My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Why MRVI Stock dropped -7.94% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$7.19 -7.94% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.07

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings Inc. (Class A) (MRVI) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 37/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D- • RED ALERT Cap $2.03B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MRVI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MRVI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Maravai LifeSciences Holdings Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MRVI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $7.19 (-7.94% 1D, market cap $2.03B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, MRVI ranks #528 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MRVI compare to SDGR and ZYME in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MRVI carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 18.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SDGR (Schrodinger Inc.) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.03B) and ZYME (Zymeworks Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -32.2%, cap $2.02B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MRVI leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SEPN leads on capital efficiency (-20.7% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MRVI?
▼

Per MRVI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001823239), Maravai LifeSciences Holdings Inc. (Class A) generated $185.7M in revenue (-28.3% YoY), -$130.8M in net income, and -$70.7M in free cash flow against $770.6M in total assets and $286.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.07 (-1.62%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 5/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (37/100 · D-) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-8.1% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • D-
025507510037
3-of-3 Quant Analysts Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw D- · Rk D-
Cash (5)Whales (13)SEC (10)Macro (6)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-9.5% Base Target
$10 Bull$7 Base$5 Bear
📬 FREE MRVI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MRVI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±12.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (37/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MRVI SCORES 37/100 (D-) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+13/20 pts (35% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+10/20 pts (27% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.04 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
29
Grade E$6.53+10.3% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
32
Grade E$7.20+14.7% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
34
Grade E$8.26-13% Next Q
Current
37
Grade D-$7.19-8.1% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (29) → D- (37)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MRVI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MRVI currently carries a cautious 37/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.48) and Max Pain ($7.55) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $9.89.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MRVI• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MRVI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why MRVI Stock dropped -7.94% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings Inc. (Class A) (MRVI) dropped -7.94% to $7.19, trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($2.55 – $9.42). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 68% of its 52-week range ($2.55 – $9.42) with RSI-14 at 52.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $7.19 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 18.3% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Live MRVI Headlines & Catalysts
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MRVI)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MRVI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MRVI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +89.71%📐 WEDGE COMPRESSION COIL
2026-11-03O $8.46H $8.46L $7.19C $7.19VOL 1.70M
RES: $8.57SUP: $6.60SMA50: $7.48SMA200: $5.28
$9.86$8.04$6.23$4.41$2.60RES $8.57SUP $6.60$7.192026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MRVI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -28.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MRVI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MRVI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MRVI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MRVI)

Health Care Rank #528 of 1015 ⚔️ SDGR vs MRVI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (MRVI vs. SDGR, ZYME, SEPN, SRPT)

Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Maravai LifeSciences Holdings Inc. (Class A) (MRVI) ranks #528 by composite RQD confidence (37/100, grade D-) and #252 by equity capitalization ($2.03B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MRVI leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while SEPN leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -20.7% ROIC and — gross margin. SEPN currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with MRVI at 37/100 (D-).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MRVI ACTIVE
Maravai LifeSciences Holdings Inc. (Class A)
D- 37/100 — 18.3% -35.0% -7.94% $2.03B Benchmark Subject
SDGR
Schrodinger Inc.
D+ 53/100 — 55.7% -35.0% -3.50% $2.03B /sdgr-vs-mrvi →
ZYME
Zymeworks Inc.
D 50/100 — — -32.2% +1.33% $2.02B /zyme-vs-mrvi →
SEPN
Septerna Inc.
C 63/100 — — -20.7% -1.82% $2.05B /sepn-vs-mrvi →
SRPT
Sarepta Therapeutics Inc.
E 27/100 — 96.0% -35.0% -1.61% $1.97B /srpt-vs-mrvi →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001823239 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Maravai LifeSciences Holdings Inc. (Class A) (MRVI) reported GAAP revenue of $185.7M (-28.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $259.2M , and -35.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$130.8M, operating cash flow of -$57.6M, and free cash flow of -$70.7M (-218.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, MRVI closed FY2025 with $770.6M in total assets against $286.3M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.04, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $185.7M -$130.8M -$57.6M -$70.7M $770.6M $286.3M
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $259.2M -$144.8M $7.5M -$22.2M $1.01B $290.5M
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $288.9M -$138.4M $126.2M $126.2M — —

3. MRVI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MRVI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Maravai LifeSciences Holdings Inc. (Class A) (NASDAQ: MRVI) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 37/100 at a spot price of $7.19 (-7.94% 1D, market cap $2.03B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, MRVI ranks #528 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MRVI compare to SDGR and ZYME in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), MRVI carries a Roarable D- (37/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 18.3%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SDGR (Schrodinger Inc.) holds a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.03B) and ZYME (Zymeworks Inc.) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -32.2%, cap $2.02B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MRVI leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while SEPN leads on capital efficiency (-20.7% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MRVI?

Per MRVI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001823239), Maravai LifeSciences Holdings Inc. (Class A) generated $185.7M in revenue (-28.3% YoY), -$130.8M in net income, and -$70.7M in free cash flow against $770.6M in total assets and $286.3M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MRVI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MRVI last traded at $7.19 (-7.94% on volume of 2,292,489 shares), positioning the stock -3.88% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.48) and +36.17% above its 200-day simple moving average ($5.28). Across its 52-week range of $2.55 to $9.42, MRVI sits at the 67.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($6.29 to $8.09).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 37/100 (D-) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

MRVI — Maravai LifeSciences Holdings Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings Inc. (Class A) (MRVI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 37/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $7.19 (-7.94% 1D, market capitalization $2.03B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 18.3%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -3.22%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (13/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (6/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.04, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.35x.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Maravai LifeSciences Holdings Inc. (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry (per the company profile).

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Maravai LifeSciences Holdings Inc. (Class A) (MRVI) reported $185.7M in annual revenue (up from $259.2M in FY2024, -28.3% YoY) and -$130.8M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($288.9M revenue, -$138.4M net income) through FY2025, MRVI scaled operating cash flow to -$57.6M and free cash flow to -$70.7M, backed by $770.6M in total assets against $286.3M in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 37/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -3.22% and institutional whale pillar of 13/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 13/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $2.55 – $9.42 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Upstream suppliers, downstream customers, and sector correlation partners are therefore — A prospective investor should note that the sector (Health Care) and industry classification are the only structural context provided. The second-order bottleneck analysis that would normally follow from supply-chain links cannot be performed from the source material.

  • Key Question #1: Can MRVI sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $185.7M and free cash flow of -$70.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $286.3M in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is MRVI's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

MRVI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Maravai LifeSciences Holdings Inc. (Class A) (MRVI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MRVI Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MRVI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $7.19?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MRVI 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MRVI:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
SI SiliconVal_Bull RQD DEBATE OPENER • Growth & Tech Investor 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $9.14 (+17.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Institutional whale 13F flow scores 16 of 20, the strongest pillar, with a TD Cowen buy initiation in the recent news.

The street is overcomplicating Maravai LifeSciences Holdings Inc. (Class A) (MRVI). Institutional whale 13F flow scores 16 of 20, the strongest pillar, with a TD Cowen buy initiation in the recent news.. With an RQD score of 37/100 (D-) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 10/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $8.43.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@CreditSpread_Watch Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. If gross margin (18.3%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

CR CreditSpread_Watch RQD DEBATE OPENER • Balance Sheet Analyst 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $6.09 (-22.0%)
Spot @ $7.81

Operating margin of -60% and FCF of -$70.7M in FY 2025 leave the fundamental cash engine at 5 of 20 with ROIC at -35%.

I respect the product at Maravai LifeSciences Holdings Inc. (Class A), but the stock at $7.81 is a different story. Operating margin of -60% and FCF of -$70.7M in FY 2025 leave the fundamental cash engine at 5 of 20 with ROIC at -35%.. FCF yield is -3.22% and RQD sits at 37/100 (D-) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?

LIVE TAPE