Yahoo Finance report covering MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why MVIS Stock dropped -6.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 27/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is MVIS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, MicroVision Inc. (NASDAQ: MVIS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 27/100 at a spot price of $1.35 (-6.25% 1D, market cap $40.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MVIS ranks #641 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does MVIS compare to ZOOZ and TRT in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), MVIS carries a Roarable E (27/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -30.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ZOOZ (ZOOZ Strategy Ltd.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $47.0M) and TRT (Trio-Tech International) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.0%, cap $50.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MVIS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NSYS leads on capital efficiency (2.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MVIS?
▼
Per MVIS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000065770), MicroVision Inc. generated $1.2M in revenue (-74.3% YoY), -$95.0M in net income, and -$59.4M in free cash flow against $103.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 0% Gross Margin
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 47.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a MVIS Turnaround Squeeze
While MVIS currently carries a cautious 27/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($1.49) and Max Pain ($1.42) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $18.74.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+1.28% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why MVIS Stock dropped -6.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) dropped -6.25% to $1.35, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.08 – $17.85). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.08 – $17.85) with RSI-14 at 47.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.35 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 0% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Benzinga report covering MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MicroVision shares rise as expanded FieldAI lidar collaboration targets defense and robotics, with strong revenue growth in background.
ORLANDO, Fla., Nov. 01, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- MicroVision, Inc. (NASDAQ: MVIS), a leader in advanced perception solutions for industrial, security and defense, and automotive applications, today announced an expanded
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring MVIS)
- ✓Walkthrough of MVIS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
MVIS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -65.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on MVIS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for MVIS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (MVIS)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (MVIS vs. ZOOZ, TRT, NSYS, CVV)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) ranks #641 by composite RQD confidence (27/100, grade E) and #569 by equity capitalization ($40.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, MVIS leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while NSYS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 2.3% ROIC and 15.2% gross margin. NSYS currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 45/100 (D) compared with MVIS at 27/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MVIS
ACTIVE
MicroVision Inc. | E | 27/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -6.25% | $40.7M | Benchmark Subject |
| ZOOZ ZOOZ Strategy Ltd. | E | 29/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | -2.49% | $47.0M | /zooz-vs-mvis → |
| TRT Trio-Tech International | E | 27/100 | — | 25.1% | 1.0% | -11.77% | $50.6M | /trt-vs-mvis → |
| NSYS Nortech Systems Incorporated | D | 45/100 | — | 15.2% | 2.3% | -5.02% | $29.7M | /nsys-vs-mvis → |
| CVV CVD Equipment Corporation | E | 23/100 | — | 28.3% | -9.4% | -3.09% | $27.2M | /cvv-vs-mvis → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000065770In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) reported GAAP revenue of $1.2M (-74.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $4.7M , and -83.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$95.0M, operating cash flow of -$58.7M, and free cash flow of -$59.4M (+13.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, MVIS closed FY2025 with $103.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.2M | -$95.0M | -$58.7M | -$59.4M | $103.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $4.7M | -$96.9M | -$68.5M | -$68.9M | $121.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $7.3M | -$82.8M | -$67.1M | -$67.1M | — | — |
3. MVIS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs MVIS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, MicroVision Inc. (NASDAQ: MVIS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 27/100 at a spot price of $1.35 (-6.25% 1D, market cap $40.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 6/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, MVIS ranks #641 in composite RQD confidence.
How does MVIS compare to ZOOZ and TRT in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), MVIS carries a Roarable E (27/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of -30.0%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, ZOOZ (ZOOZ Strategy Ltd.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $47.0M) and TRT (Trio-Tech International) posts a E grade (27/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 1.0%, cap $50.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, MVIS leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NSYS leads on capital efficiency (2.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for MVIS?
Per MVIS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000065770), MicroVision Inc. generated $1.2M in revenue (-74.3% YoY), -$95.0M in net income, and -$59.4M in free cash flow against $103.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is MVIS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
MVIS last traded at $1.35 (-6.25% on volume of 1,428,034 shares), positioning the stock -9.40% below its 50-day simple moving average ($1.49) and -78.94% below its 200-day simple moving average ($6.41). Across its 52-week range of $1.08 to $17.85, MVIS sits at the 1.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.18 to $1.52).
MVIS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is MVIS stock moving today?
Why MVIS Stock dropped -6.25% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
MVIS — MicroVision Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
The per the Roarable RQD rating, MVIS scores 27 out of 100 and carries a letter grade of E, labeled "Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 8 / 20. The pillar reflects ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of 0%. For a prospective investor, this means the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital or free cash flow to shareholders; any valuation must rest on future cash generation rather than current earnings power.
- Whale 13F Flow: 5 / 20. The pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The weak score indicates limited institutional support in the source data, which reduces the likelihood of sponsorship from large holders.
- Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. The pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the lowest pillar and signals weak insider conviction in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 6 / 20. The pillar reflects a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move in line with the broader market, offering no defensive cushion.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 5 / 20. The pillar reflects an Altman Z-Score of 2.5, a Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5. These readings point to meaningful financial fragility relative to healthier issuers.
Taken together, the rating frames MVIS as a high-risk, speculative situation. Upside drivers would need to come from a turnaround in operating economics that the current source data does not show. Valuation tradeoffs are severe: with a market cap of $43.4M against reported net losses in each period shown, the equity is priced on expectations rather than demonstrated earnings. Second-order risk includes the possibility that weak forensic metrics and thin institutional sponsorship amplify downside moves during adverse news.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1.2M | $-82.8M | $-95.0M | N/A | $-59.4M | $32.4M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $4.7M | $-85.5M | $-96.9M | N/A | $-68.9M | $54.5M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $7.3M | $-88.9M | $-82.8M | N/A | $-67.1M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue declined from $7.3M in FY 2023 to $4.7M in FY 2024 and $1.2M in FY 2025, while operating losses remained large in every period. The per the market data section, gross margin is -30%, operating margin is -60%, and net margin is -60%, with ROIC at -35%. The per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9. Debt/Equity is 0.5 per the same rating, though debt levels in the financials are listed as N/A, so the reported debt figure cannot be independently verified.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news section, the headlines center on MicroVision's reaffirmed 2026 revenue outlook and commercial growth and path-to-profitability messaging, flagged as a CATALYST. Conflicting coverage includes reports that the stock fell following the outlook reaffirmation and following Q3 2026 earnings, flagged as RISK WATCH. One headline references Q3 2026 earnings call highlights citing revenue growth, flagged as a CATALYST, though the headline is truncated in the source. A StockInvest.us item is flagged as MARKET WIRE with no stated direction. The per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, no supply-chain links or proprietary signals are recorded; the supply chain field is NONE.
Open Questions
- What are MicroVision's products, customers, and revenue drivers, given that the source data does not describe the business model?
- What explains the sharp decline in revenue from $7.3M to $1.2M across FY 2023 to FY 2025, and what does the reaffirmed 2026 outlook assume?
- Why is the reported debt listed as N/A despite a Debt/Equity ratio of 0.5, and what is the company's actual liability structure?
- What is the path to profitability referenced in news coverage, and what cash runway does the $32.4M cash balance provide against FY 2025's $-59.4M free cash flow outflow?
- Why does the profile report a market capitalization of $0.0B while the market data reports $43.4M?
MVIS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quiver Quantitative report covering MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
kalkine.ca report covering MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering MicroVision Inc. (MVIS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MVIS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.35?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is MVIS (E • RQD 27/100) a Buy at $1.44?
Welcome to the MVIS (MicroVision Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 27/100 (Roarable Strong Sell — Forensic Risk / Avoid) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on MVIS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on MVIS, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with -30.0% gross margins. Unless MicroVision Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
MVIS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on MVIS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $1.44 (52-wk range $1.08 - $17.85), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.