD confidence (59/100, grade C-) and #277 by equity capitalization ($715.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, GHM leads on earnings valuation at 67.3x trailing P/E, while GHM leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.9% ROIC and 23.5% gross margin. MLAB currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 59/100 (C-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MLAB ACTIVE
Mesa Laboratories Inc.
C- 59/100 110.9x 63.5% 9.3% -4.57% $715.2M Benchmark Subject
ENVX
Enovix Corporation
E 22/100 — 19.2% -20.5% -5.71% $691.3M /envx-vs-mlab →
EOSE
Eos Energy Enterprises Inc. (Class A)
E 20/100 — -30.0% -35.0% -6.88% $688.3M /eose-vs-mlab →
KRNT
Kornit Digital Ltd.
D 49/100 — 44.3% -4.0% -0.46% $752.8M /krnt-vs-mlab →
GHM
Graham Corporation
D- 37/100 67.3x 23.5% 10.9% +1.10% $821.0M /ghm-vs-mlab →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-03-31 • CIK 0000724004 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31), Mesa Laboratories Inc. (MLAB) reported GAAP revenue of $249.1M (+3.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $241.0M , and +15.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $6.7M, operating cash flow of $42.8M, and free cash flow of $39.6M (-7.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MLAB closed FY2025 with $434.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.07, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2026-03-31 $249.1M $6.7M $42.8M $39.6M $434.8M —
FY2024 (FY) 2025-03-31 $241.0M -$2.0M $46.8M $42.6M $433.3M —
FY2023 (FY) 2024-03-31 $216.2M -$254.2M $44.1M $44.1M — —

3. MLAB Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MLAB stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Mesa Laboratories Inc. (NASDAQ: MLAB) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 59/100 at a spot price of $121.97 (-4.57% 1D, market cap $715.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 14/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 11/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, MLAB ranks #134 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MLAB compare to ENVX and EOSE in the Industrials sector?

Within the Industrials sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), MLAB carries a Roarable C- (59/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 110.9x, gross margin of 63.5%, and ROIC of 9.3%. By comparison, ENVX (Enovix Corporation) holds a E grade (22/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -20.5%, cap $691.3M) and EOSE (Eos Energy Enterprises Inc. (Class A)) posts a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $688.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, GHM leads on earnings multiple (67.3x) while GHM leads on capital efficiency (10.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLAB?

Per MLAB's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-03-31, CIK 0000724004), Mesa Laboratories Inc. generated $249.1M in revenue (+3.4% YoY), $6.7M in net income, and $39.6M in free cash flow against $434.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Priced at 111x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MLAB trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MLAB last traded at $121.97 (-4.57% on volume of 153,282 shares), positioning the stock -5.27% below its 50-day simple moving average ($128.76) and +16.61% above its 200-day simple moving average ($104.60). Across its 52-week range of $69.51 to $144.35, MLAB sits at the 70.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 48.8 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.2% ($113.19 to $130.75).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 59/100 (C-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

MLAB — Mesa Laboratories Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-03-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Mesa Laboratories Inc. (MLAB) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 59/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $121.97 (-4.57% 1D, market capitalization $715.2M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 9.3%, gross margin of 63.5%, operating margin of 7.4%, and free cash flow yield of 5.32%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (11/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (13/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (14/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 2.07, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Mesa Laboratories Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating within the Industrial Machinery/Components industry..7B.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-03-31), Mesa Laboratories Inc. (MLAB) reported $249.1M in annual revenue (up from $241.0M in FY2024, +3.4% YoY) and $6.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($216.2M revenue, -$254.2M net income) through FY2025, MLAB scaled operating cash flow to $42.8M and free cash flow to $39.6M, backed by $434.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 59/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 5.32% and institutional whale pillar of 11/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $69.51 – $144.35 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Priced at 111x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter. Investors must weigh 110.9x trailing P/E and 33.6x EV/EBITDA against 7.4% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Sector classification (Industrials / Industrial Machinery/Components) is the only contextual link provided, so second-order ripples cannot be mapped from the sources. An investor should treat sector beta (1.0) as the only quantified macro linkage.

  • Key Question #1: Can MLAB sustain or expand its 7.4% operating margin and 9.3% ROIC against Industrial Machinery/Components peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $249.1M and free cash flow of $39.6M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is MLAB's 103.1x forward P/E multiple to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

MLAB Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mesa Laboratories Inc. (MLAB) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MLAB Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MLAB Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $121.97?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MLAB 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MLAB:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
CA CashFlowKing RQD DEBATE OPENER • FCF Compounder Hunter 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $153.37 (+20.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Per the RQD rating, the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar (14 / 20) is supported by Piotroski F of 7/9 and Debt/Equity of 0.5, and FCF has

Long MLAB at $127.81 targeting $153.37. Per the RQD rating, the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar (14 / 20) is supported by Piotroski F of 7/9 and Debt/Equity of 0.5, and FCF has been positive across all three reported periods.. Institutional whale score is 11/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $69.51 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

VolSurface_Trader 🐂 BULL

@CreditSpread_Watch Shorting a 11/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $127.81 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Industrials.

CR CreditSpread_Watch RQD DEBATE OPENER • Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $100.97 (-21.0%)
Spot @ $127.81

Per the market data, P/E (TTM) of 110.9 and EV/EBITDA of 33.6 sit against ROIC of 9.3% and an FCF yield of 5.32%, leaving valuation thi

Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on MLAB: Per the market data, P/E (TTM) of 110.9 and EV/EBITDA of 33.6 sit against ROIC of 9.3% and an FCF yield of 5.32%, leaving valuation thin relative to cash returns.. At 110.9x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Industrial Machinery/Components triggers a 12-15% air pocket.

LIVE TAPE