Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MTUS Stock advanced +0.95% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Metallus Inc. (MTUS) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 52/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MTUS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Metallus Inc. (NYSE: MTUS) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $21.32 (+0.95% 1D, market cap $875.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MTUS ranks #86 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MTUS compare to NWPX and SID in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), MTUS carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 8.2%, and ROIC of -0.2%. By comparison, NWPX (NWPX Infrastructure Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 26.7x, ROIC 10.0%, cap $941.9M) and SID (Companhia Siderurgica Nacional S.A.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $948.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NWPX leads on earnings multiple (26.7x) while ROCK leads on capital efficiency (11.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTUS?
▼
Per MTUS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001598428), Metallus Inc. generated $1.16B in revenue (+6.9% YoY), -$1.2M in net income, and $16.0M in free cash flow against $1.14B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±6.5% realized swing band)
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 1.4% FCF Margin ($16.0M FCF) & 8.2% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 13 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MTUS Turnaround Squeeze
While MTUS currently carries a cautious 52/100 (D+) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($19.86) and Max Pain ($22.39) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $24.47.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MTUS Stock advanced +0.95% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Metallus Inc. (MTUS) advanced +0.95% to $21.32, trading at 85% of its 52-week range ($14.19 – $22.58). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-0% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 85% of its 52-week range ($14.19 – $22.58) with RSI-14 at 57.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.5% around $21.32 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 8.2% gross margin and $16.0M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com India report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Metallus Q3 2026: adjusted EPS beat at $0.35, sales missed at $337.2M; shares flat after hours as profit strength offset revenue weakness.
NWPX Infrastructure (NWPX) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +12.73% and +6.99%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Carpenter (CRS) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +9.43% and -1.18%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MTUS)
- ✓Walkthrough of MTUS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MTUS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MTUS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MTUS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MTUS)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (MTUS vs. NWPX, SID, SXC, ROCK)
Industry: Steel/Iron Ore (26 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Metallus Inc. (MTUS) ranks #86 by composite RQD confidence (52/100, grade D+) and #145 by equity capitalization ($875.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NWPX leads on earnings valuation at 26.7x trailing P/E, while ROCK leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 11.6% ROIC and 26.9% gross margin. NWPX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 64/100 (C) compared with MTUS at 52/100 (D+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTUS
ACTIVE
Metallus Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | — | 8.2% | -0.2% | +0.95% | $875.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| NWPX NWPX Infrastructure Inc. | C | 64/100 | 26.7x | 19.7% | 10.0% | +1.37% | $941.9M | /nwpx-vs-mtus → |
| SID Companhia Siderurgica Nacional S.A. | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | +0.94% | $948.4M | /sid-vs-mtus → |
| SXC SunCoke Energy Inc. | D | 51/100 | — | — | -2.9% | -1.24% | $961.6M | /sxc-vs-mtus → |
| ROCK Gibraltar Industries Inc. | D+ | 52/100 | — | 26.9% | 11.6% | +3.77% | $1.19B | /rock-vs-mtus → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001598428 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Metallus Inc. (MTUS) reported GAAP revenue of $1.16B (+6.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.08B , and -15.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.2M, operating cash flow of $16.0M, and free cash flow of $16.0M (-60.3% YoY). On the balance sheet, MTUS closed FY2025 with $1.14B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.16B | -$1.2M | $16.0M | $16.0M | $1.14B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.08B | $1.3M | $40.3M | $40.3M | $1.12B | $0 |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.36B | $69.4M | $125.3M | $125.3M | — | — |
3. MTUS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MTUS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Metallus Inc. (NYSE: MTUS) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 52/100 at a spot price of $21.32 (+0.95% 1D, market cap $875.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MTUS ranks #86 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MTUS compare to NWPX and SID in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Steel/Iron Ore), MTUS carries a Roarable D+ (52/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 8.2%, and ROIC of -0.2%. By comparison, NWPX (NWPX Infrastructure Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 26.7x, ROIC 10.0%, cap $941.9M) and SID (Companhia Siderurgica Nacional S.A.) posts a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $948.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NWPX leads on earnings multiple (26.7x) while ROCK leads on capital efficiency (11.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTUS?
Per MTUS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001598428), Metallus Inc. generated $1.16B in revenue (+6.9% YoY), -$1.2M in net income, and $16.0M in free cash flow against $1.14B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MTUS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MTUS last traded at $21.32 (+0.95% on volume of 350,931 shares), positioning the stock +7.35% above its 50-day simple moving average ($19.86) and +11.27% above its 200-day simple moving average ($19.16). Across its 52-week range of $14.19 to $22.58, MTUS sits at the 85.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 57.7 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.5% ($19.93 to $22.71).
MTUS — Metallus Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Metallus Inc. (MTUS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 52/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $21.32 (+0.95% 1D, market capitalization $875.4M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (12/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -0.2%, gross margin of 8.2%, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 1.80%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (14/20) + Insider Conviction (7/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Materials sector, operating in the Steel/Iron Ore industry, with a market capitalization of $0.9B. Revenue figures are available in the SEC financials section but are not attributed to specific product lines.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Metallus Inc. (MTUS) reported $1.16B in annual revenue (up from $1.08B in FY2024, +6.9% YoY) and -$1.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.36B revenue, $69.4M net income) through FY2025, MTUS scaled operating cash flow to $16.0M and free cash flow to $16.0M, backed by $1.14B in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 52/100): Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 1.80% and institutional whale pillar of 14/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 12/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 14/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $14.19 – $22.58 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Steel/Iron Ore (Materials), MTUS carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 8.2%.
- Key Question #1: Can MTUS sustain or expand its — operating margin and -0.2% ROIC against Steel/Iron Ore peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.16B and free cash flow of $16.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MTUS's equity valuation to Materials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MTUS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Metallus Inc. (MTUS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance Singapore report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com India report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Metallus Inc. (MTUS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Metallus Q3 2026: adjusted EPS beat at $0.35, sales missed at $337.2M; shares flat after hours as profit strength offset revenue weakness.
MTUS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $21.32?
Institutional flow pillar scores 14 / 20 and the stock trades 5.2% below its 52-week high of $22.58 with a 1.8% FCF yield.
The street is overcomplicating Metallus Inc. (MTUS). Institutional flow pillar scores 14 / 20 and the stock trades 5.2% below its 52-week high of $22.58 with a 1.8% FCF yield.. With an RQD score of 52/100 (D+) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 11/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $22.81.
@CreditSpread_Watch Shorting a 14/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $21.12 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Materials.
Net margin of -0.1%, ROIC of -0.2%, and FY 2025 net income of -$1.2M show no earnings support for the price.
Net margin of -0.1%, ROIC of -0.2%, and FY 2025 net income of -$1.2M show no earnings support for the price.. Look at the math on MTUS: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -0.2% ROIC and 0.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Steel/Iron Ore demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $18.59 before getting long.