Yahoo Finance report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NDLS Stock slipped -1.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 36/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NDLS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Noodles & Company (Class A) (NASDAQ: NDLS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $15.35 (-1.48% 1D, market cap $91.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, NDLS ranks #783 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NDLS compare to BDL and MB in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
▼
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), NDLS carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BDL (Flanigan's Enterprises Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 21.4x, ROIC 8.2%, cap $111.5M) and MB (MasterBeef Group) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $67.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BDL leads on earnings multiple (21.4x) while BDL leads on capital efficiency (8.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NDLS?
▼
Per NDLS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-30, CIK 0001275158), Noodles & Company (Class A) generated $495.1M in revenue (+0.4% YoY), -$42.6M in net income, and -$5.1M in free cash flow against $261.7M in total assets and $108.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 76% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 59.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NDLS Turnaround Squeeze
While NDLS currently carries a cautious 36/100 (D-) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($13.85) and Max Pain ($16.12) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $19.95.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NDLS Stock slipped -1.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) slipped -1.48% to $15.35, trading at 76% of its 52-week range ($3.57 – $19). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 76% of its 52-week range ($3.57 – $19) with RSI-14 at 59.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $15.35 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Olo App features 250 restaurant brands and counting and is designed to be more cost-effective for both restaurants and consumers.
A limited-time ramen promotion attracted oodles of newcomers, prompting the struggling restaurant chain to rethink its permanent menu.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NDLS)
- ✓Walkthrough of NDLS's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NDLS Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +0.4% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NDLS today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NDLS. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NDLS)
1. Head-to-Head Consumer Discretionary Peer Comparison (NDLS vs. BDL, MB, GENK, RRGB)
Industry: Restaurants (51 Tracked Issuers)Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) ranks #783 by composite RQD confidence (36/100, grade D-) and #760 by equity capitalization ($91.6M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BDL leads on earnings valuation at 21.4x trailing P/E, while BDL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.2% ROIC and — gross margin. BDL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 73/100 (B) compared with NDLS at 36/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NDLS
ACTIVE
Noodles & Company (Class A) | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.48% | $91.6M | Benchmark Subject |
| BDL Flanigan's Enterprises Inc. | B | 73/100 | 21.4x | — | 8.2% | +3.59% | $111.5M | /bdl-vs-ndls → |
| MB MasterBeef Group | D | 49/100 | — | — | — | +3.68% | $67.6M | /mb-vs-ndls → |
| GENK GEN Restaurant Group Inc. (Class A) | E | 17/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -8.59% | $52.0M | /genk-vs-ndls → |
| RRGB Red Robin Gourmet Burgers Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | — | — | 5.7% | -2.36% | $172.2M | /rrgb-vs-ndls → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-30 • CIK 0001275158In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-30), Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) reported GAAP revenue of $495.1M (+0.4% vs. FY2024 revenue of $493.3M , and -1.7% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$42.6M, operating cash flow of $7.3M, and free cash flow of -$5.1M (+75.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, NDLS closed FY2025 with $261.7M in total assets against $108.8M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.26, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-30 | $495.1M | -$42.6M | $7.3M | -$5.1M | $261.7M | $108.8M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $493.3M | -$36.2M | $7.6M | -$21.2M | $324.6M | $100.7M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2024-01-02 | $503.4M | -$9.9M | $27.5M | $27.5M | — | — |
3. NDLS Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NDLS stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Noodles & Company (Class A) (NASDAQ: NDLS) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 36/100 at a spot price of $15.35 (-1.48% 1D, market cap $91.6M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 5/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 5/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1011 tracked Consumer Discretionary issuers, NDLS ranks #783 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NDLS compare to BDL and MB in the Consumer Discretionary sector?
Within the Consumer Discretionary sector (Restaurants), NDLS carries a Roarable D- (36/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, BDL (Flanigan's Enterprises Inc.) holds a B grade (73/100 RQD, P/E 21.4x, ROIC 8.2%, cap $111.5M) and MB (MasterBeef Group) posts a D grade (49/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $67.6M). Among the 5-stock peer group, BDL leads on earnings multiple (21.4x) while BDL leads on capital efficiency (8.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NDLS?
Per NDLS's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-30, CIK 0001275158), Noodles & Company (Class A) generated $495.1M in revenue (+0.4% YoY), -$42.6M in net income, and -$5.1M in free cash flow against $261.7M in total assets and $108.8M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Consumer Discretionary with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NDLS trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NDLS last traded at $15.35 (-1.48% on volume of 48,374 shares), positioning the stock +10.83% above its 50-day simple moving average ($13.85) and +34.77% above its 200-day simple moving average ($11.39). Across its 52-week range of $3.57 to $19.00, NDLS sits at the 76.3% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 59.6 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($13.43 to $17.27).
NDLS Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NDLS stock moving today?
Why NDLS Stock slipped -1.48% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
NDLS — Noodles & Company (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, NDLS scores 36 out of 100, graded D-, with the verdict label "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (5/20): The weakest reading in the framework. Per the Roarable RQD rating and market data, ROIC is -35% and FCF yield is -5.5%, meaning the business is not currently generating returns on invested capital or free cash flow relative to its valuation.
- Whale 13F Flow (14/20): Per the RQD rating, institutional accumulation and options positioning are the strongest pillar, though still below midpoint. No holder data is provided in the sources to confirm the specifics.
- Insider Conviction (3/20): The lowest pillar relative to its maximum. Per the RQD rating, SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR flow shows little conviction signal.
- Macro Regime Fit (9/20): Per the RQD rating, beta is 1.0 and sector sensitivity is moderate-to-weak in the regime context provided.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (5/20): Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 0.26, Piotroski F is 2/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. These are distress-range readings on the Altman scale and weak on the Piotroski scale.
For a prospective investor evaluating the stock today, the pattern is consistent: negative returns on capital, negative free cash flow, weak forensic health, and limited insider conviction. The upside case rests mainly on institutional positioning and the sharp recent price move (see market data), which the source data does not show is backed by improving fundamentals. The valuation is difficult to assess because P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS are not available in source data, so the investor cannot anchor a multiple-based view. Any thesis here depends on whether operating losses narrow, which the reported trend does not yet show.
Business
Noodles & Company (Class A) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Consumer Discretionary sector and Restaurants industry, per the company profile. The profile identifies the market capitalization as $0.1B. Source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $495.1M | $-31.6M | $-42.6M | N/A | $-5.1M | $1.3M | $108.8M |
| FY 2024 | $493.3M | $-27.8M | $-36.2M | N/A | $-21.2M | $1.1M | $100.7M |
| FY 2023 | $503.4M | $-5.0M | $-9.9M | N/A | $27.5M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue has been roughly flat across the three periods while operating and net losses widened from FY 2023 to FY 2025. Per the market data, gross margin is 0%, operating margin is -6.4%, net margin is -8.6%, and ROIC is -35%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 0.26 and the Piotroski F-Score is 2/9, with Debt/Equity of 0.5. Reported debt rose from $100.7M to $108.8M over the period while cash remained near $1M.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news section, the headlines are:
- A Q3 2026 results announcement scheduled for November 13, 2026.
- A TradingView estimates item covering NDLS market action.
- A Simply Wall St stock analysis item.
- A Yahoo Finance item reporting a menu change as 40 locations close.
- A MarketBeat item reporting shares breaking above the 50-day moving average.
- A MarketBeat item on the Q3 2026 earnings date and estimates.
Per the same section, all items carry a YELLOW light and a MARKET WIRE impact label. The location-closure headline is the most operationally significant item in the wire. The 50-day moving average item is a price-action note only. Per the butterfly supply-chain graph, the supply chain is listed as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is NONE, with no upstream or downstream links and no proprietary signals recorded. Sector and industry are Consumer Discretionary and Restaurants. The source data does not identify specific upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector correlations. Investors should watch the reported location closures and the Q3 2026 results on November 13, 2026, as the most direct sources of second-order effects, but the source data does not quantify their impact.
Open Questions
- What drove the reported 7.52% price change and the move above the 50-day moving average, and is it tied to any fundamental development?
- What is the scale and financial impact of the reported closure of 40 locations on revenue and operating losses?
- What do P/E, EV/EBITDA, and EPS look like on a trailing or forward basis, given that these are not available in source data?
- Why did reported operating and net losses widen from FY 2023 to FY 2025 while revenue held roughly flat?
- How is the rising debt balance being serviced given negative free cash flow and minimal cash?
NDLS Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Noodles & Company (Class A) (NDLS) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NDLS Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $15.35?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NDLS (D- • RQD 36/100) a Buy at $15.58?
Welcome to the NDLS (Noodles & Company (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 36/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Restaurants. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on NDLS — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NDLS, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with tightening sector spreads. Unless Noodles & Company (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
NDLS cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NDLS, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Restaurants and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $15.58 (52-wk range $3.57 - $19.00), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.