Investing.com report covering NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NAMS Stock dropped -2.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 26/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NAMS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NASDAQ: NAMS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $19.56 (-2.49% 1D, market cap $2.40B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, NAMS ranks #900 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NAMS compare to SUPN and PHVS in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), NAMS carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SUPN (Supernus Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.5%, cap $2.44B) and PHVS (Pharvaris N.V.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.34B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PBH leads on earnings multiple (12.1x) while PBH leads on capital efficiency (13.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NAMS?
▼
Per NAMS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001936258), NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. generated $22.5M in revenue (-50.6% YoY), -$203.0M in net income, and -$147.8M in free cash flow against $769.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 15.94 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NAMS Turnaround Squeeze
While NAMS currently carries a cautious 26/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($22.58) and Max Pain ($20.54) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $44.32.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NAMS Stock dropped -2.49% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) dropped -2.49% to $19.56, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($19.13 – $42.21). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($19.13 – $42.21) with RSI-14 at 41.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±11.1% around $19.56 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
www.debelegger.nl report covering NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com India report covering NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NewAmsterdam Pharma recently dosed the first participant in SPINOZA, a Phase 2b, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial evaluating its CETP inhibitor obicetrapib in about 400 people with preclinical Alzheimer
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NAMS)
- ✓Walkthrough of NAMS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NAMS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -50.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NAMS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NAMS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NAMS)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (NAMS vs. SUPN, PHVS, BHVN, PBH)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) ranks #900 by composite RQD confidence (26/100, grade E) and #223 by equity capitalization ($2.40B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PBH leads on earnings valuation at 12.1x trailing P/E, while PBH leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 13.8% ROIC and 54.7% gross margin. PBH currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with NAMS at 26/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAMS
ACTIVE
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. | E | 26/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.49% | $2.40B | Benchmark Subject |
| SUPN Supernus Pharmaceuticals Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | — | 89.6% | -4.5% | +0.19% | $2.44B | /supn-vs-nams → |
| PHVS Pharvaris N.V. | C- | 59/100 | — | — | — | 0.00% | $2.34B | /phvs-vs-nams → |
| BHVN Biohaven Ltd. | D | 44/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.69% | $2.33B | /bhvn-vs-nams → |
| PBH Prestige Consumer Healthcare Inc. | C | 62/100 | 12.1x | 54.7% | 13.8% | +1.37% | $2.32B | /pbh-vs-nams → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001936258 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) reported GAAP revenue of $22.5M (-50.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $45.6M , and +59.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$203.0M, operating cash flow of -$147.8M, and free cash flow of -$147.8M (+6.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, NAMS closed FY2025 with $769.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 15.94, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $22.5M | -$203.0M | -$147.8M | -$147.8M | $769.3M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $45.6M | -$242.0M | -$158.6M | -$158.6M | $864.6M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $14.1M | -$177.0M | -$141.2M | -$141.2M | — | — |
3. NAMS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NAMS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NASDAQ: NAMS) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 26/100 at a spot price of $19.56 (-2.49% 1D, market cap $2.40B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, NAMS ranks #900 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NAMS compare to SUPN and PHVS in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), NAMS carries a Roarable E (26/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, SUPN (Supernus Pharmaceuticals Inc.) holds a D+ grade (57/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -4.5%, cap $2.44B) and PHVS (Pharvaris N.V.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $2.34B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PBH leads on earnings multiple (12.1x) while PBH leads on capital efficiency (13.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NAMS?
Per NAMS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001936258), NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. generated $22.5M in revenue (-50.6% YoY), -$203.0M in net income, and -$147.8M in free cash flow against $769.3M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NAMS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NAMS last traded at $19.56 (-2.49% on volume of 2,006,298 shares), positioning the stock -13.37% below its 50-day simple moving average ($22.58) and -34.12% below its 200-day simple moving average ($29.69). Across its 52-week range of $19.13 to $42.21, NAMS sits at the 1.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.9 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±11.1% ($17.39 to $21.73).
NAMS — NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 26/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $19.56 (-2.49% 1D, market capitalization $2.40B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -5.96%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (4/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 15.94, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Reported revenue across the financial periods (see Financial Trend) indicates the company generates limited top-line sales relative to its operating losses.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) reported $22.5M in annual revenue (up from $45.6M in FY2024, -50.6% YoY) and -$203.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($14.1M revenue, -$177.0M net income) through FY2025, NAMS scaled operating cash flow to -$147.8M and free cash flow to -$147.8M, backed by $769.3M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 26/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -5.96% and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $19.13 – $42.21 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (Health Care), NAMS carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.
- Key Question #1: Can NAMS sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $22.5M and free cash flow of -$147.8M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is NAMS's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
NAMS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Investing.com report covering NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.debelegger.nl report covering NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Traders Daily report covering NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.siam.in/ report covering NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com India report covering NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
https://www.dars.gov.et/ report covering NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. (NAMS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NAMS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $19.56?
Altman Z-Score of 15.94 indicates a strong balance-sheet safety signal, with $490.0M in cash at FY 2025.
Long NAMS at $20.06 targeting $26.48. Altman Z-Score of 15.94 indicates a strong balance-sheet safety signal, with $490.0M in cash at FY 2025.. Institutional whale score is 4/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $19.13 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@MultipleCompression Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Operating losses of -$225.7M on $22.5M revenue in FY 2025, with ROIC of -35%, keep the RQD grade at E.
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on NAMS: Operating losses of -$225.7M on $22.5M revenue in FY 2025, with ROIC of -35%, keep the RQD grade at E.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations triggers a 12-15% air pocket.