Yahoo Finance report covering Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MMI Stock advanced +0.29% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 44/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MMI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Marcus & Millichap Inc. (NYSE: MMI) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $28.00 (+0.29% 1D, market cap $1.06B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, MMI ranks #822 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MMI compare to FOR and SKYH in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate), MMI carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -1.8%. By comparison, FOR (Forestar Group Inc) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E 7.6x, ROIC 9.4%, cap $1.22B) and SKYH (Sky Harbour Group Corporation (Class A)) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E 43.2x, ROIC -12.9%, cap $807.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FOR leads on earnings multiple (7.6x) while FOR leads on capital efficiency (9.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MMI?
▼
Per MMI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001578732), Marcus & Millichap Inc. generated $755.2M in revenue (+8.5% YoY), -$1.9M in net income, and $58.8M in free cash flow against $827.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 7.8% FCF Margin ($58.8M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (45) create a -15 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MMI Turnaround Squeeze
While MMI currently carries a cautious 44/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($29.54) and Max Pain ($29.40) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $35.23.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MMI Stock advanced +0.29% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) advanced +0.29% to $28.00, trading at 39% of its 52-week range ($24.43 – $33.55). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 39% of its 52-week range ($24.43 – $33.55) with RSI-14 at 45 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.8% around $28.00 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $58.8M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CALABASAS, Calif., October 23, 2026--Marcus & Millichap, Inc. (NYSE: MMI), a leading national brokerage firm specializing in commercial real estate investment sales, financing and research and advisory services, announce
Apartment construction is down 50% and industrial down 60% from peak, which could hand property owners a longer runway for rent growth.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MMI)
- ✓Walkthrough of MMI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MMI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MMI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MMI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MMI)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (MMI vs. FOR, SKYH, IIPR, EFC)
Industry: Real Estate (54 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) ranks #822 by composite RQD confidence (44/100, grade D) and #535 by equity capitalization ($1.06B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, FOR leads on earnings valuation at 7.6x trailing P/E, while FOR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 9.4% ROIC and — gross margin. IIPR currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 57/100 (D+) compared with MMI at 44/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMI
ACTIVE
Marcus & Millichap Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | — | -1.8% | +0.29% | $1.06B | Benchmark Subject |
| FOR Forestar Group Inc | E | 29/100 | 7.6x | — | 9.4% | -4.36% | $1.22B | /for-vs-mmi → |
| SKYH Sky Harbour Group Corporation (Class A) | E | 33/100 | 43.2x | — | -12.9% | -0.70% | $807.3M | /skyh-vs-mmi → |
| IIPR Innovative Industrial Properties Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | 12.5x | — | 5.4% | -2.66% | $1.43B | /iipr-vs-mmi → |
| EFC Ellington Financial Inc. | E | 34/100 | 10.1x | — | 8.2% | -3.55% | $1.47B | /efc-vs-mmi → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001578732In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) reported GAAP revenue of $755.2M (+8.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $696.1M , and +16.9% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.9M, operating cash flow of $66.7M, and free cash flow of $58.8M (+324.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, MMI closed FY2025 with $827.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $755.2M | -$1.9M | $66.7M | $58.8M | $827.2M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $696.1M | -$12.4M | $21.7M | $13.8M | $869.8M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $645.9M | -$34.0M | -$72.4M | -$72.4M | — | — |
3. MMI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MMI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Marcus & Millichap Inc. (NYSE: MMI) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 44/100 at a spot price of $28.00 (+0.29% 1D, market cap $1.06B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, Executive Insider Alignment 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, MMI ranks #822 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MMI compare to FOR and SKYH in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Real Estate), MMI carries a Roarable D (44/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -1.8%. By comparison, FOR (Forestar Group Inc) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E 7.6x, ROIC 9.4%, cap $1.22B) and SKYH (Sky Harbour Group Corporation (Class A)) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E 43.2x, ROIC -12.9%, cap $807.3M). Among the 5-stock peer group, FOR leads on earnings multiple (7.6x) while FOR leads on capital efficiency (9.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MMI?
Per MMI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001578732), Marcus & Millichap Inc. generated $755.2M in revenue (+8.5% YoY), -$1.9M in net income, and $58.8M in free cash flow against $827.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MMI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MMI last traded at $28.00 (+0.29% on volume of 144,003 shares), positioning the stock -5.21% below its 50-day simple moving average ($29.54) and -2.61% below its 200-day simple moving average ($28.75). Across its 52-week range of $24.43 to $33.55, MMI sits at the 39.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 45.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.8% ($26.66 to $29.34).
MMI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MMI stock moving today?
Why MMI Stock advanced +0.29% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-2% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MMI — Marcus & Millichap Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MMI scores 42 out of 100, a letter grade of D-, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow."
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, the pillar reflects ROIC of -1.8% and an FCF yield of 5.56%. Negative ROIC means the company is not currently earning a return above its capital base on this measure; the positive FCF yield indicates cash generation has been stronger than reported accounting earnings. Investors weighing this pillar are balancing cash-flow support against a negative return on capital.
- Whale 13F Flow (5 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning and scores low. The weakness here signals limited institutional conviction in the current source data, which can reduce near-term price support.
- Insider Conviction (9 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow scores in the lower range. A weak insider signal means insiders are not providing a strong confidence cue in either direction within this dataset.
- Macro Regime Fit (5 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and the pillar reflects sector sensitivity, scoring low. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move roughly in line with the broader market, so this pillar's low score points to sector-specific headwinds rather than market-level volatility alone.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (11 / 20): Per the Roarable RQD rating, the pillar cites an Altman Z of 2.5, Piotroski F of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5. These are moderate readings: none signals acute distress, but none offers a strong buffer.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the combined picture is mixed-to-weak. The upside case rests on the positive FCF yield and a moderate balance sheet; the downside case rests on negative ROIC, negative operating and net margins in the financial trend, and weak institutional and insider flow. Valuation tradeoffs cannot be fully assessed because P/E and EV/EBITDA are not available in source data. This is an analytical framing, not personalized financial advice.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $755.2M | $-13.7M | $-1.9M | N/A | $58.8M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $696.1M | $-32.9M | $-12.4M | N/A | $13.8M | N/A | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $645.9M | $-59.4M | $-34.0M | N/A | $-72.4M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue grew across all three periods and operating and net losses narrowed from FY 2023 through FY 2025, with FY 2025 showing a small net loss of $-1.9M. Per the market data, gross margin is 0%, operating margin is -1.8%, and net margin is -0.3%, with ROIC at -1.8%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5, indicating a moderate balance-sheet posture. Cash and debt balances are not available in source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, catalysts flagged as CATALYST include a headline referencing a debt-management services partnership ("Defease With Ease" with Thirty Capital as a preferred partner) and a Simply Wall Street analysis of how a debt solutions partnership may affect the stock. Market-wire items flagged YELLOW include a TradingView estimates page, Stock Titan's report that BlackRock's amended passive stake includes 3.3M shares it alone can vote, and general stock-forecast and Globe and Mail coverage. These are headline-level items; the source data does not provide the underlying content, so their financial impact cannot be quantified. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded.
Open Questions
- What are the company's cash and total debt balances, given both are N/A across all reported periods?
- What are trailing and forward P/E and EV/EBITDA, which would allow valuation to be assessed against the FCF yield?
- What specifically does the debt-management / defeasance partnership involve, and what is its expected financial effect?
- What is the full institutional and insider holder breakdown, beyond the single BlackRock headline?
- What drives the gap between positive FCF in FY 2025 ($58.8M) and negative operating income ($-13.7M) in the same period?
MMI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall Street report covering Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Marcus & Millichap Inc. (MMI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MMI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $28.00?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MMI (D- • RQD 42/100) a Buy at $27.92?
Welcome to the MMI (Marcus & Millichap Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 42/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Real Estate. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MMI — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MMI, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Marcus & Millichap Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MMI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MMI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Real Estate and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $27.92 (52-wk range $24.43 - $33.55), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.