My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Marqeta Inc. (Class A) (MQ) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±6.2% Move

$18.62 +2.87% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $18.68

Marqeta Inc. (Class A) (MQ) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D • SELL / AVOID Cap $1.88B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MQ Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MQ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Marqeta Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MQ) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $18.62 (+2.87% 1D, market cap $1.88B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, MQ ranks #390 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MQ compare to AI and PRGS in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), MQ carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 70.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, AI (C3.ai Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.91B) and PRGS (Progress Software Corporation) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 25.1x, ROIC 8.5%, cap $1.84B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRGS leads on earnings multiple (25.1x) while BL leads on capital efficiency (20.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MQ?
▼

Per MQ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001522540), Marqeta Inc. (Class A) generated $624.9M in revenue (+23.3% YoY), -$13.9M in net income, and $160.8M in free cash flow against $1.53B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $18.68 (+0.33%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 9/20 (D) • 25.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (46/100 · D) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-6.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D
025507510046
2-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw D · Rk D-
Cash (9)Whales (11)SEC (5)Macro (12)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-5.4% Base Target
$23 Bull$18 Base$14 Bear
📬 FREE MQ RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MQ)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±6.2%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (46/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MQ SCORES 46/100 (D) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+12/20 pts (26% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 51% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 52.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+11/20 pts (24% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.2% realized swing band)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Balance-sheet & 10-K footnote risk deducts 15 pts from forensic ceiling

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
38
Grade E$18.56+1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
41
Grade D$18.75-3.8% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
43
Grade D$18.04+3.2% Next Q
Current
46
Grade D$18.62-6.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (38) → D (46)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MQ Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MQ currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to SEC 10-K Forensic Risk (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($17.17) and Max Pain ($19.55) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $23.39.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MQ• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MQ Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~56 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±6.2% Swing Band

±$1.15 Expected Swing
$17.47 (-6.2%)Spot $18.62$19.77 (+6.2%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

MQ Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 46/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: 23.3%

Model Bullish Setup (46/100)Model Risk Weight (54/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$624.9M-$13.9M$160.8M70%
FY 20242024-12-31$507.0M$27.3M$55.8M69.4%
FY 20232023-12-31$676.2M-$223.0M$21.1M70%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MQ)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MQ's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MQ // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +2.99%▲ ASCENDING CHANNEL
2026-11-03O $18.07H $18.62L $18.07C $18.62VOL 790.1K
RES: $19.50SUP: $15.75SMA50: $17.17SMA200: $16.61
$19.72$18.40$17.07$15.75$14.43RES $19.50SUP $15.75$18.622026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MQ Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +23.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MQ today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MQ. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MQ today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MQ)

Technology Rank #390 of 715 ⚔️ AI vs MQ Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MQ vs. AI, PRGS, CNXC, BL)

Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)

Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Marqeta Inc. (Class A) (MQ) ranks #390 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #299 by equity capitalization ($1.88B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PRGS leads on earnings valuation at 25.1x trailing P/E, while BL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 20.6% ROIC and 75.2% gross margin. PRGS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with MQ at 46/100 (D).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MQ ACTIVE
Marqeta Inc. (Class A)
D 46/100 — 70.0% -35.0% +2.87% $1.88B Benchmark Subject
AI
C3.ai Inc.
D- 37/100 — 30.9% -35.0% -2.53% $1.91B /ai-vs-mq →
PRGS
Progress Software Corporation
B 73/100 25.1x 80.8% 8.5% -0.55% $1.84B /prgs-vs-mq →
CNXC
Concentrix Corporation
D 46/100 — 35.0% -10.4% +2.52% $1.84B /cnxc-vs-mq →
BL
BlackLine Inc.
D+ 58/100 79.9x 75.2% 20.6% +0.83% $1.97B /bl-vs-mq →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001522540 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Marqeta Inc. (Class A) (MQ) reported GAAP revenue of $624.9M (+23.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $507.0M , and -7.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$13.9M, operating cash flow of $162.6M, and free cash flow of $160.8M (+188.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, MQ closed FY2025 with $1.53B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.43, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $624.9M -$13.9M $162.6M $160.8M $1.53B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $507.0M $27.3M $58.2M $55.8M $1.46B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $676.2M -$223.0M $21.1M $21.1M — —

3. MQ Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MQ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Marqeta Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MQ) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $18.62 (+2.87% 1D, market cap $1.88B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, MQ ranks #390 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MQ compare to AI and PRGS in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), MQ carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 70.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, AI (C3.ai Inc.) holds a D- grade (37/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.91B) and PRGS (Progress Software Corporation) posts a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 25.1x, ROIC 8.5%, cap $1.84B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRGS leads on earnings multiple (25.1x) while BL leads on capital efficiency (20.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MQ?

Per MQ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001522540), Marqeta Inc. (Class A) generated $624.9M in revenue (+23.3% YoY), -$13.9M in net income, and $160.8M in free cash flow against $1.53B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MQ trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MQ last traded at $18.62 (+2.87% on volume of 1,015,458 shares), positioning the stock +8.44% above its 50-day simple moving average ($17.17) and +12.10% above its 200-day simple moving average ($16.61). Across its 52-week range of $14.80 to $22.28, MQ sits at the 51.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.2% ($17.47 to $19.77).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 46/100 (D) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

MQ — Marqeta Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Marqeta Inc. (Class A) (MQ) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 46/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $18.62 (+2.87% 1D, market capitalization $1.88B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (9/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 70.0%, operating margin of -7.4%, and free cash flow yield of 8.55%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (11/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.43, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Marqeta Inc. (Class A) (MQ) is listed on NASDAQ and classified under the Technology sector, Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry,. The profile records a market capitalization of $1.9B. The company reported FY 2025 revenue of $624.9M.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Marqeta Inc. (Class A) (MQ) reported $624.9M in annual revenue (up from $507.0M in FY2024, +23.3% YoY) and -$13.9M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($676.2M revenue, -$223.0M net income) through FY2025, MQ scaled operating cash flow to $162.6M and free cash flow to $160.8M, backed by $1.53B in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 46/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 8.55% and institutional whale pillar of 11/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 9/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 11/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $14.80 – $22.28 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -7.4% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or bottlenecks are recorded. The graph lists the sector as Technology and the industry as Computer Software: Prepackaged Software, but no links are provided. A prospective investor should treat second-order effects as unmapped in this dataset.

  • Key Question #1: Can MQ sustain or expand its -7.4% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $624.9M and free cash flow of $160.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is MQ's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

MQ Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Marqeta Inc. (Class A) (MQ) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MQ Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MQ Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $18.62?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MQ 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MQ:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
TA TapeReader_Pro RQD DEBATE OPENER • Price Action & Volume Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $22.81 (+26.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

FCF of $160.8M in FY 2025 produces an 8.55% FCF yield while beta of 1.0 keeps the stock in line with market moves.

Long MQ at $18.10 targeting $22.81. FCF of $160.8M in FY 2025 produces an 8.55% FCF yield while beta of 1.0 keeps the stock in line with market moves.. Institutional whale score is 11/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $14.80 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@CreditSpread_Watch Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. If gross margin (70.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

CR CreditSpread_Watch RQD DEBATE OPENER • Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $14.66 (-19.0%)
Spot @ $18.10

An Altman Z-Score of 1.43 and ROIC of -35% sit alongside an operating margin of -7.4%, weakening the balance-sheet and cash-return case

I respect the product at Marqeta Inc. (Class A), but the stock at $18.10 is a different story. An Altman Z-Score of 1.43 and ROIC of -35% sit alongside an operating margin of -7.4%, weakening the balance-sheet and cash-return case.. FCF yield is 8.55% and RQD sits at 46/100 (D) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE