Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering NiSource Inc (NI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NI Stock slipped -0.40% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NiSource Inc (NI) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 50/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, NiSource Inc (NYSE: NI) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $44.57 (-0.40% 1D, market cap $21.47B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, NI ranks #62 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NI compare to CMS and EVRG in the Utilities sector?
▼
Within the Utilities sector (Power Generation), NI carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.8%. By comparison, CMS (CMS Energy Corporation) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 20.4x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $21.80B) and EVRG (Evergy Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 23.0x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $19.69B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AEE leads on earnings multiple (19.3x) while NI leads on capital efficiency (8.8% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NI?
▼
Per NI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001111711), NiSource Inc generated $6.52B in revenue (+23.5% YoY), $929.5M in net income, and -$420.0M in free cash flow against $35.86B in total assets and $8.39B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±3.7% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 1.05 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 7/9
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (72.6) create a -13 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NI Turnaround Squeeze
While NI currently carries a cautious 50/100 (D) rating due to Macro Regime Fit (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($41.37) and Max Pain ($46.80) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $51.67.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.80% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NI Stock slipped -0.40% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NiSource Inc (NI) slipped -0.40% to $44.57, trading at 57% of its 52-week range ($38.42 – $49.21). Stretched risk/reward at 23x P/E (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 57% of its 52-week range ($38.42 – $49.21) with RSI-14 at 72.6 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±3.7% around $44.57 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Barchart.com report covering NiSource Inc (NI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NiSource Inc (NI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering NiSource Inc (NI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering NiSource Inc (NI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering NiSource Inc (NI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NiSource Inc (NI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering NiSource Inc (NI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NiSource just cleared another quarterly hurdle with its Q3 2026 report, and the stock wasted no time reacting. Shares closed at US$44.75, up about 2% on the day, as traders leaned into what looked like a clean headline b
NiSource wins major data center deals with Amazon and Microsoft, lifting the long-term EPS growth outlook. Click for more on NI stock.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NI)
- ✓Walkthrough of NI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +23.5% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NI today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NI)
1. Head-to-Head Utilities Peer Comparison (NI vs. CMS, EVRG, LNT, AEE)
Industry: Power Generation (18 Tracked Issuers)Across 117 tracked Utilities securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NiSource Inc (NI) ranks #62 by composite RQD confidence (50/100, grade D) and #31 by equity capitalization ($21.47B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AEE leads on earnings valuation at 19.3x trailing P/E, while NI leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 8.8% ROIC and — gross margin. LNT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 62/100 (C) compared with NI at 50/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NI
ACTIVE
NiSource Inc | D | 50/100 | 23.1x | — | 8.8% | -0.40% | $21.47B | Benchmark Subject |
| CMS CMS Energy Corporation | D+ | 58/100 | 20.4x | — | 5.2% | +0.83% | $21.80B | /cms-vs-ni → |
| EVRG Evergy Inc. | D | 48/100 | 23.0x | — | 5.2% | +0.61% | $19.69B | /evrg-vs-ni → |
| LNT Alliant Energy Corporation | C | 62/100 | 22.6x | 85.7% | 4.6% | +2.15% | $18.33B | /lnt-vs-ni → |
| AEE Ameren Corporation | D | 47/100 | 19.3x | — | 5.1% | +0.30% | $30.51B | /aee-vs-ni → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001111711In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NiSource Inc (NI) reported GAAP revenue of $6.52B (+23.5% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.28B , and +22.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $929.5M, operating cash flow of $2.36B, and free cash flow of -$420.0M (+49.5% YoY). On the balance sheet, NI closed FY2025 with $35.86B in total assets against $8.39B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.05, Piotroski F-Score: 7/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $6.52B | $929.5M | $2.36B | -$420.0M | $35.86B | $8.39B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $5.28B | $760.4M | $1.78B | -$832.5M | $31.79B | $7.44B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $5.35B | $714.3M | $1.94B | $1.69B | $11.81B | $2.76B |
3. NI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, NiSource Inc (NYSE: NI) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 50/100 at a spot price of $44.57 (-0.40% 1D, market cap $21.47B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 9/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 13/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 117 tracked Utilities issuers, NI ranks #62 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NI compare to CMS and EVRG in the Utilities sector?
Within the Utilities sector (Power Generation), NI carries a Roarable D (50/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 23.1x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 8.8%. By comparison, CMS (CMS Energy Corporation) holds a D+ grade (58/100 RQD, P/E 20.4x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $21.80B) and EVRG (Evergy Inc.) posts a D grade (48/100 RQD, P/E 23.0x, ROIC 5.2%, cap $19.69B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AEE leads on earnings multiple (19.3x) while NI leads on capital efficiency (8.8% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NI?
Per NI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001111711), NiSource Inc generated $6.52B in revenue (+23.5% YoY), $929.5M in net income, and -$420.0M in free cash flow against $35.86B in total assets and $8.39B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Utilities with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NI last traded at $44.57 (-0.40% on volume of 7,478,238 shares), positioning the stock +7.74% above its 50-day simple moving average ($41.37) and -0.73% below its 200-day simple moving average ($44.90). Across its 52-week range of $38.42 to $49.21, NI sits at the 57.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 72.6 (OVERBOUGHT (>70)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±3.7% ($42.92 to $46.22).
NI Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NI stock moving today?
Why NI Stock slipped -0.40% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 23x P/E (9% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
NI — NiSource Inc: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, NiSource Inc scores 50 out of 100, a D grade, with the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars break down as follows: the Fundamental Cash Engine scores 9 out of 20 (ROIC 8.8%; FCF yield -1.96%), indicating weak free-cash generation relative to the earnings profile; Whale 13F Flow scores 13 out of 20 for institutional accumulation and options positioning, the strongest pillar; Insider Conviction scores 9 out of 20 based on SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow; Macro Regime Fit scores 7 out of 20 (Beta 0.75; sector sensitivity), the weakest pillar; and Forensic Balance Sheet scores 12 out of 20 (Altman Z 1.05; Piotroski F 7/9; Debt/Equity 0.76).
For a prospective investor, the upside case rests on the 13F accumulation signal and the balance sheet's Piotroski reading, which is relatively solid. The valuation tradeoff is that the stock trades at a trailing P/E of 23.1 against a forward P/E of 19.4, and an EV/EBITDA of 6.8, while free cash flow is negative per the SEC financials and market data. The low beta of 0.75 is a defensive characteristic, but the Macro Regime Fit pillar signals limited alignment with the current regime. The Altman Z of 1.05 sits in a low range and warrants caution regarding financial distress risk. These are analytical observations drawn from the rating, not a recommendation.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $6522.8M | $1835.3M | $929.5M | N/A | $-420.0M | $110.1M | $8390.9M |
| FY 2024 | $5282.9M | $1455.5M | $760.4M | N/A | $-832.5M | $156.6M | $7438.4M |
| FY 2023 | $5347.8M | $1295.5M | $714.3M | N/A | $1694.4M | N/A | $2762.6M |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $5347.8M in FY 2023 to $6522.8M in FY 2025, and operating income rose from $1295.5M to $1835.3M over the same span. Per the market data, the operating margin is 28.1% and the net margin is 14.3%, while the gross margin is reported as 0%. ROIC is 8.8% per the market data and the Roarable RQD rating. Per the forensic balance-sheet pillar, the Altman Z-Score is 1.05, the Piotroski F-Score is 7/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.76. Reported debt grew from $2762.6M in FY 2023 to $8390.9M in FY 2025, while FCF was negative in both FY 2024 and FY 2025.
Open Questions
- What were the reported EPS figures for FY 2023 through FY 2025, which the financials list as N/A?
- What drove the negative free cash flow in FY 2024 and FY 2025 despite rising operating income?
- What is the composition of the increase in reported debt from $2762.6M to $8390.9M, and how is it allocated?
- What were the actual results and guidance in the Q3 earnings report referenced in the news wire?
- What is the specific financial impact of the Microsoft 1,100 MW agreement on revenue and capital expenditure?
NI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NiSource Inc (NI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering NiSource Inc (NI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Barchart.com report covering NiSource Inc (NI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NiSource Inc (NI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering NiSource Inc (NI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering NiSource Inc (NI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering NiSource Inc (NI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NiSource Inc (NI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering NiSource Inc (NI) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $44.57?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NI (D • RQD 50/100) a Buy at $44.75?
Welcome to the NI (NiSource Inc) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 50/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Power Generation. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on NI — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NI, but look at what you are paying: 23.1x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless NiSource Inc expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
NI cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NI, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Power Generation and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $44.75 (52-wk range $38.42 - $49.21), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.