TradingView report covering Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (MUA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MUA Stock advanced +0.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (MUA) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 47/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MUA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (NYSE: MUA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $9.80 (+0.20% 1D, market cap $1.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, MUA ranks #723 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MUA compare to BKT and MUC in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), MUA carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, BKT (BlackRock Income Trust Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.47B) and MUC (Blackrock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.51B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MUA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MUA leads on capital efficiency (— ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MUA?
▼
For Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (MUA), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #723 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 1% FCF Margin ($40.8M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (59.6) create a -15 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MUA Turnaround Squeeze
While MUA currently carries a cautious 47/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.64) and Max Pain ($10.29) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $11.82.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MUA Stock advanced +0.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (MUA) advanced +0.20% to $9.80, trading at 31% of its 52-week range ($9.13 – $11.26). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 31% of its 52-week range ($9.13 – $11.26) with RSI-14 at 59.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.3% around $9.80 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $40.8M annual free cash flow.
Yahoo Finance report covering Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (MUA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (MUA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (MUA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (MUA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (MUA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Weekly CEF market update: sector winners and losers, DMA buyback news, ASGI rights offering, and key distribution changes.
CEFs were mixed this week, with 10 of 26 sectors rising on price, 15 of 26 on NAV, and MLPs leading while Senior Loans lagging.
Weekly CEF update: sector performance, muni resilience, commodity weakness, HERZ tender results, and CLO equity selloff. Read the full analysis here.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MUA)
- ✓Walkthrough of MUA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MUA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MUA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MUA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MUA)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (MUA vs. BKT, MUC, MYI, TOP)
Industry: Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service (64 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (MUA) ranks #723 by composite RQD confidence (47/100, grade D) and #492 by equity capitalization ($1.46B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MUA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MUA leads on capital efficiency and profitability with — ROIC and — gross margin. TOP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 50/100 (D) compared with MUA at 47/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUA
ACTIVE
Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | +0.20% | $1.46B | Benchmark Subject |
| BKT BlackRock Income Trust Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -0.20% | $1.47B | /bkt-vs-mua → |
| MUC Blackrock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | +0.60% | $1.51B | /muc-vs-mua → |
| MYI Blackrock MuniYield Quality Fund III Inc | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | +0.40% | $1.51B | /myi-vs-mua → |
| TOP TOP Financial Group Limited (Class A) | D | 50/100 | — | — | — | -22.42% | $1.37B | /top-vs-mua → |
2. MUA Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTBlackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (MUA) operates in Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service (Financials) with an equity capitalization of $1.46B, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. MUA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MUA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (NYSE: MUA) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $9.80 (+0.20% 1D, market cap $1.46B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 11/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 5/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, MUA ranks #723 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MUA compare to BKT and MUC in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), MUA carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, BKT (BlackRock Income Trust Inc.) holds a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.47B) and MUC (Blackrock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.51B). Among the 5-stock peer group, MUA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MUA leads on capital efficiency (— ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MUA?
For Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (MUA), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #723 in Financials, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MUA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MUA last traded at $9.80 (+0.20% on volume of 247,608 shares), positioning the stock +1.66% above its 50-day simple moving average ($9.64) and -6.13% below its 200-day simple moving average ($10.44). Across its 52-week range of $9.13 to $11.26, MUA sits at the 31.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.3% ($9.48 to $10.12).
MUA Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MUA stock moving today?
Why MUA Stock advanced +0.20% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MUA — Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, MUA scores 47 out of 100, a D grade, labeled "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine at 11/20 (ROIC 0%; FCF yield 0%); Whale 13F Flow at 9/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning); Insider Conviction at 9/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow); Macro Regime Fit at 5/20 (Beta 1.0; sector sensitivity); and Forensic Balance Sheet at 13/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 6/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). For a prospective investor, the weakest pillar is macro regime fit, and the cash engine pillar reflects zero reported ROIC and zero FCF yield, which means the rating provides little support on earnings-based upside. The forensic balance sheet pillar is the strongest component, indicating balance sheet metrics are comparatively sturdier than the return metrics. The sub-50 score signals that, on this framework, the risk-reward profile skews negative and the distribution warning flag warrants attention before any position is considered.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news and catalysts feed, six items relate to MUA, each tagged YELLOW with the impact label "MARKET WIRE." The headlines reference a TradingView estimates report on the company, a BlackRock Capital Allocation Term Trust (BCAT) rights offering result, a weekly closed-end fund roundup dated October 4, 2026, a Nuveen Municipal High Income Opportunity Fund rights offering terms announcement, a BMEZ tender offer note, and a BlackRock Taxable Municipal Bond Trust (BBN) seasonal returns chart. The feed's summaries are generic templates and contain no quantified results. Catalyst-level detail, the rights offering terms, and the estimates content are not available in source data. The Butterfly supply-chain graph reports no supply chain and no proprietary signals, so no signal-based catalysts are identified.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals recorded. Upstream and downstream dependencies are not available in source data. The only sector-level context is the Financials sector and Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service industry classification. Sector correlation data and 2nd-order bottleneck analysis are not available in source data. The news feed's rights offering references concern related closed-end fund vehicles, which may be a relevant sector context, but no linkage to MUA's own operations is established in the source data.
Open Questions
- What are MUA's reported revenue, operating income, net income, and free cash flow across recent periods, given the financials section is empty?
- Why are the margin and ROIC inputs reported as 0%, and do these reflect true economic results or missing data?
- What is the consensus analyst rating and price target, given the analyst data section is empty?
- What institutional (13F) and insider (Form 4) holdings or transactions exist, given the holders section is empty?
- What are the terms and outcomes of the sector rights offerings referenced in the news feed, and do they affect MUA directly?
MUA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (MUA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingView report covering Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (MUA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (MUA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (MUA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (MUA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (MUA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc (MUA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Weekly CEF market update: sector winners and losers, DMA buyback news, ASGI rights offering, and key distribution changes.
CEFs were mixed this week, with 10 of 26 sectors rising on price, 15 of 26 on NAV, and MLPs leading while Senior Loans lagging.
MUA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $9.80?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MUA (D • RQD 47/100) a Buy at $9.78?
Welcome to the MUA (Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 47/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MUA — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MUA, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MUA cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MUA, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $9.78 (52-wk range $9.13 - $11.26), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.