Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NRC Stock advanced +1.80% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NRC Health (NRC) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, NRC Health (NASDAQ: NRC) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $24.26 (+1.80% 1D, market cap $527.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, NRC ranks #108 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NRC compare to OABI and MXCT in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Commercial Physical & Biological Resarch), NRC carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 44.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 21.0%. By comparison, OABI (OmniAb Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.6%, cap $742.9M) and MXCT (MaxCyte Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -27.1%, cap $164.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NRC leads on earnings multiple (44.8x) while NRC leads on capital efficiency (21.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRC?
▼
Per NRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000070487), NRC Health generated $137.4M in revenue (-4.0% YoY), $11.6M in net income, and $15.7M in free cash flow against $134.9M in total assets and $75.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 11.5% FCF Margin ($15.7M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±8.2% realized swing band)
Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (65.3) create a -10 pt regime headwind
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NRC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, NRC faces multiple-compression risk if 44.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.
Priced at 45x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($21.28) or 200D SMA ($19.19) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($25.24) toward Bear Floor ($19.69).
Why NRC Stock advanced +1.80% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NRC Health (NRC) advanced +1.80% to $24.26, trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($11.73 – $24.4). Solid steady margins (21% return on capital), mixed timing at 45x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 99% of its 52-week range ($11.73 – $24.4) with RSI-14 at 65.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.2% around $24.26 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $15.7M annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
(NRC) on Tuesday reported earnings of $4.The Lincoln, Nebraska-based company said it had profit of 21 cents per share.
Citizens analyst Constantine Davides maintains NRC Health (NASDAQ:NRC) with a Market Outperform and raises the price target from $26 to $27.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (NRC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
NRC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -4.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NRC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NRC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NRC)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (NRC vs. OABI, MXCT, ABSI, ONMD)
Industry: Biotechnology: Commercial Physical & Biological Resarch (12 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NRC Health (NRC) ranks #108 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #430 by equity capitalization ($527.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NRC leads on earnings valuation at 44.8x trailing P/E, while NRC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 21.0% ROIC and — gross margin. NRC currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 67/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRC
ACTIVE
NRC Health | C+ | 67/100 | 44.8x | — | 21.0% | +1.80% | $527.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| OABI OmniAb Inc. | D | 44/100 | — | — | -22.6% | -0.39% | $742.9M | /oabi-vs-nrc → |
| MXCT MaxCyte Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | 96.0% | -27.1% | -8.80% | $164.1M | /mxct-vs-nrc → |
| ABSI Absci Corporation | D | 44/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -12.94% | $1.91B | /absi-vs-nrc → |
| ONMD OneMedNet Corp (Class A) | E | 26/100 | — | -30.0% | -35.0% | +1.42% | $25.4M | /onmd-vs-nrc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000070487 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NRC Health (NRC) reported GAAP revenue of $137.4M (-4.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $143.1M , and -7.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $11.6M, operating cash flow of $26.4M, and free cash flow of $15.7M (-17.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, NRC closed FY2025 with $134.9M in total assets against $75.0M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 3.82, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $137.4M | $11.6M | $26.4M | $15.7M | $134.9M | $75.0M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $143.1M | $24.8M | $34.6M | $19.2M | $132.5M | $57.9M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $148.6M | $31.0M | $38.1M | $38.1M | — | — |
3. NRC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NRC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, NRC Health (NASDAQ: NRC) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $24.26 (+1.80% 1D, market cap $527.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 18/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 15/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 10/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 12/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, NRC ranks #108 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NRC compare to OABI and MXCT in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Commercial Physical & Biological Resarch), NRC carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 44.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 21.0%. By comparison, OABI (OmniAb Inc.) holds a D grade (44/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -22.6%, cap $742.9M) and MXCT (MaxCyte Inc.) posts a E grade (34/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -27.1%, cap $164.1M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NRC leads on earnings multiple (44.8x) while NRC leads on capital efficiency (21.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRC?
Per NRC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000070487), NRC Health generated $137.4M in revenue (-4.0% YoY), $11.6M in net income, and $15.7M in free cash flow against $134.9M in total assets and $75.0M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NRC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NRC last traded at $24.26 (+1.80% on volume of 101,235 shares), positioning the stock +14.00% above its 50-day simple moving average ($21.28) and +26.42% above its 200-day simple moving average ($19.19). Across its 52-week range of $11.73 to $24.40, NRC sits at the 98.9% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 65.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.2% ($22.27 to $26.25).
NRC — NRC Health: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
NRC Health (NRC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 67/100, corresponding to a C+ letter grade (Roarable Hold) at a spot price of $24.26 (+1.80% 1D, market capitalization $527.1M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (18/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 21.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of 16.4%, and free cash flow yield of 3.03%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (15/20) + Insider Conviction (12/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (10/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (12/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 3.82, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of 5.36x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
NRC Health is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Commercial Physical & Biological Research industry.4M for FY 2025, indicating a revenue base of that scale in the most recent reported period. The company operates with a market capitalization that the profile describes as $0.5B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), NRC Health (NRC) reported $137.4M in annual revenue (up from $143.1M in FY2024, -4.0% YoY) and $11.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($148.6M revenue, $31.0M net income) through FY2025, NRC scaled operating cash flow to $26.4M and free cash flow to $15.7M, backed by $134.9M in total assets against $75.0M in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (C+ • RQD 67/100): Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 18/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 15/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $11.73 – $24.40 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity. Investors must weigh 44.8x trailing P/E and 18.6x EV/EBITDA against 16.4% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies: — Sector correlations beyond the stated beta of 1.0: — Second-order bottlenecks: — A prospective investor should watch for disclosure of supplier, customer, or partner concentration in future filings, since none is captured here.
- Key Question #1: Can NRC sustain or expand its 16.4% operating margin and 21.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Commercial Physical & Biological Resarch peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $137.4M and free cash flow of $15.7M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $75.0M in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is NRC's 41.7x forward P/E multiple to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
NRC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NRC Health (NRC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering NRC Health (NRC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NRC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $24.26?
Per the RQD rating, a 21% ROIC and 3.03% FCF yield back an upper-neutral score with a watch-for-breakout posture.
Long NRC at $23.83 targeting $31.46. Per the RQD rating, a 21% ROIC and 3.03% FCF yield back an upper-neutral score with a watch-for-breakout posture.. Institutional whale score is 15/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $11.73 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@RedlineAuditor Shorting a 15/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $23.83 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Health Care.
Revenue and net income declined each year from FY 2023 to FY 2025 while debt rose to $75.0M against $4.1M of cash.
Fading this rally in NRC at $23.83. Revenue and net income declined each year from FY 2023 to FY 2025 while debt rose to $75.0M against $4.1M of cash.. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $23.83 (52-wk range $11.73–$24.40), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.