Yahoo Finance report covering MasTec Inc. (MTZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MTZ Stock surged +4.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MasTec Inc. (MTZ) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MTZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, MasTec Inc. (NYSE: MTZ) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $186.06 (+4.63% 1D, market cap $14.28B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MTZ ranks #340 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MTZ compare to DY and MYRG in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction), MTZ carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 35.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 6.8%. By comparison, DY (Dycom Industries Inc.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 25.7x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $7.23B) and MYRG (MYR Group Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 37.2x, ROIC 23.3%, cap $4.41B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRIM leads on earnings multiple (14.8x) while MYRG leads on capital efficiency (23.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTZ?
▼
Per MTZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000015615), MasTec Inc. generated $14.30B in revenue (+16.2% YoY), $399.0M in net income, and -$97.7M in free cash flow against $9.92B in total assets and $2.97B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.41 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 8/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 40% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (35.9) create a -16 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MTZ Turnaround Squeeze
While MTZ currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($212.28) and Max Pain ($195.36) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $463.50.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+1.08% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MTZ Stock surged +4.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MasTec Inc. (MTZ) surged +4.63% to $186.06, trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($164.31 – $441.43). Stretched risk/reward at 36x P/E (7% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 8% of its 52-week range ($164.31 – $441.43) with RSI-14 at 35.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.6% around $186.06 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Trefis report covering MasTec Inc. (MTZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MasTec Inc. (MTZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering MasTec Inc. (MTZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering MasTec Inc. (MTZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering MasTec Inc. (MTZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MasTec Inc. (MTZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering MasTec Inc. (MTZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investors are suddenly being forced to reassess what a potential Democratic blue wave in the 2026 US midterms could mean for their portfolios, as fresh expectations around clean energy support, tighter rules on data cent
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MTZ)
- ✓Walkthrough of MTZ's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MTZ Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +16.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MTZ today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MTZ. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MTZ)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (MTZ vs. DY, MYRG, PRIM, PLPC)
Industry: Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction (8 Tracked Issuers)Across 485 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MasTec Inc. (MTZ) ranks #340 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #81 by equity capitalization ($14.28B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PRIM leads on earnings valuation at 14.8x trailing P/E, while MYRG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 23.3% ROIC and 11.6% gross margin. MYRG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with MTZ at 40/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MTZ
ACTIVE
MasTec Inc. | D- | 40/100 | 35.8x | — | 6.8% | +4.63% | $14.28B | Benchmark Subject |
| DY Dycom Industries Inc. | D+ | 54/100 | 25.7x | — | 6.8% | -4.99% | $7.23B | /dy-vs-mtz → |
| MYRG MYR Group Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 37.2x | 11.6% | 23.3% | -0.13% | $4.41B | /myrg-vs-mtz → |
| PRIM Primoris Services Corporation | C+ | 67/100 | 14.8x | 10.7% | 20.9% | -3.76% | $4.07B | /prim-vs-mtz → |
| PLPC Preformed Line Products Company | D+ | 52/100 | 44.3x | 31.2% | 8.6% | -9.02% | $1.56B | /plpc-vs-mtz → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000015615In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MasTec Inc. (MTZ) reported GAAP revenue of $14.30B (+16.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $12.30B , and +19.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $399.0M, operating cash flow of $545.7M, and free cash flow of -$97.7M (-117.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, MTZ closed FY2025 with $9.92B in total assets against $2.97B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.41, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $14.30B | $399.0M | $545.7M | -$97.7M | $9.92B | $2.97B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $12.30B | $162.8M | $1.12B | $568.0M | $8.98B | $2.69B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $12.00B | -$49.9M | $687.3M | $147.5M | $14.40B | $3.37B |
3. MTZ Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MTZ stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, MasTec Inc. (NYSE: MTZ) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $186.06 (+4.63% 1D, market cap $14.28B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 6/20, Executive Insider Alignment 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20. Across 485 tracked Industrials issuers, MTZ ranks #340 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MTZ compare to DY and MYRG in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction), MTZ carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 35.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 6.8%. By comparison, DY (Dycom Industries Inc.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 25.7x, ROIC 6.8%, cap $7.23B) and MYRG (MYR Group Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 37.2x, ROIC 23.3%, cap $4.41B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRIM leads on earnings multiple (14.8x) while MYRG leads on capital efficiency (23.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MTZ?
Per MTZ's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000015615), MasTec Inc. generated $14.30B in revenue (+16.2% YoY), $399.0M in net income, and -$97.7M in free cash flow against $9.92B in total assets and $2.97B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Clean SEC annual filing review with no major hidden accounting time-bombs.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MTZ trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MTZ last traded at $186.06 (+4.63% on volume of 3,678,069 shares), positioning the stock -12.35% below its 50-day simple moving average ($212.28) and -38.34% below its 200-day simple moving average ($301.77). Across its 52-week range of $164.31 to $441.43, MTZ sits at the 7.8% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.6% ($166.34 to $205.78).
MTZ Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MTZ stock moving today?
Why MTZ Stock surged +4.63% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 36x P/E (7% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MTZ — MasTec Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MTZ scores 40 out of 100, graded D-, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 (ROIC 6.8%; FCF yield -0.68%), Whale 13F Flow at 6/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction at 8/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit at 3/20 (Beta 0.87; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet at 16/20 (Altman Z 3.41; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.85).
The pattern is uneven. The strongest pillar is the forensic balance sheet, which indicates the company's solvency and accounting-quality markers are comparatively sound by the rating's measures. The weakest pillars are Macro Regime Fit and the Fundamental Cash Engine. The cash-engine score is weighed down by a negative FCF yield, meaning the trailing free-cash-flow figure does not currently support the equity valuation on a cash basis. For a prospective investor, the rating's implication is that upside depends on cash generation improving rather than on balance-sheet strength alone. Valuation is a central tradeoff: the stock trades at 35.8x trailing earnings and 30.1x forward earnings, so the market is pricing in substantial future earnings growth against a current cash profile that the rating treats as vulnerable. Flow pillars (13F and insider activity) are mixed-to-weak, offering limited independent confirmation of conviction. These are educational observations drawn from the rating's structure, not a recommendation.
Snapshot
Business
MasTec Inc. is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Industrials sector, operating within the Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction industry. Per the company profile, it is a construction-oriented business serving the infrastructure end of the Industrials sector. Specific customer lists, service lines, and revenue mix are not available in source data. The profile does not describe its specific products, customer segments, or the mechanics of its contracts beyond the industry classification.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $14299.2M | $470.9M | $399.0M | N/A | $-97.7M | $396.0M | $2965.1M |
| FY 2024 | $12303.5M | $192.1M | $162.8M | N/A | $568.0M | $399.9M | $2694.6M |
| FY 2023 | $11995.9M | $-58.9M | $-49.9M | N/A | $147.5M | N/A | $3368.5M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $11995.9M in FY 2023 to $14299.2M in FY 2025, and operating income moved from $-58.9M to $470.9M over the same span. Operating margin in the market data is 3.4% and net margin is 2.8%, with ROIC at 6.8%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 3.41 and the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.85. FY 2025 free cash flow was $-97.7M, after $568.0M in FY 2024, which is consistent with the negative FCF yield of -0.68% in the market data. Debt was $2965.1M at FY 2025 against cash of $396.0M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts feed, five headlines are in view, all tagged to MTZ. Four are rated YELLOW under the MARKET WIRE impact label. One, a Trefis report stating the stock was down 25% over a 13-day losing streak, is rated RED under RISK WATCH. Headlines reference a 34% decline over six months, an 18% drop over a 10-day losing streak, a Cantor Fitzgerald Overweight reiteration with a $348 reference, and commentary linking the stock to AI infrastructure demand. The feed does not contain the underlying article text, so the specific drivers behind these moves are not available in source data. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph reports no supply-chain links and no proprietary signals, so no additional cross-company catalyst information is available from that source.
Open Questions
- What specific drivers explain the sharp six-month and recent-streak declines referenced in the news feed?
- What is the composition of trailing and forward earnings, and what does the forward P/E of 30.1 assume about margin and cash-flow recovery?
- What caused the negative FY 2025 free cash flow of $-97.7M after the $568.0M reported in FY 2024?
- What are the company's customer concentration, contract backlog, and supplier dependencies, given the absence of supply-chain data?
- Who are the institutional holders and insiders, and what is their recent trading activity?
MTZ Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MasTec Inc. (MTZ) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering MasTec Inc. (MTZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering MasTec Inc. (MTZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MasTec Inc. (MTZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering MasTec Inc. (MTZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering MasTec Inc. (MTZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering MasTec Inc. (MTZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MasTec Inc. (MTZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Trefis report covering MasTec Inc. (MTZ) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MTZ Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $186.06?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MTZ (D- • RQD 40/100) a Buy at $177.82?
Welcome to the MTZ (MasTec Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 40/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (35.8x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MTZ — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MTZ, but look at what you are paying: 35.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless MasTec Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MTZ cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MTZ, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Water Sewer Pipeline Comm & Power Line Construction and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $177.82 (52-wk range $164.31 - $441.43), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.