Yahoo Finance report covering Movado Group Inc. (MOV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MOV Stock surged +2.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Movado Group Inc. (MOV) carries a Roarable Rating of C (Hold) with 63/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MOV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Movado Group Inc. (NYSE: MOV) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $31.86 (+2.08% 1D, market cap $696.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MOV ranks #270 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MOV compare to FOSL and ELA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Consumer Specialties), MOV carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.6x, gross margin of 54.2%, and ROIC of 8.5%. By comparison, FOSL (Fossil Group Inc.) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.2%, cap $392.7M) and ELA (Envela Corporation) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 20.2x, ROIC 20.7%, cap $290.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CENTA leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while ELA leads on capital efficiency (20.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MOV?
▼
Per MOV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000072573), Movado Group Inc. generated $671.3M in revenue (+2.7% YoY), $26.6M in net income, and $53.4M in free cash flow against $742.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (54.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 4.35 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 8% FCF Margin ($53.4M FCF) & 54.2% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the MOV Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 63/100 (C) score, MOV faces multiple-compression risk if 26.6x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.08% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 51.7% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($32.90) or 200D SMA ($31.00) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($32.58) toward Bear Floor ($25.41).
Why MOV Stock surged +2.08% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Movado Group Inc. (MOV) surged +2.08% to $31.86, trading at 62% of its 52-week range ($17.61 – $40.5). Solid 54.2% gross margin (9% return on capital), mixed timing at 27x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 62% of its 52-week range ($17.61 – $40.5) with RSI-14 at 39.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4.8% around $31.86 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C (Hold) backed by 54.2% gross margin and $53.4M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Movado Group Inc. (MOV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Movado Group Inc. (MOV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Movado Group Inc. (MOV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Movado Group Inc. (MOV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Movado Group Inc. (MOV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Movado Group Inc. (MOV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Movado Group Inc. (MOV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
See why Movado stock has surged 53% YTD, with resilient sales, a margin outlook, and valuation risks shaping a cautious Hold rating.
SIG is enhancing digital shopping through website redesigns, richer product displays and personalization to boost engagement and support sales growth.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (MOV Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
MOV Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +2.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MOV today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MOV. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MOV)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (MOV vs. FOSL, ELA, VSTS, CENTA)
Industry: Consumer Specialties (11 Tracked Issuers)Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Movado Group Inc. (MOV) ranks #270 by composite RQD confidence (63/100, grade C) and #549 by equity capitalization ($696.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, CENTA leads on earnings valuation at 14.9x trailing P/E, while ELA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.7% ROIC and 22.4% gross margin. CENTA currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 74/100 (B) compared with MOV at 63/100 (C).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOV
ACTIVE
Movado Group Inc. | C | 63/100 | 26.6x | 54.2% | 8.5% | +2.08% | $696.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| FOSL Fossil Group Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | 56.1% | -7.2% | +2.56% | $392.7M | /fosl-vs-mov → |
| ELA Envela Corporation | D+ | 55/100 | 20.2x | 22.4% | 20.7% | +0.45% | $290.8M | /ela-vs-mov → |
| VSTS Vestis Corporation | D+ | 53/100 | — | — | 2.6% | -1.01% | $1.96B | /vsts-vs-mov → |
| CENTA Central Garden & Pet Company Nonvoting (Class A) | B | 74/100 | 14.9x | 31.9% | 9.7% | +3.35% | $2.45B | /centa-vs-mov → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2026-01-31 • CIK 0000072573 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31), Movado Group Inc. (MOV) reported GAAP revenue of $671.3M (+2.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $653.4M , and +1.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $26.6M, operating cash flow of $57.9M, and free cash flow of $53.4M (+664.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, MOV closed FY2025 with $742.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 4.35, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2026-01-31 | $671.3M | $26.6M | $57.9M | $53.4M | $742.6M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2025-01-31 | $653.4M | $18.4M | -$1.5M | -$9.5M | $729.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-01-31 | $664.4M | $41.3M | $76.8M | $76.8M | — | — |
3. MOV Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MOV stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Movado Group Inc. (NYSE: MOV) is rated C (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 63/100 at a spot price of $31.86 (+2.08% 1D, market cap $696.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 15/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 15/20. Across 1009 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, MOV ranks #270 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MOV compare to FOSL and ELA in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Consumer Specialties), MOV carries a Roarable C (63/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 26.6x, gross margin of 54.2%, and ROIC of 8.5%. By comparison, FOSL (Fossil Group Inc.) holds a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -7.2%, cap $392.7M) and ELA (Envela Corporation) posts a D+ grade (55/100 RQD, P/E 20.2x, ROIC 20.7%, cap $290.8M). Among the 5-stock peer group, CENTA leads on earnings multiple (14.9x) while ELA leads on capital efficiency (20.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MOV?
Per MOV's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2026-01-31, CIK 0000072573), Movado Group Inc. generated $671.3M in revenue (+2.7% YoY), $26.6M in net income, and $53.4M in free cash flow against $742.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (54.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MOV trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MOV last traded at $31.86 (+2.08% on volume of 187,931 shares), positioning the stock -3.16% below its 50-day simple moving average ($32.90) and +2.77% above its 200-day simple moving average ($31.00). Across its 52-week range of $17.61 to $40.50, MOV sits at the 62.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 39.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.8% ($30.33 to $33.39).
MOV — Movado Group Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Movado Group Inc. (MOV) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 63/100, corresponding to a C letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $31.86 (+2.08% 1D, market capitalization $696.4M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (15/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 8.5%, gross margin of 54.2%, operating margin of 4.4%, and free cash flow yield of 7.56%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (15/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 4.35, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Movado Group Inc. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector, within the Consumer Specialties industry. Its market capitalization is $0.7B. Per the financials, the company reports revenue of $671.3M for FY 2025.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2026-01-31), Movado Group Inc. (MOV) reported $671.3M in annual revenue (up from $653.4M in FY2024, +2.7% YoY) and $26.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($664.4M revenue, $41.3M net income) through FY2025, MOV scaled operating cash flow to $57.9M and free cash flow to $53.4M, backed by $742.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C • RQD 63/100): Strong cash generator (54.2% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 15/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $17.61 – $40.50 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 26.6x trailing P/E and 14.1x EV/EBITDA against 4.4% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Sector context is limited to the classification Consumer Discretionary / Consumer Specialties.
- Key Question #1: Can MOV sustain or expand its 4.4% operating margin and 8.5% ROIC against Consumer Specialties peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $671.3M and free cash flow of $53.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MOV's 24.7x forward P/E multiple to Consumer Discretionary capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MOV Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Movado Group Inc. (MOV) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Movado Group Inc. (MOV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Movado Group Inc. (MOV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Movado Group Inc. (MOV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Movado Group Inc. (MOV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Movado Group Inc. (MOV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Movado Group Inc. (MOV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Movado Group Inc. (MOV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering Movado Group Inc. (MOV) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MOV Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $31.86?
Strong forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 4.35, Piotroski F 7/9) and a 7.56% FCF yield provide cash-backed support for the equity.
Don't sleep on MOV's setup in Consumer Discretionary. Strong forensic balance sheet (Altman Z 4.35, Piotroski F 7/9) and a 7.56% FCF yield provide cash-backed support for the equity.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (63/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@ShortSeller_Dan Fair point on 26.6x trailing P/E, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Consumer Specialties. If gross margin (54.2%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Elevated valuation (26.6 P/E, 14.1 EV/EBITDA) against a 4.4% operating margin and weak institutional flow (7/20) leaves little room for
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on MOV: Elevated valuation (26.6 P/E, 14.1 EV/EBITDA) against a 4.4% operating margin and weak institutional flow (7/20) leaves little room for error.. At 26.6x trailing P/E, even a small guidance miss in Consumer Specialties triggers a 12-15% air pocket.