Yahoo Finance report covering Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MNPR Stock dropped -5.74% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 27/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MNPR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: MNPR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 27/100 at a spot price of $66.28 (-5.74% 1D, market cap $472.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, MNPR ranks #883 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MNPR compare to INDP and PHAT in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MNPR carries a Roarable E (27/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -17.4%. By comparison, INDP (Indaptus Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $474.6M) and PHAT (Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $466.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNPR leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MNPR leads on capital efficiency (-17.4% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MNPR?
▼
Per MNPR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001645469), Monopar Therapeutics Inc. generated $46.8M in revenue (+3.4% YoY), -$13.7M in net income, and -$12.2M in free cash flow against $140.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 22% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 35.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MNPR Turnaround Squeeze
While MNPR currently carries a cautious 27/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($89.54) and Max Pain ($69.59) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $131.06.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MNPR Stock dropped -5.74% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) dropped -5.74% to $66.28, trading at 22% of its 52-week range ($50.07 – $124.82). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-17% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 22% of its 52-week range ($50.07 – $124.82) with RSI-14 at 35.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.3% around $66.28 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Traders Union report covering Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Traders Union report covering Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MNPR)
- ✓Walkthrough of MNPR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MNPR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +3.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MNPR today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MNPR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MNPR)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (MNPR vs. INDP, PHAT, FTH, EOLS)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) ranks #883 by composite RQD confidence (27/100, grade E) and #454 by equity capitalization ($472.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MNPR leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MNPR leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -17.4% ROIC and — gross margin. INDP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 42/100 (D-) compared with MNPR at 27/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MNPR
ACTIVE
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | — | -17.4% | -5.74% | $472.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| INDP Indaptus Therapeutics Inc. | D- | 42/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +13.27% | $474.6M | /indp-vs-mnpr → |
| PHAT Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | 87.1% | -35.0% | +3.05% | $466.6M | /phat-vs-mnpr → |
| FTH Faeth Therapeutics Inc. | E | 28/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +2.89% | $483.0M | /fth-vs-mnpr → |
| EOLS Evolus Inc. | E | 26/100 | — | 66.3% | -35.0% | -2.58% | $485.5M | /eols-vs-mnpr → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001645469 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) reported GAAP revenue of $46.8M (+3.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $45.3M , and +89.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$13.7M, operating cash flow of -$12.2M, and free cash flow of -$12.2M (-90.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, MNPR closed FY2025 with $140.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $46.8M | -$13.7M | -$12.2M | -$12.2M | $140.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $45.3M | -$15.6M | -$6.4M | -$6.4M | $60.3M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $24.7M | -$8.4M | -$7.9M | -$7.9M | — | — |
3. MNPR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MNPR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: MNPR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 27/100 at a spot price of $66.28 (-5.74% 1D, market cap $472.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 4/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, MNPR ranks #883 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MNPR compare to INDP and PHAT in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MNPR carries a Roarable E (27/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -17.4%. By comparison, INDP (Indaptus Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D- grade (42/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $474.6M) and PHAT (Phathom Pharmaceuticals Inc.) posts a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $466.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MNPR leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MNPR leads on capital efficiency (-17.4% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MNPR?
Per MNPR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001645469), Monopar Therapeutics Inc. generated $46.8M in revenue (+3.4% YoY), -$13.7M in net income, and -$12.2M in free cash flow against $140.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MNPR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MNPR last traded at $66.28 (-5.74% on volume of 218,916 shares), positioning the stock -25.98% below its 50-day simple moving average ($89.54) and -14.20% below its 200-day simple moving average ($77.25). Across its 52-week range of $50.07 to $124.82, MNPR sits at the 21.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.3% ($59.45 to $73.11).
MNPR — Monopar Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 27/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $66.28 (-5.74% 1D, market capitalization $472.0M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (4/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -17.4%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -2.53%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Monopar Therapeutics Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry..5B. —: specific product descriptions, customer base, and revenue model. The FY 2025 and FY 2024 filings report revenue of — in each period, which the financials section indicates the company does not currently generate reported revenue.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) reported $46.8M in annual revenue (up from $45.3M in FY2024, +3.4% YoY) and -$13.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($24.7M revenue, -$8.4M net income) through FY2025, MNPR scaled operating cash flow to -$12.2M and free cash flow to -$12.2M, backed by $140.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 27/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -2.53% and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 4/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $50.07 – $124.82 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), MNPR carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can MNPR sustain or expand its — operating margin and -17.4% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $46.8M and free cash flow of -$12.2M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MNPR's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MNPR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Traders Union report covering Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Traders Union report covering Monopar Therapeutics Inc. (MNPR) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MNPR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $66.28?
Cash rose from $45.8M to $61.8M across FY 2024 to FY 2025 while the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scored 10 of 20 with a Debt/Equity of
Don't sleep on MNPR's setup in Health Care. Cash rose from $45.8M to $61.8M across FY 2024 to FY 2025 while the Forensic Balance Sheet pillar scored 10 of 20 with a Debt/Equity of 0.5.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (27/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
Both sides have a point here — MNPR's 10/20 balance sheet score keeps downside contained, so the real swing factor next earnings call is backlog and FCF conversion.
With zero reported revenue, negative ROIC of -17.4%, and a negative FCF yield of -2.53%, the Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores only
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on MNPR: With zero reported revenue, negative ROIC of -17.4%, and a negative FCF yield of -2.53%, the Fundamental Cash Engine pillar scores only 4 of 20.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations triggers a 12-15% air pocket.