Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MLYS Stock dropped -14.41% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 33/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MLYS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: MLYS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $18.18 (-14.41% 1D, market cap $1.61B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MLYS compare to CMPS and URGN in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MLYS carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -28.4%. By comparison, CMPS (COMPASS Pathways Plc American Depository Shares) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.60B) and URGN (UroGen Pharma Ltd.) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.60B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLYS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MLYS leads on capital efficiency (-28.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLYS?
▼
Per MLYS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001933414), Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$154.7M in net income, and -$142.4M in free cash flow against $661.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MLYS Turnaround Squeeze
While MLYS currently carries a cautious 33/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($24.55) and Max Pain ($19.09) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $50.03.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MLYS Stock dropped -14.41% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) dropped -14.41% to $18.18, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($18.11 – $47.65). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-28% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($18.11 – $47.65) with RSI-14 at 36.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $18.18 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Primary SEC / Cross-Feed Trigger: MLYS Exhibits 2.93x True Net Liquidity Elasticity as Fed-TGA-RRP Prints $5,746B
Investing.com report covering Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
- Explore-CKD met its primary endpoint; lorundrostat 25 mg once daily added to an SGLT2 inhibitor achieved a statistically significant reduction in systolic blood pressure at four weeks - - New hormonal and urinary prote
The Explore-CKD trial evaluated the efficacy and safety of lorundrostat, an aldosterone synthase inhibitor, added to guideline-directed background therapy in 59 participants with uncontrolled hypertension, stage 1 to 3b
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MLYS)
- ✓Walkthrough of MLYS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MLYS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MLYS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MLYS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MLYS)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (MLYS vs. CMPS, URGN, NBTX, RARE)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) ranks #669 by composite RQD confidence (33/100, grade E) and #290 by equity capitalization ($1.61B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MLYS leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MLYS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -28.4% ROIC and — gross margin. NBTX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 49/100 (D) compared with MLYS at 33/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLYS
ACTIVE
Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -28.4% | -14.41% | $1.61B | Benchmark Subject |
| CMPS COMPASS Pathways Plc American Depository Shares | D- | 40/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -5.09% | $1.60B | /cmps-vs-mlys → |
| URGN UroGen Pharma Ltd. | E | 24/100 | — | 88.7% | -35.0% | -2.27% | $1.60B | /urgn-vs-mlys → |
| NBTX Nanobiotix S.A. | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | -7.19% | $1.59B | /nbtx-vs-mlys → |
| RARE Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. | E | 23/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.05% | $1.59B | /rare-vs-mlys → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001933414In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) reported GAAP revenue of $0 (N/A vs. FY2024 revenue of $0 ) , GAAP net income of -$154.7M, operating cash flow of -$142.4M, and free cash flow of -$142.4M (+14.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, MLYS closed FY2025 with $661.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $0 | -$154.7M | -$142.4M | -$142.4M | $661.8M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $0 | -$177.8M | -$166.3M | -$166.3M | $205.9M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $0 | -$71.9M | -$81.2M | -$81.2M | — | — |
3. MLYS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MLYS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: MLYS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 33/100 at a spot price of $18.18 (-14.41% 1D, market cap $1.61B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Active quantitative signal LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND (BULLISH, conviction undefined/100) notes: undefined.
How does MLYS compare to CMPS and URGN in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MLYS carries a Roarable E (33/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -28.4%. By comparison, CMPS (COMPASS Pathways Plc American Depository Shares) holds a D- grade (40/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.60B) and URGN (UroGen Pharma Ltd.) posts a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.60B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MLYS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MLYS leads on capital efficiency (-28.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MLYS?
Per MLYS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001933414), Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. generated $0 in revenue, -$154.7M in net income, and -$142.4M in free cash flow against $661.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MLYS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MLYS last traded at $18.18 (-14.41% on volume of 3,979,628 shares), positioning the stock -25.95% below its 50-day simple moving average ($24.55) and -32.34% below its 200-day simple moving average ($26.87). Across its 52-week range of $18.11 to $47.65, MLYS sits at the 0.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($15.91 to $20.45).
MLYS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MLYS stock moving today?
Why MLYS Stock dropped -14.41% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-28% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MLYS — Mineralys Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MLYS scores 34 out of 100 and receives a letter grade of E, with the verdict label "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 8 / 20. The rating cites ROIC of -28.4% and FCF yield of -7.58%. For a prospective investor, this indicates the business is currently consuming capital rather than generating it.
- Whale 13F Flow: 6 / 20. Described as institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying 13F detail is not provided in the holders section, so the score cannot be traced to specific filings.
- Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. Based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the lowest-scoring pillar and signals weak insider conviction in the rating's framework.
- Macro Regime Fit: 7 / 20. Reflects Beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. The stock moves in line with the broader market, so it offers no defensive cushion.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 10 / 20. Per the rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 3/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. These are mixed to weak readings.
Implications. The upside case rests on the cash balance and on any future catalyst that changes the cash-burn trajectory. The valuation tradeoff is that negative ROIC and FCF yield leave no earnings-based anchor for valuation, so price relies on expectations rather than current cash generation. The rating's overall framing is cautionary: a prospective investor should weigh the consistent negative cash flow and insider-flow weakness against any pipeline or market enthusiasm. This is educational analysis, not personalized advice.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $0.0M | $-170.6M | $-154.7M | N/A | $-142.4M | $172.9M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $0.0M | $-192.4M | $-177.8M | N/A | $-166.3M | $114.1M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $0.0M | $-84.7M | $-71.9M | N/A | $-81.2M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, operating and net losses are reported in all three periods, and FY 2025 losses are narrower than FY 2024. Per the market data, gross, operating, and net margins are each 0%, and ROIC is -28.4%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.5. Cash rose from $114.1M in FY 2024 to $172.9M in FY 2025 per the SEC financials, but debt values are not reported.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts section, six items are listed, all tagged as market wire with yellow signal lights:
- A Yahoo! Finance Canada market report on stock price, news, and history.
- A report that CEO Jon Congleton sold $1.9m of MLYS stock (Investing.com). This is a notable insider sale in the news flow.
- A Seeking Alpha item on a presentation at the American Heart Association Hypertension Scientific Sessions 2026, dated 2026-10-09.
- A Stock Titan item on a proposed officer share sale listing a $78.1K market value.
- A Globe and Mail item on analyst insights covering MLYS alongside other healthcare names.
- A Yahoo Finance item titled "Kidney Trial Results Could Change The Case For Mineralys Therapeutics Stock."
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the proprietary signal is a LIQUIDITY_TAILWIND flagged BULLISH with severity 90 and a Macro Tailwind Score of 91/100. The signal reports a 2.93x True Net Liquidity beta with r = -0.18, with the Net Liquidity Index at $5,745.73B (-0.64% 4-week RoC) and High-Yield OAS at +2 bps. The signal's correlation is weak (r = -0.18), so it should be weighed cautiously against the RQD rating's bearish reading.
Open Questions
- What are the company's products, pipeline stage, and revenue model, given zero reported revenue?
- What is the timing and expected outcome of the kidney trial results referenced in the news flow?
- Why is debt reported as N/A despite a 0.5 Debt/Equity ratio in the RQD rating?
- What drove the share sales by the CEO and an officer, and do they follow a pre-arranged plan?
- What is the cash runway implied by the FY 2025 cash balance of $172.9M against the FY 2025 FCF of $-142.4M?
MLYS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. (MLYS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MLYS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $18.18?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MLYS (E • RQD 34/100) a Buy at $21.24?
Welcome to the MLYS (Mineralys Therapeutics Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 34/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MLYS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MLYS, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Mineralys Therapeutics Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MLYS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MLYS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $21.24 (52-wk range $18.11 - $47.65), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.