Yahoo Finance report covering MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MLTX Stock dropped -2.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 32/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MLTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (NASDAQ: MLTX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $11.47 (-2.63% 1D, market cap $1.00B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, MLTX ranks #713 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MLTX compare to SVRA and CTY in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MLTX carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SVRA (Savara Inc.) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $990.3M) and CTY (City Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.04B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLTX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while RIGL leads on capital efficiency (28.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLTX?
▼
Per MLTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001821586), MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) generated $685.5M in revenue (+71.1% YoY), -$227.3M in net income, and -$196.0M in free cash flow against $424.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MLTX Turnaround Squeeze
While MLTX currently carries a cautious 32/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($12.39) and Max Pain ($12.04) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $24.45.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MLTX Stock dropped -2.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) dropped -2.63% to $11.47, trading at 15% of its 52-week range ($9.46 – $23.29). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 15% of its 52-week range ($9.46 – $23.29) with RSI-14 at 50 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $11.47 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Key TakeawaysAbbVie’s lutikizumab met its Phase 3 goal in hidradenitis suppurativa, with 31. 4% of patients reaching HiSCR75 at Week 16 versus 23.
Key TakeawaysMoonLake shares jumped 18% today after AbbVie reported Phase 3 results for a rival hidradenitis suppurativa drug. AbbVie’s lutikizumab beat placebo by 8 percentage points on its main goal, a result RBC Capit
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MLTX)
- ✓Walkthrough of MLTX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MLTX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +71.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MLTX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MLTX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MLTX)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (MLTX vs. SVRA, CTY, RIGL, SPTX)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) ranks #713 by composite RQD confidence (32/100, grade E) and #355 by equity capitalization ($1.00B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MLTX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while RIGL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 28.2% ROIC and 93.3% gross margin. RIGL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 75/100 (B) compared with MLTX at 32/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLTX
ACTIVE
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) | E | 32/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.63% | $1.00B | Benchmark Subject |
| SVRA Savara Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.87% | $990.3M | /svra-vs-mltx → |
| CTY City Therapeutics Inc. | D | 50/100 | — | — | — | +0.82% | $1.04B | /cty-vs-mltx → |
| RIGL Rigel Pharmaceuticals Inc. | B | 75/100 | — | 93.3% | 28.2% | -1.52% | $958.5M | /rigl-vs-mltx → |
| SPTX Seaport Therapeutics Inc. | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | +2.09% | $1.05B | /sptx-vs-mltx → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001821586 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) reported GAAP revenue of $685.5M (+71.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $400.7M , and +352.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$227.3M, operating cash flow of -$196.0M, and free cash flow of -$196.0M (-67.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, MLTX closed FY2025 with $424.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $685.5M | -$227.3M | -$196.0M | -$196.0M | $424.4M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $400.7M | -$118.9M | -$116.6M | -$117.1M | $477.9M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $151.5M | -$36.0M | -$42.8M | -$42.8M | — | — |
3. MLTX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MLTX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (NASDAQ: MLTX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $11.47 (-2.63% 1D, market cap $1.00B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, MLTX ranks #713 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MLTX compare to SVRA and CTY in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MLTX carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SVRA (Savara Inc.) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $990.3M) and CTY (City Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.04B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLTX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while RIGL leads on capital efficiency (28.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLTX?
Per MLTX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001821586), MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) generated $685.5M in revenue (+71.1% YoY), -$227.3M in net income, and -$196.0M in free cash flow against $424.4M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MLTX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MLTX last traded at $11.47 (-2.63% on volume of 972,031 shares), positioning the stock -7.43% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.39) and -30.15% below its 200-day simple moving average ($16.42). Across its 52-week range of $9.46 to $23.29, MLTX sits at the 14.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($10.04 to $12.90).
MLTX — MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 32/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $11.47 (-2.63% 1D, market capitalization $1.00B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -18.33%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. It operates with a market capitalization of $1.1B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) reported $685.5M in annual revenue (up from $400.7M in FY2024, +71.1% YoY) and -$227.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($151.5M revenue, -$36.0M net income) through FY2025, MLTX scaled operating cash flow to -$196.0M and free cash flow to -$196.0M, backed by $424.4M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 32/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -18.33% and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $9.46 – $23.29 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), MLTX carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can MLTX sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $685.5M and free cash flow of -$196.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MLTX's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MLTX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (Class A) (MLTX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MLTX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.47?
Reported cash rose to $334.5M in FY 2025 and the forensic balance sheet pillar carries the strongest RQD score at 10 of 20, with a Debt
Picked up a starter position in MLTX in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $11.78. Reported cash rose to $334.5M in FY 2025 and the forensic balance sheet pillar carries the strongest RQD score at 10 of 20, with a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5.. Trading inside a $9.46–$23.29 52-week range with -18.33% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations multiples expand this quarter.
Both sides have a point here — MLTX's 10/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
Free cash flow was -$196.0M in FY 2025 with an FCF yield of -18.33% and ROIC of -35%, while insider conviction scores only 3 of 20.
Careful chasing MLTX at $11.78. Free cash flow was -$196.0M in FY 2025 with an FCF yield of -18.33% and ROIC of -35%, while insider conviction scores only 3 of 20.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 0.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $9.54 on multiple compression.