Yahoo Finance report covering Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NMAD Stock dropped -2.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NMAD stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NASDAQ: NMAD) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $3.47 (-2.53% 1D, market cap $55.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, NMAD ranks #766 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NMAD compare to HRTX and BOLD in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), NMAD carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, HRTX (Heron Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $56.0M) and BOLD (Boundless Bio Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $56.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NMAD leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NMAD leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMAD?
▼
Per NMAD's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001335105), Nomad Power Solutions Inc. generated $14.3M in revenue (+43.0% YoY), -$6.1M in net income, and -$3.1M in free cash flow against $12.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NMAD Turnaround Squeeze
While NMAD currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.85) and Max Pain ($3.64) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $8.80.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NMAD Stock dropped -2.53% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) dropped -2.53% to $3.47, trading at 18% of its 52-week range ($2.36 – $8.38). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 18% of its 52-week range ($2.36 – $8.38) with RSI-14 at 41 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $3.47 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Nigeria report covering Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Utility Specialists and Elgin B. Robertson extend coverage across Southeast and South Central U.S. through performance-based sales relationships BOCA RATON, Fla., Oct. 28, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NOMAD Power Solutions,
NOMAD Power Solutions, Inc. (Nasdaq: NMAD) ("NOMAD" or the "Company"), a provider of transportable, utility-grade battery energy storage systems ("BESS") through its wholly owned subsidiary NOMAD
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NMAD)
- ✓Walkthrough of NMAD's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NMAD Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +43.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NMAD today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NMAD. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NMAD)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (NMAD vs. HRTX, BOLD, CTOR, VRCA)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) ranks #766 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #724 by equity capitalization ($55.9M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NMAD leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while NMAD leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. BOLD currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with NMAD at 31/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NMAD
ACTIVE
Nomad Power Solutions Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -2.53% | $55.9M | Benchmark Subject |
| HRTX Heron Therapeutics Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | 73.3% | -35.0% | +6.27% | $56.0M | /hrtx-vs-nmad → |
| BOLD Boundless Bio Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.22% | $56.4M | /bold-vs-nmad → |
| CTOR Citius Oncology Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +7.24% | $55.2M | /ctor-vs-nmad → |
| VRCA Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 32/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.18% | $55.1M | /vrca-vs-nmad → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001335105 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) reported GAAP revenue of $14.3M (+43.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $10.0M , and +0.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$6.1M, operating cash flow of -$3.1M, and free cash flow of -$3.1M (+3.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, NMAD closed FY2025 with $12.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $14.3M | -$6.1M | -$3.1M | -$3.1M | $12.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $10.0M | -$3.6M | -$3.2M | -$3.2M | $1.1M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $14.3M | -$5.1M | -$4.3M | -$4.3M | — | — |
3. NMAD Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NMAD stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NASDAQ: NMAD) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $3.47 (-2.53% 1D, market cap $55.9M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, NMAD ranks #766 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NMAD compare to HRTX and BOLD in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), NMAD carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, HRTX (Heron Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $56.0M) and BOLD (Boundless Bio Inc.) posts a D grade (46/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $56.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NMAD leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NMAD leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NMAD?
Per NMAD's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001335105), Nomad Power Solutions Inc. generated $14.3M in revenue (+43.0% YoY), -$6.1M in net income, and -$3.1M in free cash flow against $12.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NMAD trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NMAD last traded at $3.47 (-2.53% on volume of 281,163 shares), positioning the stock -9.87% below its 50-day simple moving average ($3.85) and -18.54% below its 200-day simple moving average ($4.26). Across its 52-week range of $2.36 to $8.38, NMAD sits at the 18.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($3.04 to $3.90).
NMAD — Nomad Power Solutions Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 31/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $3.47 (-2.53% 1D, market capitalization $55.9M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of -5.39%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Nomad Power Solutions Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Recent news items describe customer orders and sales reach, but these are headlines without financial detail in the source data.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) reported $14.3M in annual revenue (up from $10.0M in FY2024, +43.0% YoY) and -$6.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($14.3M revenue, -$5.1M net income) through FY2025, NMAD scaled operating cash flow to -$3.1M and free cash flow to -$3.1M, backed by $12.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 31/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -5.39% and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $2.36 – $8.38 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies cannot be mapped from source data. Sector correlations are not provided beyond the Health Care classification. A prospective investor should watch whether the reported customer orders and manufacturing expansion convert into revenue, since that conversion is the only identifiable second-order link in the source data and it is not verifiable here.
- Key Question #1: Can NMAD sustain or expand its — operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $14.3M and free cash flow of -$3.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is NMAD's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
NMAD Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com Nigeria report covering Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ad-hoc-news.de report covering Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Nomad Power Solutions Inc. (NMAD) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NMAD Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $3.47?
Headlines report more than $30 million in customer orders and expanded manufacturing capacity, a potential catalyst if it converts to r
Picked up a starter position in NMAD in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $3.56. Headlines report more than $30 million in customer orders and expanded manufacturing capacity, a potential catalyst if it converts to revenue.. Trading inside a $2.36–$8.38 52-week range with -5.39% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations multiples expand this quarter.
@BreakoutHunter Agree on the RQD 31/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $3.56 and keeping dry powder in case we test $3.31.
The company reported $0.0M revenue and negative free cash flow in each of FY 2023–FY 2025 with an RQD score of 33 (E).
The company reported $0.0M revenue and negative free cash flow in each of FY 2023–FY 2025 with an RQD score of 33 (E).. Look at the math on NMAD: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -35.0% ROIC and 0.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $3.13 before getting long.