Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering McEwen Inc. (MUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MUX Stock advanced +0.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
McEwen Inc. (MUX) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 30/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MUX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, McEwen Inc. (NYSE: MUX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $14.05 (+0.14% 1D, market cap $860.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MUX ranks #232 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MUX compare to ASA and NEWP in the Materials sector?
▼
Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), MUX carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 24.1%, and ROIC of 0.3%. By comparison, ASA (ASA Gold and Precious Metals Limited) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $888.2M) and NEWP (New Pacific Metals Corp.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $900.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MUX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MUX leads on capital efficiency (0.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MUX?
▼
Per MUX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000314203), McEwen Inc. generated $197.6M in revenue (+13.2% YoY), -$1.3M in net income, and $6.9M in free cash flow against $820.2M in total assets and $126.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 3% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 35.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Altman Z-Score 0.20 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MUX Turnaround Squeeze
While MUX currently carries a cautious 30/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($17.87) and Max Pain ($14.75) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $31.19.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.64% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MUX Stock advanced +0.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
McEwen Inc. (MUX) advanced +0.14% to $14.05, trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($13.58 – $29.7). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (0% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 3% of its 52-week range ($13.58 – $29.7) with RSI-14 at 35.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.3% around $14.05 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 24.1% gross margin and $6.9M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering McEwen Inc. (MUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering McEwen Inc. (MUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering McEwen Inc. (MUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering McEwen Inc. (MUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GlobeNewswire report covering McEwen Inc. (MUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering McEwen Inc. (MUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering McEwen Inc. (MUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Private Placement With Institutional SupportTORONTO, Oct. 30, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Goliath Resources Limited (TSX-V: GOT) (OTCQB: GOTRF) (Frankfurt: B4IF) (the "Company" or "Goliath Resources") is pleased to announce
Inflation is heating up again, the Fed has just raised rates for the first time since 2023, and real wages are shrinking, which is a tough mix for most assets but a potential turning point for a small corner of the marke
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MUX)
- ✓Walkthrough of MUX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MUX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +13.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MUX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MUX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MUX)
1. Head-to-Head Materials Peer Comparison (MUX vs. ASA, NEWP, VMET, OGG)
Industry: Precious Metals (74 Tracked Issuers)Across 270 tracked Materials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, McEwen Inc. (MUX) ranks #232 by composite RQD confidence (30/100, grade E) and #147 by equity capitalization ($860.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MUX leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while MUX leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 0.3% ROIC and 24.1% gross margin. NEWP currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with MUX at 30/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUX
ACTIVE
McEwen Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | 24.1% | 0.3% | +0.14% | $860.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| ASA ASA Gold and Precious Metals Limited | D | 44/100 | — | — | — | +0.92% | $888.2M | /asa-vs-mux → |
| NEWP New Pacific Metals Corp. | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | +0.21% | $900.1M | /newp-vs-mux → |
| VMET Versamet Royalties Corporation | D- | 43/100 | — | — | — | +2.90% | $901.1M | /vmet-vs-mux → |
| OGG Osisko Gold Group Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -2.55% | $742.2M | /ogg-vs-mux → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000314203 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), McEwen Inc. (MUX) reported GAAP revenue of $197.6M (+13.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $174.5M , and +18.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$1.3M, operating cash flow of $6.9M, and free cash flow of $6.9M (-76.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, MUX closed FY2025 with $820.2M in total assets against $126.2M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $197.6M | -$1.3M | $6.9M | $6.9M | $820.2M | $126.2M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $174.5M | -$43.7M | $29.5M | $29.5M | $664.6M | $40.0M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $166.2M | $55.3M | -$39.6M | -$39.6M | — | — |
3. MUX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MUX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, McEwen Inc. (NYSE: MUX) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $14.05 (+0.14% 1D, market cap $860.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 7/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 6/20. Across 270 tracked Materials issuers, MUX ranks #232 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MUX compare to ASA and NEWP in the Materials sector?
Within the Materials sector (Precious Metals), MUX carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 24.1%, and ROIC of 0.3%. By comparison, ASA (ASA Gold and Precious Metals Limited) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $888.2M) and NEWP (New Pacific Metals Corp.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $900.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MUX leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while MUX leads on capital efficiency (0.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MUX?
Per MUX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000314203), McEwen Inc. generated $197.6M in revenue (+13.2% YoY), -$1.3M in net income, and $6.9M in free cash flow against $820.2M in total assets and $126.2M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MUX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MUX last traded at $14.05 (+0.14% on volume of 1,282,228 shares), positioning the stock -21.38% below its 50-day simple moving average ($17.87) and -32.19% below its 200-day simple moving average ($20.72). Across its 52-week range of $13.58 to $29.70, MUX sits at the 2.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 35.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.3% ($12.74 to $15.36).
MUX — McEwen Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
McEwen Inc. (MUX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 30/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $14.05 (+0.14% 1D, market capitalization $860.9M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 0.3%, gross margin of 24.1%, operating margin of 1.3%, and free cash flow yield of 0.74%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (6/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (7/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 7/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.23x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. Is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Materials sector and Precious Metals industry, with a market capitalization of $0.9B. Per the market data, the company reports a gross margin of 24.1%, an operating margin of 1.3%, and a net margin of -0.6%. — describes customers or specific products and services. — describes the revenue model beyond the reported financial figures.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), McEwen Inc. (MUX) reported $197.6M in annual revenue (up from $174.5M in FY2024, +13.2% YoY) and -$1.3M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($166.2M revenue, $55.3M net income) through FY2025, MUX scaled operating cash flow to $6.9M and free cash flow to $6.9M, backed by $820.2M in total assets against $126.2M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 30/100): Established market leader in Materials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 0.74% and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 5/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $13.58 – $29.70 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against 1.3% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore — The only sector-level context is the Materials/Precious Metals classification.
- Key Question #1: Can MUX sustain or expand its 1.3% operating margin and 0.3% ROIC against Precious Metals peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $197.6M and free cash flow of $6.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $126.2M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is MUX's equity valuation to Materials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
MUX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for McEwen Inc. (MUX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering McEwen Inc. (MUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering McEwen Inc. (MUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering McEwen Inc. (MUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering McEwen Inc. (MUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering McEwen Inc. (MUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GlobeNewswire report covering McEwen Inc. (MUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering McEwen Inc. (MUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering McEwen Inc. (MUX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MUX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $14.05?
Piotroski F-Score of 7 of 9 and a pending US$55 Million asset sale point to operating and capital-recycling momentum.
Picked up a starter position in MUX in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $14.03. Piotroski F-Score of 7 of 9 and a pending US$55 Million asset sale point to operating and capital-recycling momentum.. Trading inside a $13.58–$29.70 52-week range with 0.74% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Precious Metals multiples expand this quarter.
@RedlineAuditor Shorting a 4/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $14.03 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Materials.
ROIC of 0.3%, an Altman Z-Score of 0.2, and a 0.74% FCF yield leave little valuation cushion against rising debt.
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on MUX: ROIC of 0.3%, an Altman Z-Score of 0.2, and a 0.74% FCF yield leave little valuation cushion against rising debt.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Precious Metals triggers a 12-15% air pocket.