Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NRXP Stock dropped -4.40% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 25/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NRXP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: NRXP) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $2.17 (-4.40% 1D, market cap $94.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, NRXP ranks #927 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NRXP compare to VTVT and NTHI in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), NRXP carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 58.8%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, VTVT (vTv Therapeutics Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $95.5M) and NTHI (NeOnc Technologies Holdings Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $91.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NRXP leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ORGO leads on capital efficiency (17.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRXP?
▼
Per NRXP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001719406), NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $1.2M in revenue (-97.6% YoY), -$28.6M in net income, and -$14.1M in free cash flow against $13.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 2/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 0% FCF Margin ($0 FCF) & 58.8% Gross Margin
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NRXP Turnaround Squeeze
While NRXP currently carries a cautious 25/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($2.98) and Max Pain ($2.28) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $5.30.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NRXP Stock dropped -4.40% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) dropped -4.40% to $2.17, trading at 16% of its 52-week range ($1.62 – $5.05). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 16% of its 52-week range ($1.62 – $5.05) with RSI-14 at 30 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $2.17 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 58.8% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Analysts upgraded MHK and CRWD, downgraded PFSI, cut ABOS’s target, and raised targets for NRXP, REGN and NTSK.
Ascendiant Capital analyst Edward Woo maintains NRX Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:NRXP) with a Buy and raises the price target from $50 to $51.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NRXP)
- ✓Walkthrough of NRXP's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NRXP Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -97.6% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NRXP today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NRXP. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NRXP)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (NRXP vs. VTVT, NTHI, ORGO, UNCY)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) ranks #927 by composite RQD confidence (25/100, grade E) and #660 by equity capitalization ($94.0M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NRXP leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while ORGO leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 17.1% ROIC and — gross margin. ORGO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 34/100 (E) compared with NRXP at 25/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NRXP
ACTIVE
NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. | E | 25/100 | — | 58.8% | -35.0% | -4.40% | $94.0M | Benchmark Subject |
| VTVT vTv Therapeutics Inc. (Class A) | E | 24/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -4.05% | $95.5M | /vtvt-vs-nrxp → |
| NTHI NeOnc Technologies Holdings Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -5.83% | $91.4M | /nthi-vs-nrxp → |
| ORGO Organogenesis Holdings Inc. (Class A) | E | 34/100 | — | — | 17.1% | -1.64% | $97.2M | /orgo-vs-nrxp → |
| UNCY Unicycive Therapeutics Inc. | E | 31/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -6.68% | $97.2M | /uncy-vs-nrxp → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001719406 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) reported GAAP revenue of $1.2M (-97.6% vs. FY2024 revenue of $51.8M , and -98.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$28.6M, operating cash flow of -$14.1M, and free cash flow of -$14.1M (-32.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, NRXP closed FY2025 with $13.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 2/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.2M | -$28.6M | -$14.1M | -$14.1M | $13.0M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $51.8M | -$25.1M | -$10.6M | -$10.6M | $3.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $77.9M | -$30.1M | -$21.7M | -$21.7M | — | — |
3. NRXP Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NRXP stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NASDAQ: NRXP) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $2.17 (-4.40% 1D, market cap $94.0M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 4/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 4/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, NRXP ranks #927 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NRXP compare to VTVT and NTHI in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), NRXP carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 58.8%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, VTVT (vTv Therapeutics Inc. (Class A)) holds a E grade (24/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $95.5M) and NTHI (NeOnc Technologies Holdings Inc.) posts a E grade (31/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $91.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NRXP leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while ORGO leads on capital efficiency (17.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NRXP?
Per NRXP's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001719406), NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. generated $1.2M in revenue (-97.6% YoY), -$28.6M in net income, and -$14.1M in free cash flow against $13.0M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NRXP trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NRXP last traded at $2.17 (-4.40% on volume of 2,510,371 shares), positioning the stock -27.18% below its 50-day simple moving average ($2.98) and -26.94% below its 200-day simple moving average ($2.97). Across its 52-week range of $1.62 to $5.05, NRXP sits at the 16.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 30.0 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.90 to $2.44).
NRXP — NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 25/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $2.17 (-4.40% 1D, market capitalization $94.0M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 58.8%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -12.25%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (4/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (4/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 2/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Its market capitalization is $0.1B.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) reported $1.2M in annual revenue (up from $51.8M in FY2024, -97.6% YoY) and -$28.6M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($77.9M revenue, -$30.1M net income) through FY2025, NRXP scaled operating cash flow to -$14.1M and free cash flow to -$14.1M, backed by $13.0M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 25/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -12.25% and institutional whale pillar of 4/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 4/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.62 – $5.05 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are therefore — The only sector context available is the Health Care classification and the beta of 1.0, which suggests the stock moves in line with the broader market rather than with a distinct sector factor.
- Key Question #1: Can NRXP sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $1.2M and free cash flow of -$14.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is NRXP's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
NRXP Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo! Finance Canada report covering NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering NRX Pharmaceuticals Inc. (NRXP) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NRXP Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $2.17?
Cash rose to $7.8M in FY 2025 and the stock posted a 26% after-hours jump per the TradingView headline, signaling a potential near-term
Long NRXP at $2.27 targeting $2.72. Cash rose to $7.8M in FY 2025 and the stock posted a 26% after-hours jump per the TradingView headline, signaling a potential near-term catalyst.. Institutional whale score is 4/20 and the risk/reward vs. the $1.62 52-week low is skewed heavily in favor of bulls.
@TapeReader_Pro Agree on the RQD 25/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $2.27 and keeping dry powder in case we test $2.11.
FY 2025 FCF of -$14.1M against $7.8M cash, with ROIC at -35% and an insider conviction pillar of only 3/20, points to cash burn and lim
Here is the bear case nobody on the bull side wants to address on NRXP: FY 2025 FCF of -$14.1M against $7.8M cash, with ROIC at -35% and an insider conviction pillar of only 3/20, points to cash burn and limited insider confidence.. At current EV/EBITDA multiples, even a small guidance miss in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations triggers a 12-15% air pocket.