Yahoo Finance report covering NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NSSC Stock slipped -1.04% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (55.6% gross margin, 46% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NSSC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: NSSC) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $31.77 (-1.04% 1D, market cap $1.15B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, NSSC ranks #10 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NSSC compare to ATEX and ZD in the Communication Services sector?
▼
Within the Communication Services sector (Telecommunications Equipment), NSSC carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.9x, gross margin of 55.6%, and ROIC of 45.7%. By comparison, ATEX (Anterix Inc.) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 35.9%, cap $1.61B) and ZD (Ziff Davis Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 40.5x, ROIC 7.6%, cap $1.82B). Among the 5-stock peer group, IDT leads on earnings multiple (25.0x) while IDT leads on capital efficiency (61.2% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NSSC?
▼
Per NSSC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000069633), NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. generated $181.6M in revenue (-3.8% YoY), $43.4M in net income, and $51.4M in free cash flow against $212.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (55.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 28.3% FCF Margin ($51.4M FCF) & 55.6% Gross Margin
Altman Z-Score 26.00 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 6/9
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-10 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the NSSC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 71/100 (B-) score, NSSC faces multiple-compression risk if 32.9x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-1.80% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 53.1% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($36.50) or 200D SMA ($39.12) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($33.63) toward Bear Floor ($26.05).
Why NSSC Stock slipped -1.04% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) slipped -1.04% to $31.77, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($32.1 – $51.77). High-quality cash engine (55.6% gross margin, 46% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($32.1 – $51.77) with RSI-14 at 29.6 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±7% around $31.77 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 55.6% gross margin and $51.4M annual free cash flow.
ChartMill report covering NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quantisnow report covering NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Premarket movers for Nov. 2, 2026: CLRO and EVGO led gainers while KPTI and DRUG led decliners ahead of the US open.
Security systems manufacturer Napco (NASDAQ:NSSC) missed Wall Street’s revenue expectations in calendar Q3 2026 (fiscal Q1 2027) as revenue rose just 1.7% year on year to $49.98 million. Its GAAP profit of $0.36 per shar
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (NSSC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
NSSC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -3.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NSSC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NSSC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NSSC)
1. Head-to-Head Communication Services Peer Comparison (NSSC vs. ATEX, ZD, IDT, SHEN)
Industry: Telecommunications Equipment (81 Tracked Issuers)Across 132 tracked Communication Services securities in the Roarable RQD universe, NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) ranks #10 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #63 by equity capitalization ($1.15B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, IDT leads on earnings valuation at 25.0x trailing P/E, while IDT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 61.2% ROIC and 36.2% gross margin. IDT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 81/100 (A-) compared with NSSC at 71/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSSC
ACTIVE
NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. | B- | 71/100 | 32.9x | 55.6% | 45.7% | -1.04% | $1.15B | Benchmark Subject |
| ATEX Anterix Inc. | B+ | 76/100 | — | — | 35.9% | 0.00% | $1.61B | /atex-vs-nssc → |
| ZD Ziff Davis Inc. | C | 62/100 | 40.5x | 85.8% | 7.6% | +1.58% | $1.82B | /zd-vs-nssc → |
| IDT IDT Corporation (Class B) | A- | 81/100 | 25.0x | 36.2% | 61.2% | -1.34% | $2.04B | /idt-vs-nssc → |
| SHEN Shenandoah Telecommunications Co | E | 32/100 | — | — | -1.2% | +0.81% | $549.2M | /shen-vs-nssc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-06-30 • CIK 0000069633 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30), NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) reported GAAP revenue of $181.6M (-3.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $188.8M , and +6.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $43.4M, operating cash flow of $53.5M, and free cash flow of $51.4M (+17.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, NSSC closed FY2025 with $212.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 26.00, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-06-30 | $181.6M | $43.4M | $53.5M | $51.4M | $212.8M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-06-30 | $188.8M | $49.8M | $45.4M | $43.8M | $202.7M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-06-30 | $170.0M | $27.1M | $24.7M | $24.7M | — | — |
3. NSSC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NSSC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: NSSC) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $31.77 (-1.04% 1D, market cap $1.15B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 20/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 10/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 16/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 14/20. Across 132 tracked Communication Services issuers, NSSC ranks #10 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NSSC compare to ATEX and ZD in the Communication Services sector?
Within the Communication Services sector (Telecommunications Equipment), NSSC carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 32.9x, gross margin of 55.6%, and ROIC of 45.7%. By comparison, ATEX (Anterix Inc.) holds a B+ grade (76/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC 35.9%, cap $1.61B) and ZD (Ziff Davis Inc.) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 40.5x, ROIC 7.6%, cap $1.82B). Among the 5-stock peer group, IDT leads on earnings multiple (25.0x) while IDT leads on capital efficiency (61.2% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NSSC?
Per NSSC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-06-30, CIK 0000069633), NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. generated $181.6M in revenue (-3.8% YoY), $43.4M in net income, and $51.4M in free cash flow against $212.8M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (55.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NSSC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NSSC last traded at $31.77 (-1.04% on volume of 1,056,250 shares), positioning the stock -12.96% below its 50-day simple moving average ($36.50) and -18.79% below its 200-day simple moving average ($39.12). Across its 52-week range of $32.10 to $51.77, NSSC sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 29.6 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±7.0% ($29.55 to $33.99).
NSSC — NAPCO Security Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 71/100, corresponding to a B- letter grade (Roarable Buy) at a spot price of $31.77 (-1.04% 1D, market capitalization $1.15B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (20/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 45.7%, gross margin of 55.6%, operating margin of 25.5%, and free cash flow yield of 3.60%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (10/20) + Insider Conviction (14/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (11/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (16/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 26.00, Piotroski F-Score of 6/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
. (NSSC) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Communication Services sector and the Telecommunications Equipment industry. Revenue is reported, but the specific product lines, customer segments, and revenue mix are — Per the market data, gross margin is 55.6%, operating margin is 25.5%, and net margin is 23.9%, indicating meaningful pricing power and cost control.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-06-30), NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) reported $181.6M in annual revenue (up from $188.8M in FY2024, -3.8% YoY) and $43.4M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($170.0M revenue, $27.1M net income) through FY2025, NSSC scaled operating cash flow to $53.5M and free cash flow to $51.4M, backed by $212.8M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (B- • RQD 71/100): Strong cash generator (55.6% gross margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks. Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 20/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 10/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $32.10 – $51.77 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run. Investors must weigh 32.9x trailing P/E and 27.6x EV/EBITDA against 25.5% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Telecommunications Equipment (Communication Services), NSSC carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 55.6%.
- Key Question #1: Can NSSC sustain or expand its 25.5% operating margin and 45.7% ROIC against Telecommunications Equipment peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $181.6M and free cash flow of $51.4M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is NSSC's 30.6x forward P/E multiple to Communication Services capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
NSSC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ChartMill report covering NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Quantisnow report covering NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.marketscreener.com report covering NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
marketscreener.com report covering NAPCO Security Technologies Inc. (NSSC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NSSC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $31.77?
A 45.7% ROIC and a perfect 20/20 cash-engine score show a highly capital-efficient business.
Don't sleep on NSSC's setup in Communication Services. A 45.7% ROIC and a perfect 20/20 cash-engine score show a highly capital-efficient business.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (71/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@RiskArb_Desk Shorting a 10/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $39.35 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Communication Services.
A 32.9 trailing P/E and 27.6 EV/EBITDA leave the valuation exposed to any growth slowdown, as seen in the fiscal Q1 miss.
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short NSSC above $39.35. A 32.9 trailing P/E and 27.6 EV/EBITDA leave the valuation exposed to any growth slowdown, as seen in the fiscal Q1 miss.. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (20/20) and FCF yield (3.6%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $51.77.