Yahoo Finance report covering Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NRIX Stock dropped -4.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NRIX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: NRIX) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $25.70 (-4.10% 1D, market cap $2.93B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, NRIX ranks #324 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NRIX compare to VRDN and BHC in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), NRIX carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, VRDN (Viridian Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.79B) and BHC (Bausch Health Companies Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 21.2x, ROIC 7.6%, cap $3.07B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BHC leads on earnings multiple (21.2x) while BHC leads on capital efficiency (7.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRIX?
▼
Per NRIX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-11-30, CIK 0001549595), Nurix Therapeutics Inc. generated $84.0M in revenue (+54.0% YoY), -$264.5M in net income, and -$263.5M in free cash flow against $688.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±10.6% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 9.52 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 3/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NRIX Turnaround Squeeze
While NRIX currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($25.00) and Max Pain ($26.99) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $29.64.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NRIX Stock dropped -4.10% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) dropped -4.10% to $25.70, trading at 85% of its 52-week range ($11.67 – $28.23). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 85% of its 52-week range ($11.67 – $28.23) with RSI-14 at 62.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±10.6% around $25.70 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
StockInvest.us report covering Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Is TNGX a good stock to buy? We came across a bullish thesis on Tango Therapeutics, Inc. on BioEquity Watch’s Substack. Since the thesis was published on August 28th, TNGX shares have edged lower as investors weighed upd
For questions about this article or underlying research, email help@trefis.com.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NRIX)
- ✓Walkthrough of NRIX's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NRIX Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +54.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NRIX today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NRIX. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NRIX)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (NRIX vs. VRDN, BHC, TLX, IDYA)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) ranks #324 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #208 by equity capitalization ($2.93B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, BHC leads on earnings valuation at 21.2x trailing P/E, while BHC leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 7.6% ROIC and — gross margin. BHC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 68/100 (C+) compared with NRIX at 46/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRIX
ACTIVE
Nurix Therapeutics Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.10% | $2.93B | Benchmark Subject |
| VRDN Viridian Therapeutics Inc. | D | 45/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +2.55% | $2.79B | /vrdn-vs-nrix → |
| BHC Bausch Health Companies Inc. | C+ | 68/100 | 21.2x | — | 7.6% | -2.19% | $3.07B | /bhc-vs-nrix → |
| TLX Telix Pharmaceuticals Limited | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | -0.55% | $3.08B | /tlx-vs-nrix → |
| IDYA IDEAYA Biosciences Inc. | E | 34/100 | — | — | -13.8% | -1.00% | $3.08B | /idya-vs-nrix → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-11-30 • CIK 0001549595 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-11-30), Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) reported GAAP revenue of $84.0M (+54.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $54.5M , and +9.1% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$264.5M, operating cash flow of -$249.5M, and free cash flow of -$263.5M (-44.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, NRIX closed FY2025 with $688.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 9.52, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-11-30 | $84.0M | -$264.5M | -$249.5M | -$263.5M | $688.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-11-30 | $54.5M | -$193.6M | -$172.6M | -$181.9M | $669.3M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-11-30 | $77.0M | -$143.9M | -$81.4M | -$81.4M | — | — |
3. NRIX Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NRIX stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: NRIX) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $25.70 (-4.10% 1D, market cap $2.93B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 17/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, NRIX ranks #324 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NRIX compare to VRDN and BHC in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), NRIX carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, VRDN (Viridian Therapeutics Inc.) holds a D grade (45/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.79B) and BHC (Bausch Health Companies Inc.) posts a C+ grade (68/100 RQD, P/E 21.2x, ROIC 7.6%, cap $3.07B). Among the 5-stock peer group, BHC leads on earnings multiple (21.2x) while BHC leads on capital efficiency (7.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRIX?
Per NRIX's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-11-30, CIK 0001549595), Nurix Therapeutics Inc. generated $84.0M in revenue (+54.0% YoY), -$264.5M in net income, and -$263.5M in free cash flow against $688.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NRIX trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NRIX last traded at $25.70 (-4.10% on volume of 2,348,566 shares), positioning the stock +2.80% above its 50-day simple moving average ($25.00) and +26.85% above its 200-day simple moving average ($20.26). Across its 52-week range of $11.67 to $28.23, NRIX sits at the 84.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 62.3 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±10.6% ($22.98 to $28.42).
NRIX — Nurix Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 46/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $25.70 (-4.10% 1D, market capitalization $2.93B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -8.89%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (17/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 9.52, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Nurix Therapeutics Inc. Is listed on NASDAQ under the ticker NRIX.. The company reported revenue of $84.0M for FY 2025, indicating some revenue generation alongside operating losses.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-11-30), Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) reported $84.0M in annual revenue (up from $54.5M in FY2024, +54.0% YoY) and -$264.5M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($77.0M revenue, -$143.9M net income) through FY2025, NRIX scaled operating cash flow to -$249.5M and free cash flow to -$263.5M, backed by $688.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 46/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of -8.89% and institutional whale pillar of 17/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 17/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $11.67 – $28.23 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
There are no upstream or downstream supply-chain links, no sector correlations, and no proprietary signals recorded. The source data therefore does not identify upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or 2nd-order bottlenecks. Investors should note that this absence reflects the data provided, not a confirmed absence of dependencies.
- Key Question #1: Can NRIX sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $84.0M and free cash flow of -$263.5M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is NRIX's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
NRIX Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Nurix Therapeutics Inc. (NRIX) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NRIX Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $25.70?
Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 17/20 in the RQD rating, and cash rose to $247.0M in FY 2025 from $110.0M in F
Picked up a starter position in NRIX in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $26.80. Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 17/20 in the RQD rating, and cash rose to $247.0M in FY 2025 from $110.0M in FY 2024.. Trading inside a $11.67–$28.23 52-week range with -8.89% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations multiples expand this quarter.
@MultipleCompression Shorting a 17/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $26.80 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Health Care.
Valuation & margin reality check on NRIX at $26.80 before chasing here
Fading this rally in NRIX at $26.80. Valuation & margin reality check on NRIX at $26.80 before chasing here. With a beta of 1.0 and the stock sitting at $26.80 (52-wk range $11.67–$28.23), the easy multiple expansion is already priced in.