My Trading Account →
▾
Trading Profile Active
Active Trader
Verified Trader
⚡ My $100K Trading Account → ★ My Saved Watchlist →
🟢 My $100K Account → Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Materialise NV (MTLS) Dividend Safety Gauge & 10-Year DRIP Compounder

$7.22 +0.56% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.21

Materialise NV (MTLS) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $424.1M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on MTLS Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is MTLS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Materialise NV (NASDAQ: MTLS) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $7.22 (+0.56% 1D, market cap $424.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, MTLS ranks #307 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does MTLS compare to DDD and IIIV in the Technology sector?
▼

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), MTLS carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, DDD (3D Systems Corporation) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC -32.8%, cap $461.9M) and IIIV (i3 Verticals Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 25.5x, ROIC 0.9%, cap $462.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, DDD leads on earnings multiple (16.3x) while IIIV leads on capital efficiency (0.9% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTLS?
▼

For Materialise NV (MTLS), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity and sector rank #307 in Technology, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $7.21 (-0.09%)🧬 Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) • 0.3% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 53/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 50.6% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510053
Quant Analyst Panel Split (Battleground)
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR RQD RADARRw D · Rk C
Cash (12)Whales (7)SEC (13)Macro (12)CEO (9)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.2% Base Target
$9 Bull$7 Base$6 Bear
📬 FREE MTLS RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for MTLS)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±8.6%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (53/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY MTLS SCORES 53/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Cash Engine Quality+12/20 pts (23% of score)

SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0.3% FCF Margin ($11.9M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning7/20 pts (-13 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-13 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
61
Grade C$8.13+1% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
58
Grade C$8.21+5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
56
Grade C$8.62-16.2% Next Q
Current
53
Grade D+$7.22-0.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (61) → D+ (53)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MTLS Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While MTLS currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($7.85) and Max Pain ($7.58) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $9.26.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $MTLS• $4.8M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “MTLS Beats Next Quarterly Revenue & EPS Consensus + Hyperscaler AI CapEx Holds Record Pace”
CASH DIVIDEND + BUYBACK YIELD
1.8% Total Yield
0% Cash ($0.00/yr) + 1.8% Buybacks
PAYOUT SAFETY SPEEDOMETER
74/100 • REINVESTING IN GROWTH + BUYBACKS
FREE CASH FLOW PAYOUT RATIO
0% (100% Reinvested)
Retains cash flow for R&D and share repurchases
INTERACTIVE DRIP & SHAREHOLDER-YIELD COMPOUNDER (6.8% EST. ANNUAL)

$10,000 Compounded Over 10 Years → $19,307

Est. Year-10 Shareholder Yield: $348/yr
$10.7K
Yr 1
$11.4K
Yr 2
$12.2K
Yr 3
$13.0K
Yr 4
$13.9K
Yr 5
$14.8K
Yr 6
$15.8K
Yr 7
$16.9K
Yr 8
$18.1K
Yr 9
$19.3K
Yr 10
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MTLS)

  • ✓Walkthrough of MTLS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
MTLS // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +29.86%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $7.24H $7.24L $7.18C $7.22VOL 397.8K
RES: $9.37SUP: $6.36SMA50: $7.85SMA200: $6.40
$9.07$8.02$6.96$5.91$4.85RES $9.37SUP $6.36$7.222026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

MTLS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MTLS today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MTLS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for MTLS today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MTLS)

Technology Rank #307 of 715 ⚔️ DDD vs MTLS Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MTLS vs. DDD, IIIV, BLZE, API)

Industry: Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (222 Tracked Issuers)

Across 715 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Materialise NV (MTLS) ranks #307 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #424 by equity capitalization ($424.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, DDD leads on earnings valuation at 16.3x trailing P/E, while IIIV leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 0.9% ROIC and — gross margin. MTLS currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 53/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
MTLS ACTIVE
Materialise NV
D+ 53/100 — — — +0.56% $424.1M Benchmark Subject
DDD
3D Systems Corporation
E 24/100 16.3x 33.9% -32.8% -4.32% $461.9M /ddd-vs-mtls →
IIIV
i3 Verticals Inc. (Class A)
D 45/100 25.5x — 0.9% +4.78% $462.7M /iiiv-vs-mtls →
BLZE
Backblaze Inc. (Class A)
E 34/100 — 60.9% -34.5% -2.50% $469.8M /blze-vs-mtls →
API
Agora Inc.
D+ 53/100 39.1x 66.4% -1.5% -1.37% $367.8M /api-vs-mtls →

2. MTLS Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics

TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOT

Materialise NV (MTLS) operates in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software (Technology) with an equity capitalization of $424.1M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.

3. MTLS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is MTLS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Materialise NV (NASDAQ: MTLS) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $7.22 (+0.56% 1D, market cap $424.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 12/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 715 tracked Technology issuers, MTLS ranks #307 in composite RQD confidence.

How does MTLS compare to DDD and IIIV in the Technology sector?

Within the Technology sector (Computer Software: Prepackaged Software), MTLS carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, DDD (3D Systems Corporation) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E 16.3x, ROIC -32.8%, cap $461.9M) and IIIV (i3 Verticals Inc. (Class A)) posts a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E 25.5x, ROIC 0.9%, cap $462.7M). Among the 5-stock peer group, DDD leads on earnings multiple (16.3x) while IIIV leads on capital efficiency (0.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTLS?

For Materialise NV (MTLS), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity and sector rank #307 in Technology, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately and implied 5-year growth hurdle of 8.0%/yr. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is MTLS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

MTLS last traded at $7.22 (+0.56% on volume of 213,617 shares), positioning the stock -8.03% below its 50-day simple moving average ($7.85) and +12.81% above its 200-day simple moving average ($6.40). Across its 52-week range of $4.78 to $8.82, MTLS sits at the 60.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 36.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.6% ($6.60 to $7.84).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 53/100 (D+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

MTLS — Materialise NV: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2026-11-03

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Materialise NV (MTLS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 53/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $7.22 (+0.56% 1D, market capitalization $424.1M).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of —, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (12/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of N/A, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Materialise NV (MTLS) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Technology sector, within the Computer Software: Prepackaged Software industry. The company has a market capitalization of $0.4B.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 53/100): Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 7/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $4.78 – $8.82 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Second-order bottlenecks cannot be assessed from source data.

  • Key Question #1: Can MTLS sustain or expand its — operating margin and — ROIC against Computer Software: Prepackaged Software peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Will free cash flow conversion (— FCF yield) strengthen balance-sheet liquidity (Altman Z-Score N/A) toward the $8.82 52-week high?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is MTLS's equity valuation to Technology capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

MTLS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Materialise NV (MTLS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to MTLS Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

MTLS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $7.22?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON MTLS 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on MTLS:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
MI MidwestValue RQD DEBATE OPENER • Fundamental Long-Only 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $8.69 (+21.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Strongest pillar is the forensic balance sheet at 13 / 20, supported by Debt/Equity of 0.5 and Piotroski F 6/9.

Strongest pillar is the forensic balance sheet at 13 / 20, supported by Debt/Equity of 0.5 and Piotroski F 6/9.. When you look under the hood at MTLS, Fundamental Cash Engine is 12/20 with 0.0% gross margins and 0.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (7/20) has been quietly accumulating below $8.82. My 12M target is $8.69.

SectorRotator 🐂 BULL

@BearTrap_Alert Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Computer Software: Prepackaged Software. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.

BE BearTrap_Alert RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $5.82 (-18.9%)
Spot @ $7.18

ROIC and FCF yield are both 0% and the company missed Q3 profit expectations, leaving the cash engine unproven.

Careful chasing MTLS at $7.18. ROIC and FCF yield are both 0% and the company missed Q3 profit expectations, leaving the cash engine unproven.. Gross margin is 0.0%, but operating margin is 0.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $5.82 on multiple compression.

LIVE TAPE