TradingView report covering MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MNTN Stock advanced +0.64% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) carries a Roarable Rating of C- (Hold) with 60/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MNTN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, MNTN Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: MNTN) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $9.41 (+0.64% 1D, market cap $699.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, MNTN ranks #34 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MNTN compare to CRTO and GRPN in the Communication Services sector?
▼
Within the Communication Services sector (Advertising), MNTN carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 77.2%, and ROIC of 19.9%. By comparison, CRTO (Criteo S.A.) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 4.9x, ROIC 19.8%, cap $717.8M) and GRPN (Groupon Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 56.5%, cap $640.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CRTO leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while GRPN leads on capital efficiency (56.5% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MNTN?
▼
Per MNTN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001891027), MNTN Inc. (Class A) generated $290.1M in revenue (+28.6% YoY), -$6.4M in net income, and $56.5M in free cash flow against $378.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (77.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 19.5% FCF Margin ($56.5M FCF) & 77.2% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 6.79 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MNTN Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 60/100 (C-) score, MNTN faces multiple-compression risk if current valuation multiples re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 74.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($10.93) or 200D SMA ($9.97) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($9.49) toward Bear Floor ($7.40).
Why MNTN Stock advanced +0.64% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) advanced +0.64% to $9.41, trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($7.67 – $16.91). Solid 77.2% gross margin (20% return on capital), mixed timing at current multiples—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 19% of its 52-week range ($7.67 – $16.91) with RSI-14 at 41.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.1% around $9.41 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C- (Hold) backed by 77.2% gross margin and $56.5M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com UK report covering MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
London Stock Exchange report covering MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NEW YORK, October 20, 2026--MNTN (NYSE: MNTN), the technology platform bringing performance marketing to Connected TV has been named a 2026 Inc. Power Partner Awards winner for a third consecutive year, recognizing the c
NEW YORK, October 14, 2026--MNTN (NYSE: MNTN), a technology platform that brings performance marketing to Connected TV, today announced it will release its financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MNTN Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MNTN Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +28.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MNTN today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MNTN. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MNTN)
1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (MNTN vs. CRTO, GRPN, IBTA, ANGI)
Industry: Advertising (23 Tracked Issuers)Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) ranks #34 by composite RQD confidence (60/100, grade C-) and #71 by equity capitalization ($699.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CRTO leads on earnings valuation at 4.9x trailing P/E, while GRPN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 56.5% ROIC and 90.8% gross margin. IBTA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 67/100 (C+) compared with MNTN at 60/100 (C-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MNTN
ACTIVE
MNTN Inc. (Class A) | C- | 60/100 | — | 77.2% | 19.9% | +0.64% | $699.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| CRTO Criteo S.A. | D+ | 52/100 | 4.9x | 54.0% | 19.8% | +2.18% | $717.8M | /crto-vs-mntn → |
| GRPN Groupon Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | 90.8% | 56.5% | -1.08% | $640.5M | /grpn-vs-mntn → |
| IBTA Ibotta Inc. (Class A) | C+ | 67/100 | — | 79.2% | -0.7% | +2.98% | $1.13B | /ibta-vs-mntn → |
| ANGI Angi Inc. (Class A) | D+ | 52/100 | 5.6x | 95.4% | 4.6% | -3.34% | $242.9M | /angi-vs-mntn → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2024–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001891027 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) reported GAAP revenue of $290.1M (+28.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $225.6M ) , GAAP net income of -$6.4M, operating cash flow of $56.5M, and free cash flow of $56.5M (+32.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, MNTN closed FY2025 with $378.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.79, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $290.1M | -$6.4M | $56.5M | $56.5M | $378.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $225.6M | -$32.9M | $42.5M | $42.5M | $238.7M | — |
3. MNTN Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MNTN stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, MNTN Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: MNTN) is rated C- (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 60/100 at a spot price of $9.41 (+0.64% 1D, market cap $699.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, MNTN ranks #34 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MNTN compare to CRTO and GRPN in the Communication Services sector?
Within the Communication Services sector (Advertising), MNTN carries a Roarable C- (60/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 77.2%, and ROIC of 19.9%. By comparison, CRTO (Criteo S.A.) holds a D+ grade (52/100 RQD, P/E 4.9x, ROIC 19.8%, cap $717.8M) and GRPN (Groupon Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 56.5%, cap $640.5M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CRTO leads on earnings multiple (4.9x) while GRPN leads on capital efficiency (56.5% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MNTN?
Per MNTN's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001891027), MNTN Inc. (Class A) generated $290.1M in revenue (+28.6% YoY), -$6.4M in net income, and $56.5M in free cash flow against $378.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (77.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MNTN trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MNTN last traded at $9.41 (+0.64% on volume of 607,634 shares), positioning the stock -13.91% below its 50-day simple moving average ($10.93) and -5.62% below its 200-day simple moving average ($9.97). Across its 52-week range of $7.67 to $16.91, MNTN sits at the 18.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.1% ($8.46 to $10.36).
MNTN — MNTN Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 60/100, corresponding to a C- letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $9.41 (+0.64% 1D, market capitalization $699.4M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 19.9%, gross margin of 77.2%, operating margin of 8.3%, and free cash flow yield of 7.67%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 6.79, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
MNTN Inc. (Class A) is listed on the NYSE and classified in the Communication Services sector, Advertising industry. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 77.2%, suggesting a high-margin model.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) reported $290.1M in annual revenue (up from $225.6M in FY2024, +28.6% YoY) and -$6.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2024 ($225.6M revenue, -$32.9M net income) through FY2025, MNTN scaled operating cash flow to $56.5M and free cash flow to $56.5M, backed by $378.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C- • RQD 60/100): Strong cash generator (77.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 16/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $7.67 – $16.91 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh current valuation and 21.9x EV/EBITDA against 8.3% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Sector correlation is limited to the classification of Communication Services / Advertising.
- Key Question #1: Can MNTN sustain or expand its 8.3% operating margin and 19.9% ROIC against Advertising peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $290.1M and free cash flow of $56.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MNTN's equity valuation to Communication Services capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MNTN Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com UK report covering MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
London Stock Exchange report covering MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering MNTN Inc. (Class A) (MNTN) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MNTN Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $9.41?
Strong cash engine with 19.9% ROIC, 7.67% FCF yield, and a forensic balance sheet scoring 16/20 on Altman Z 6.79 and Piotroski F 7/9.
Don't sleep on MNTN's setup in Communication Services. Strong cash engine with 19.9% ROIC, 7.67% FCF yield, and a forensic balance sheet scoring 16/20 on Altman Z 6.79 and Piotroski F 7/9.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (60/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@BearTrap_Alert Shorting a 4/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $9.35 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Communication Services.
Weak institutional flow at 6/20 and a 21.9 EV/EBITDA multiple alongside a -2.2% net margin leave the valuation dependent on future earn
I respect the product at MNTN Inc. (Class A), but the stock at $9.35 is a different story. Weak institutional flow at 6/20 and a 21.9 EV/EBITDA multiple alongside a -2.2% net margin leave the valuation dependent on future earnings improvement.. FCF yield is 7.67% and RQD sits at 60/100 (C-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?