Seeking Alpha report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MLR Stock dropped -2.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 57/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MLR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Miller Industries Inc. (NYSE: MLR) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $50.83 (-2.49% 1D, market cap $577.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MLR ranks #399 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MLR compare to HYLN and BLBD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), MLR carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.7x, gross margin of 15.2%, and ROIC of 5.5%. By comparison, HYLN (Hyliion Holdings Corp. (Class A)) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.6%, cap $580.4M) and BLBD (Blue Bird Corporation) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 13.8x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.75B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BLBD leads on earnings multiple (13.8x) while BLBD leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLR?
▼
Per MLR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000924822), Miller Industries Inc. generated $790.3M in revenue (-37.2% YoY), $23.0M in net income, and $85.0M in free cash flow against $589.7M in total assets and $31.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 75% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 10.8% FCF Margin ($85.0M FCF) & 15.2% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MLR Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 57/100 (D+) score, MLR faces multiple-compression risk if 25.7x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 15.0% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($53.70) or 200D SMA ($49.05) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($50.60) toward Bear Floor ($39.47).
Why MLR Stock dropped -2.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) dropped -2.49% to $50.83, trading at 63% of its 52-week range ($35.72 – $59.7). Stretched risk/reward at 26x P/E (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 63% of its 52-week range ($35.72 – $59.7) with RSI-14 at 40.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.3% around $50.83 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 15.2% gross margin and $85.0M annual free cash flow.
Stock Titan report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MLR)
- ✓Walkthrough of MLR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MLR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MLR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MLR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MLR)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MLR vs. HYLN, BLBD, SCAG, GP)
Industry: Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks (14 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) ranks #399 by composite RQD confidence (57/100, grade D+) and #572 by equity capitalization ($577.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BLBD leads on earnings valuation at 13.8x trailing P/E, while BLBD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and 20.5% gross margin. BLBD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with MLR at 57/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLR
ACTIVE
Miller Industries Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | 25.7x | 15.2% | 5.5% | -2.49% | $577.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| HYLN Hyliion Holdings Corp. (Class A) | E | 29/100 | — | 4.9% | -30.6% | -5.25% | $580.4M | /hyln-vs-mlr → |
| BLBD Blue Bird Corporation | C+ | 68/100 | 13.8x | 20.5% | 85.0% | -0.80% | $1.75B | /blbd-vs-mlr → |
| SCAG Scage Future | D | 47/100 | — | -6.4% | — | -5.90% | $10.0M | /scag-vs-mlr → |
| GP GreenPower Motor Company Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | -8.40% | $2.3M | /gp-vs-mlr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000924822In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) reported GAAP revenue of $790.3M (-37.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.26B ) , GAAP net income of $23.0M, operating cash flow of $98.7M, and free cash flow of $85.0M (+5500.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, MLR closed FY2025 with $589.7M in total assets against $31.1M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $790.3M | $23.0M | $98.7M | $85.0M | $589.7M | $31.1M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.26B | $63.5M | $16.9M | $1.5M | $667.0M | $65.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | $58.3M | $11.0M | $11.0M | — | — |
3. MLR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MLR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Miller Industries Inc. (NYSE: MLR) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 57/100 at a spot price of $50.83 (-2.49% 1D, market cap $577.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 13/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 15/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MLR ranks #399 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MLR compare to HYLN and BLBD in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks), MLR carries a Roarable D+ (57/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 25.7x, gross margin of 15.2%, and ROIC of 5.5%. By comparison, HYLN (Hyliion Holdings Corp. (Class A)) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.6%, cap $580.4M) and BLBD (Blue Bird Corporation) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 13.8x, ROIC 85.0%, cap $1.75B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BLBD leads on earnings multiple (13.8x) while BLBD leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLR?
Per MLR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000924822), Miller Industries Inc. generated $790.3M in revenue (-37.2% YoY), $23.0M in net income, and $85.0M in free cash flow against $589.7M in total assets and $31.1M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Recent SEC filings added new risk-factor disclosures that warrant keeping an eye on margins.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MLR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MLR last traded at $50.83 (-2.49% on volume of 61,338 shares), positioning the stock -5.34% below its 50-day simple moving average ($53.70) and +3.63% above its 200-day simple moving average ($49.05). Across its 52-week range of $35.72 to $59.70, MLR sits at the 63.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 40.4 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.3% ($48.14 to $53.52).
MLR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MLR stock moving today?
Why MLR Stock dropped -2.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 26x P/E (6% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MLR — Miller Industries Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MLR scores 60 out of 100, a letter grade of C-, with a verdict label of "Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral." The five pillars break down as follows: Fundamental Cash Engine at 13/20 (ROIC 5.5%; FCF yield 14.37%), Whale 13F Flow at 9/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 15/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 13/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.07).
For a prospective investor, the pattern is mixed rather than decisively positive. The strongest pillar is Insider Conviction, which is the highest-scoring component, though it still sits at 15 of 20. The weakest pillar relative to its ceiling is Whale 13F Flow at 9/20, indicating institutional positioning is a comparative weak point in the source data. The cash-generation signal, expressed as a 14.37% FCF yield, is notably high in the market data, but the ROIC of 5.5% is modest, suggesting the cash generated is not translating into strong returns on invested capital. The forensic profile is serviceable: a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9 and a low Debt/Equity of 0.07 point to a manageable balance sheet, while the Altman Z-Score of 2.5 is not presented in the source data with a distress-zone interpretation, so it should be read only as a reported number. Valuation tradeoffs are visible in the trailing P/E of 25.7 versus a forward P/E of 23.9, implying expected earnings growth that the source data does not further quantify. The Hold verdict reflects a balance of these upside drivers against modest returns and mixed institutional signals.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Risk Watch (RED): A Seeking Alpha piece frames the risk/reward as attractive at current levels, and a MarketBeat item reports a rating cut to Buy at Wall Street Zen; both are flagged RISK WATCH in the news wire.
- Earnings Event (YELLOW): Multiple wire items (Stock Titan, TradingView, MarketBeat) reference an announcement of third-quarter 2026 results scheduled for Wednesday, November 4, 2026.
- Trading Setup (RED): Stock Traders Daily publishes a setup-focused item flagged RISK WATCH.
- Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph: Supply chain is NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals in the source data.
Open Questions
- What are the cash and EV/EBITDA figures, which are reported as Not available in source data and are needed to assess enterprise valuation and liquidity?
- What are the reported EPS values for FY 2023–FY 2025, which are shown as N/A, and how do they reconcile with the trailing EPS of 2.03?
- Why is operating income reported as $0.0M across all periods while net income is positive, and how does the operating margin of 0% reconcile with the stated net margin of 2.9%?
- What drove the revenue decline from $1257.5M to $790.3M between FY 2024 and FY 2025, and is the FY 2023 revenue of $0.0M a data gap or a reporting condition?
- Which institutional and insider holders are behind the Whale 13F Flow and Insider Conviction pillar scores, given that holder data is not provided?
MLR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Seeking Alpha report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Miller Industries Inc. (MLR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MLR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $50.83?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MLR (C- • RQD 60/100) a Buy at $52.13?
Welcome to the MLR (Miller Industries Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 60/100 (Roarable Hold — Cautious Neutral) in Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MLR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MLR, but look at what you are paying: 25.7x trailing P/E with 15.2% gross margins. Unless Miller Industries Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MLR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MLR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Construction/Ag Equipment/Trucks and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $52.13 (52-wk range $35.72 - $59.70), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.