My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Why MLCI Stock advanced +0.59% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$3.42 +0.59% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.42

Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 35/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $38.0M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MLCI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MLCI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Mount Logan Capital Inc. (NASDAQ: MLCI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $3.42 (+0.59% 1D, market cap $38.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, MLCI ranks #984 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MLCI compare to GROW and RSF in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), MLCI carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GROW (U.S. Global Investors Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (23/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $32.0M) and RSF (RiverNorth Capital and Income Fund) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $47.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HNNA leads on earnings multiple (8.1x) while HNNA leads on capital efficiency (38.5% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLCI?
▼

Per MLCI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002051820), Mount Logan Capital Inc. generated $53.6M in revenue (+7.6% YoY), -$60.8M in net income, and -$22.2M in free cash flow against $1.60B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.42 (-0.08%)🧬 Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 7/20 (D-) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (35/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.5% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510035
3-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw E · Rk D-
Cash (7)Whales (8)SEC (8)Macro (7)CEO (5)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-10.2% Base Target
$9 Bull$3 Base$2 Bear
📬 FREE MLCI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MLCI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (35/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MLCI SCORES 35/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+8/20 pts (23% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.4% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+8/20 pts (23% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 15 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
27
Grade E$3.08+6.8% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
30
Grade E$3.29-2.4% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
32
Grade E$3.21+6.5% Next Q
Current
35
Grade D-$3.42-8.5% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (27) → D- (35)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MLCI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MLCI currently carries a cautious 35/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.25) and Max Pain ($3.59) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $9.11.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MLCI• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MLCI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why MLCI Stock advanced +0.59% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) advanced +0.59% to $3.42, trading at 14% of its 52-week range ($2.56 – $8.68). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 14% of its 52-week range ($2.56 – $8.68) with RSI-14 at 58 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.4% around $3.42 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Live MLCI Headlines & Catalysts
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MLCI)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MLCI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MLCI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -21.92%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $3.31H $3.42L $3.31C $3.42VOL 4.9K
RES: $3.68SUP: $3.11SMA50: $3.25SMA200: $4.01
$6.52$5.45$4.37$3.30$2.23RES $3.68SUP $3.11$3.422026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MLCI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +7.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MLCI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MLCI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MLCI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MLCI)

Financials Rank #984 of 1097 ⚔️ GROW vs MLCI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (MLCI vs. GROW, RSF, DTF, HNNA)

Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) ranks #984 by composite RQD confidence (35/100, grade D-) and #1026 by equity capitalization ($38.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, HNNA leads on earnings valuation at 8.1x trailing P/E, while HNNA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 38.5% ROIC and — gross margin. HNNA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with MLCI at 35/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MLCI ACTIVE
Mount Logan Capital Inc.
D- 35/100 — — -35.0% +0.59% $38.0M Benchmark Subject
GROW
U.S. Global Investors Inc. (Class A)
E 23/100 — — -12.5% +2.88% $32.0M /grow-vs-mlci →
RSF
RiverNorth Capital and Income Fund
D 47/100 — — — +0.42% $47.4M /rsf-vs-mlci →
DTF
DTF Tax-Free Income 2028 Term Fund Inc.
D 50/100 — — — -0.04% $80.3M /dtf-vs-mlci →
HNNA
Hennessy Advisors Inc.
B+ 77/100 8.1x — 38.5% +0.39% $81.0M /hnna-vs-mlci →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002051820 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) reported GAAP revenue of $53.6M (+7.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $49.8M ) , GAAP net income of -$60.8M, operating cash flow of -$22.2M, and free cash flow of -$22.2M (+41.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, MLCI closed FY2025 with $1.60B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $53.6M -$60.8M -$22.2M -$22.2M $1.60B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $49.8M -$10.4M -$37.8M -$37.8M $1.56B —

3. MLCI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MLCI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Mount Logan Capital Inc. (NASDAQ: MLCI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 35/100 at a spot price of $3.42 (+0.59% 1D, market cap $38.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, MLCI ranks #984 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MLCI compare to GROW and RSF in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), MLCI carries a Roarable D- (35/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, GROW (U.S. Global Investors Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (23/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -12.5%, cap $32.0M) and RSF (RiverNorth Capital and Income Fund) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $47.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, HNNA leads on earnings multiple (8.1x) while HNNA leads on capital efficiency (38.5% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLCI?

Per MLCI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002051820), Mount Logan Capital Inc. generated $53.6M in revenue (+7.6% YoY), -$60.8M in net income, and -$22.2M in free cash flow against $1.60B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MLCI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MLCI last traded at $3.42 (+0.59% on volume of 20,246 shares), positioning the stock +5.23% above its 50-day simple moving average ($3.25) and -14.71% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.01). Across its 52-week range of $2.56 to $8.68, MLCI sits at the 14.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.0 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.4% ($3.20 to $3.64).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 35/100 (D-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

MLCI — Mount Logan Capital Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 35/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $3.42 (+0.59% 1D, market capitalization $38.0M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Financials sector, Investment Managers industry. FY 2025 revenue was $53.6M, indicating an operating business with meaningful top-line scale relative to its market capitalization. Per the market data, gross and operating margins are both 0%, and net margin is -60%.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) reported $53.6M in annual revenue (up from $49.8M in FY2024, +7.6% YoY) and -$60.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2024 ($49.8M revenue, -$10.4M net income) through FY2025, MLCI scaled operating cash flow to -$22.2M and free cash flow to -$22.2M, backed by $1.60B in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 35/100): Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 8/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $2.56 – $8.68 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Investment Managers (Financials), MLCI carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.

  • Key Question #1: Can MLCI sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Investment Managers peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $53.6M and free cash flow of -$22.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is MLCI's equity valuation to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

MLCI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mount Logan Capital Inc. (MLCI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MLCI Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MLCI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $3.42?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MLCI 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MLCI:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
TA TapeReader_Pro RQD DEBATE OPENER • Price Action & Volume Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $4.42 (+30.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

A BC Partners ownership increase is the only flagged positive catalyst, and the stock trades at a 4.37% dividend yield.

Here is why I am bullish on MLCI here at $3.40: A BC Partners ownership increase is the only flagged positive catalyst, and the stock trades at a 4.37% dividend yield.. Compare MLCI's 0.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against the rest of Investment Managers. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $3.23 are getting bought.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@ShortSeller_Dan Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Investment Managers. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

SH ShortSeller_Dan RQD DEBATE OPENER • Forensic Short Bias 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $2.65 (-22.1%)
Spot @ $3.40

Net loss widened to -$60.8M in FY 2025 with negative free cash flow and -35% ROIC, earning an RQD grade of E.

Careful chasing MLCI at $3.40. Net loss widened to -$60.8M in FY 2025 with negative free cash flow and -35% ROIC, earning an RQD grade of E.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 0.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $2.65 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE