FREE $100K
Today Screener Big Ideas Track Record 💰 $100K Arena 🎲 Predictions 🏛️ Insiders 8 Analysts

Why NNI Stock advanced +1.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

$124.27 +1.47% NYSE • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $124.36

Nelnet Inc. (NNI) carries a Roarable Rating of D+ (Sell) with 53/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE D+ • SELL / AVOID Cap $4.38B
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on NNI Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is NNI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, Nelnet Inc. (NYSE: NNI) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $124.27 (+1.47% 1D, market cap $4.38B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, NNI ranks #568 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does NNI compare to ENVA and CORZ in the Financials sector?
▼

Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), NNI carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.6%. By comparison, ENVA (Enova International Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 14.4x, ROIC 17.1%, cap $4.26B) and CORZ (Core Scientific Inc.) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $4.26B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NNI leads on earnings multiple (10.3x) while SEZL leads on capital efficiency (38.6% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NNI?
▼

Per NNI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001258602), Nelnet Inc. generated $5.91B in revenue (+2.1% YoY), $428.5M in net income, and $396.7M in free cash flow against $14.06B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $124.36 (+0.07%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 10/20 (D) • 6.7% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record: Scores of 53/100 (D+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (-0.9% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 50.6% hit rate — wait for RQD ≥ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERSELL / AVOID • D+
025507510053
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw D+ · Rk D+
Cash (10)Whales (5)SEC (13)Macro (9)CEO (16)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-2.3% Base Target
$152 Bull$121 Base$95 Bear
📬 FREE NNI RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for NNI)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±4%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (53/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY NNI SCORES 53/100 (D+) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+16/20 pts (30% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 80% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+13/20 pts (25% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Whale & Options Positioning5/20 pts (-15 pt drag)

Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-15 pts vs max)

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
61
Grade C$126.93-0.4% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
58
Grade C$126.38-2.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
56
Grade C$122.75+1.2% Next Q
Current
53
Grade D+$124.27-0.9% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: C (61) → D+ (53)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NNI Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While NNI currently carries a cautious 53/100 (D+) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (5/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($125.42) and Max Pain ($130.48) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $151.60.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-2.36% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $NNI• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “NNI Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
AUTOMATED RQD QUANT DESK MOVER BRIEFINGFull Market News Desk →

Why NNI Stock advanced +1.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash

Nelnet Inc. (NNI) advanced +1.47% to $124.27, trading at 28% of its 52-week range ($116.62 – $144.38). Stretched risk/reward at 10x P/E (12% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.

  • ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 28% of its 52-week range ($116.62 – $144.38) with RSI-14 at 42.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
  • ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±4% around $124.27 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
  • ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D+ (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $396.7M annual free cash flow.
Live NNI Headlines & Catalysts
MARKET WIREYahoo • 3d ago
3 small-cap stocks we find risky

Small-cap stocks can be incredibly lucrative investments because their lack of analyst coverage leads to frequent mispricings. However, these businesses (and their stock prices) often stay small because their subscale op

ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NNI)

  • ✓Walkthrough of NNI's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
NNI // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: -11.86%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $123.5H $124.3L $122.5C $124.3VOL 120.6K
RES: $128.6SUP: $119.9SMA50: $125.4SMA200: $130.1
$145.1$137.4$129.7$121.9$114.2RES $128.6SUP $119.9$124.32026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

NNI Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle
-0.6%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. +2.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NNI today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NNI. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for NNI today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NNI)

Financials Rank #568 of 1097 ⚔️ ENVA vs NNI Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (NNI vs. ENVA, CORZ, SEZL, CACC)

Industry: Finance: Consumer Services (156 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Nelnet Inc. (NNI) ranks #568 by composite RQD confidence (53/100, grade D+) and #296 by equity capitalization ($4.38B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NNI leads on earnings valuation at 10.3x trailing P/E, while SEZL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 38.6% ROIC and — gross margin. SEZL currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 79/100 (B+) compared with NNI at 53/100 (D+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
NNI ACTIVE
Nelnet Inc.
D+ 53/100 10.3x — 11.6% +1.47% $4.38B Benchmark Subject
ENVA
Enova International Inc.
C- 61/100 14.4x — 17.1% -0.09% $4.26B /enva-vs-nni →
CORZ
Core Scientific Inc.
E 25/100 — — -35.0% -5.62% $4.26B /corz-vs-nni →
SEZL
Sezzle Inc.
B+ 79/100 — — 38.6% -4.84% $4.56B /sezl-vs-nni →
CACC
Credit Acceptance Corporation
D 50/100 — — 0.0% +4.27% $4.71B /cacc-vs-nni →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001258602 ↗

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Nelnet Inc. (NNI) reported GAAP revenue of $5.91B (+2.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $5.79B , and +259.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $428.5M, operating cash flow of $423.0M, and free cash flow of $396.7M (-38.2% YoY). On the balance sheet, NNI closed FY2025 with $14.06B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $5.91B $428.5M $423.0M $396.7M $14.06B —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $5.79B $184.0M $662.9M $642.0M $13.78B —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $1.64B $89.8M $432.0M $432.0M — —

3. NNI Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is NNI stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Nelnet Inc. (NYSE: NNI) is rated D+ (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 53/100 at a spot price of $124.27 (+1.47% 1D, market cap $4.38B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 10/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 5/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 9/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 16/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, NNI ranks #568 in composite RQD confidence.

How does NNI compare to ENVA and CORZ in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Finance: Consumer Services), NNI carries a Roarable D+ (53/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 10.3x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 11.6%. By comparison, ENVA (Enova International Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 14.4x, ROIC 17.1%, cap $4.26B) and CORZ (Core Scientific Inc.) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $4.26B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NNI leads on earnings multiple (10.3x) while SEZL leads on capital efficiency (38.6% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NNI?

Per NNI's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001258602), Nelnet Inc. generated $5.91B in revenue (+2.1% YoY), $428.5M in net income, and $396.7M in free cash flow against $14.06B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is NNI trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

NNI last traded at $124.27 (+1.47% on volume of 150,771 shares), positioning the stock -0.92% below its 50-day simple moving average ($125.42) and -4.50% below its 200-day simple moving average ($130.13). Across its 52-week range of $116.62 to $144.38, NNI sits at the 27.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 42.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±4.0% ($119.30 to $129.24).

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 53/100 (D+) ✓ SEC XBRL & RQD VERIFIED

NNI — Nelnet Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Methodology: RQD v6.2 Deterministic 5-Pillar & SEC XBRL Audit
Updated: 2025-12-31

1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Nelnet Inc. (NNI) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 53/100, corresponding to a D+ letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $124.27 (+1.47% 1D, market capitalization $4.38B).

  • Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 11.6%, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of 8.98%.
  • Whale 13F & Options Flow (5/20) + Insider Conviction (16/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
  • Macro Regime Fit (9/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (13/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.

2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory

Nelnet Inc. (NNI) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, operating in the Finance: Consumer Services industry,. Market capitalization is $4.4B. The sector and industry classification is the only business characterization available in the source data.

In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Nelnet Inc. (NNI) reported $5.91B in annual revenue (up from $5.79B in FY2024, +2.1% YoY) and $428.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($1.64B revenue, $89.8M net income) through FY2025, NNI scaled operating cash flow to $423.0M and free cash flow to $396.7M, backed by $14.06B in total assets against $0 in total debt.

3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff

  • 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D+ • RQD 53/100): Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. Free cash flow yield of 8.98% and institutional whale pillar of 5/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 10/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 5/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $116.62 – $144.38 52-week range.
  • 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 10.3x trailing P/E against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.

4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch

Operating in Finance: Consumer Services (Financials), NNI carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of —.

  • Key Question #1: Can NNI sustain or expand its — operating margin and 11.6% ROIC against Finance: Consumer Services peers over the next 4 quarters?
  • Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $5.91B and free cash flow of $396.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
  • Key Question #3: How sensitive is NNI's 9.6x forward P/E multiple to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?

NNI Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Nelnet Inc. (NNI) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to NNI Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

NNI Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $124.27?

🐂 67% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON NNI 🐻 33% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on NNI:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
DE DeltaGamma_99 RQD DEBATE OPENER • Options Flow Specialist 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $144.51 (+18.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

Trading at a 10.3 trailing P/E and 9.6 forward P/E with an 8.98% FCF yield and 11.6% ROIC, while insider flow scores 16 / 20.

Here is why I am bullish on NNI here at $122.47: Trading at a 10.3 trailing P/E and 9.6 forward P/E with an 8.98% FCF yield and 11.6% ROIC, while insider flow scores 16 / 20.. Compare NNI's 0.0% operating margin and 11.6% ROIC against the rest of Finance: Consumer Services. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $116.35 are getting bought.

CapAlloc_Nerd 🐂 BULL

@DeltaGamma_99 Agree on the RQD 53/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $122.47 and keeping dry powder in case we test $113.90.

BE BearTrap_Alert RQD DEBATE OPENER • Cycle Peak Watcher 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $93.08 (-24.0%)
Spot @ $122.47

The composite RQD score of 55 (D+, Trim) is weighed down by a 7 / 20 institutional-flow pillar and a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9.

Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short NNI above $122.47. The composite RQD score of 55 (D+, Trim) is weighed down by a 7 / 20 institutional-flow pillar and a Piotroski F-Score of 4/9.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (10/20) and FCF yield (8.98%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $144.38.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $202.06 -1.26% AAPL $338.32 -1.83% MSFT $507.12 -2.83% TSLA $403.82 +1.00% PLTR $178.34 -3.13% SOFI $16.60 -0.95% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%