Yahoo Finance report covering Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NANO Stock slipped -0.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 47/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NANO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: NANO) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $4.12 (-0.96% 1D, market cap $535.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, NANO ranks #392 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NANO compare to VREX and ERII in the Technology sector?
▼
Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), NANO carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, VREX (Varex Imaging Corporation) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.0%, cap $776.3M) and ERII (Energy Recovery Inc.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 15.8x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $363.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ERII leads on earnings multiple (15.8x) while MPTI leads on capital efficiency (19.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NANO?
▼
For Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #392 in Technology, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
SEC XBRL Trailing 12 Months: 0.4% FCF Margin ($15.0M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NANO Turnaround Squeeze
While NANO currently carries a cautious 47/100 (D) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($9.61) and Max Pain ($4.33) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $12.56.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NANO Stock slipped -0.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) slipped -0.96% to $4.12, trading at 7% of its 52-week range ($3.57 – $11.96). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 7% of its 52-week range ($3.57 – $11.96) with RSI-14 at 24.4 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $4.12 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $15.0M annual free cash flow.
CNN report covering Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Nasdaq report covering Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Ultra Clean shares surged 14.6% after beating earnings and sales estimates; Ultralife soared 143.8% on a $320M acquisition deal.
Leading U.S. advanced manufacturing company, backed by global industrial leaders and the U.S. Department of Energy, enters public markets to accelerate domestic production of AI-era semiconductor technologies and high-pe
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NANO)
- ✓Walkthrough of NANO's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NANO Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NANO today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NANO. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NANO)
1. Head-to-Head Technology Peer Comparison (NANO vs. VREX, ERII, MPTI, ASYS)
Industry: Industrial Machinery/Components (208 Tracked Issuers)Across 714 tracked Technology securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) ranks #392 by composite RQD confidence (47/100, grade D) and #414 by equity capitalization ($535.2M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ERII leads on earnings valuation at 15.8x trailing P/E, while MPTI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 19.2% ROIC and — gross margin. ERII currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 59/100 (C-) compared with NANO at 47/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANO
ACTIVE
Forge Nano Holdings Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | -0.96% | $535.2M | Benchmark Subject |
| VREX Varex Imaging Corporation | D+ | 54/100 | — | 34.4% | -3.0% | -0.05% | $776.3M | /vrex-vs-nano → |
| ERII Energy Recovery Inc. | C- | 59/100 | 15.8x | 65.1% | 11.9% | -2.25% | $363.4M | /erii-vs-nano → |
| MPTI M-tron Industries Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | 35.5x | — | 19.2% | -4.10% | $300.0M | /mpti-vs-nano → |
| ASYS Amtech Systems Inc. | D- | 41/100 | — | 34.0% | -35.0% | -6.80% | $239.5M | /asys-vs-nano → |
2. NANO Fundamental Profitability, Capital Efficiency & Balance-Sheet Forensics
TRAILING 12M & FORWARD QUANTITATIVE SNAPSHOTForge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) operates in Industrial Machinery/Components (Technology) with an equity capitalization of $535.2M, trailing P/E of N/A, forward P/E of N/A, and EV/EBITDA of N/A. Operating profitability registers a gross margin of —, operating margin of —, net profit margin of —, ROIC of —, and free cash flow yield of —, alongside an Altman Z-Score of N/A and Piotroski F-Score of N/A.
3. NANO Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NANO stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NASDAQ: NANO) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 47/100 at a spot price of $4.12 (-0.96% 1D, market cap $535.2M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 714 tracked Technology issuers, NANO ranks #392 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NANO compare to VREX and ERII in the Technology sector?
Within the Technology sector (Industrial Machinery/Components), NANO carries a Roarable D (47/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, VREX (Varex Imaging Corporation) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -3.0%, cap $776.3M) and ERII (Energy Recovery Inc.) posts a C- grade (59/100 RQD, P/E 15.8x, ROIC 11.9%, cap $363.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, ERII leads on earnings multiple (15.8x) while MPTI leads on capital efficiency (19.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NANO?
For Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO), key quantitative strengths include Established market leader in Technology with deep daily trading liquidity. and sector rank #392 in Technology, while primary risk factors center on Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. and Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NANO trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NANO last traded at $4.12 (-0.96% on volume of 204,708 shares), positioning the stock -57.13% below its 50-day simple moving average ($9.61) and -60.50% below its 200-day simple moving average ($10.43). Across its 52-week range of $3.57 to $11.96, NANO sits at the 6.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 24.4 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($3.60 to $4.64).
NANO Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NANO stock moving today?
Why NANO Stock slipped -0.96% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
NANO — Forge Nano Holdings Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, NANO scores 47 out of 100, a letter grade of D, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 12 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 0% and FCF yield is 0%. For a prospective investor, this means the source data shows no measurable return on invested capital and no free cash flow yield supporting the current price.
- Whale 13F Flow: 3 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning, and it is the weakest pillar. The low score indicates the source data does not show supportive institutional buying.
- Insider Conviction: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is below midpoint, indicating limited insider conviction signals in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 10 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and the score reflects sector sensitivity. The stock moves in line with the broader market, offering no defensive characteristic.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Altman Z is 2.5, Piotroski F is 6/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. This is the strongest pillar, indicating moderate balance sheet health relative to the other pillars.
Taken together, the investor implication is that the upside drivers in the source data are limited. The valuation tradeoff is difficult to assess because P/E and EV/EBITDA are not available in source data, and the zero margins and ROIC leave little earnings base against which to judge the $4.16 price. Analytically, the rating points to distribution risk rather than accumulation.
Open Questions
- What are NANO's revenue, operating income, and net income for recent reported periods, given the financials section is empty?
- Why are ROIC and margins reported as 0% while the company has a $535.2M market capitalization?
- What are the consensus analyst rating and price targets, and how do they compare with the $4.16 price?
- What institutional (13F) and insider (Form 4) holdings exist, given the holders section is empty?
- What products and customers drive the business within Industrial Machinery/Components?
NANO Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
CNN report covering Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Nasdaq report covering Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Forge Nano Holdings Inc. (NANO) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NANO Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $4.12?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NANO (D • RQD 47/100) a Buy at $4.16?
Welcome to the NANO (Forge Nano Holdings Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 47/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Industrial Machinery/Components. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on NANO — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NANO, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Forge Nano Holdings Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
NANO cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NANO, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Industrial Machinery/Components and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $4.16 (52-wk range $3.57 - $11.96), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.