Yahoo Finance report covering Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NTLA Stock dropped -6.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 25/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NTLA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: NTLA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $11.66 (-6.50% 1D, market cap $1.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, NTLA ranks #921 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NTLA compare to CLDX and NEOG in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances), NTLA carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CLDX (Celldex Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.36B) and NEOG (Neogen Corporation) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.6%, cap $2.58B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NTLA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NEOG leads on capital efficiency (-0.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NTLA?
▼
Per NTLA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001652130), Intellia Therapeutics Inc. generated $67.7M in revenue (+16.9% YoY), -$412.7M in net income, and -$395.9M in free cash flow against $842.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
Altman Z-Score 1.17 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NTLA Turnaround Squeeze
While NTLA currently carries a cautious 25/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($12.24) and Max Pain ($12.24) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $19.40.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NTLA Stock dropped -6.50% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) dropped -6.50% to $11.66, trading at 35% of its 52-week range ($7.95 – $18.48). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 35% of its 52-week range ($7.95 – $18.48) with RSI-14 at 52.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $11.66 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Stocktwits report covering Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Exelixis (EXEL) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of +5.62% and +0.86%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2026. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Oral presentations to include four-year follow-up data from patients who received a one-time 50 milligram (mg) dose of lonvo-z; insights on new hereditary angioedema (HAE) treatment goals Poster presentations to include
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NTLA)
- ✓Walkthrough of NTLA's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NTLA Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +16.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NTLA today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NTLA. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NTLA)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (NTLA vs. CLDX, NEOG, QDEL, ACHV)
Industry: Biotechnology: In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances (18 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) ranks #921 by composite RQD confidence (25/100, grade E) and #276 by equity capitalization ($1.75B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NTLA leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while NEOG leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -0.6% ROIC and 46.9% gross margin. NEOG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 47/100 (D) compared with NTLA at 25/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTLA
ACTIVE
Intellia Therapeutics Inc. | E | 25/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -6.50% | $1.75B | Benchmark Subject |
| CLDX Celldex Therapeutics Inc. | E | 29/100 | — | 87.1% | -35.0% | -3.52% | $2.36B | /cldx-vs-ntla → |
| NEOG Neogen Corporation | D | 47/100 | — | 46.9% | -0.6% | 0.00% | $2.58B | /neog-vs-ntla → |
| QDEL QuidelOrtho Corporation | E | 21/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +5.89% | $908.6M | /qdel-vs-ntla → |
| ACHV Achieve Life Sciences Inc. | D- | 39/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.22% | $702.8M | /achv-vs-ntla → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001652130 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) reported GAAP revenue of $67.7M (+16.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $57.9M , and +86.5% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$412.7M, operating cash flow of -$394.7M, and free cash flow of -$395.9M (-11.6% YoY). On the balance sheet, NTLA closed FY2025 with $842.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.17, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $67.7M | -$412.7M | -$394.7M | -$395.9M | $842.1M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $57.9M | -$519.0M | -$348.9M | -$354.7M | $1.19B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $36.3M | -$481.2M | -$394.1M | -$394.1M | — | — |
3. NTLA Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NTLA stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NASDAQ: NTLA) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 25/100 at a spot price of $11.66 (-6.50% 1D, market cap $1.75B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 3/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, NTLA ranks #921 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NTLA compare to CLDX and NEOG in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances), NTLA carries a Roarable E (25/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, CLDX (Celldex Therapeutics Inc.) holds a E grade (29/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.36B) and NEOG (Neogen Corporation) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -0.6%, cap $2.58B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NTLA leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NEOG leads on capital efficiency (-0.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NTLA?
Per NTLA's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001652130), Intellia Therapeutics Inc. generated $67.7M in revenue (+16.9% YoY), -$412.7M in net income, and -$395.9M in free cash flow against $842.1M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NTLA trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NTLA last traded at $11.66 (-6.50% on volume of 3,884,550 shares), positioning the stock -4.74% below its 50-day simple moving average ($12.24) and -10.92% below its 200-day simple moving average ($13.09). Across its 52-week range of $7.95 to $18.48, NTLA sits at the 35.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($10.20 to $13.12).
NTLA — Intellia Therapeutics Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 25/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $11.66 (-6.50% 1D, market capitalization $1.75B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (3/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -21.35%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (9/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (3/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 1.17, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Intellia Therapeutics Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating within the Biotechnology: In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances industry,. The company reported revenue of $67.7M for FY 2025 and $57.9M for FY 2024, indicating a revenue base that is small relative to its reported operating losses.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) reported $67.7M in annual revenue (up from $57.9M in FY2024, +16.9% YoY) and -$412.7M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($36.3M revenue, -$481.2M net income) through FY2025, NTLA scaled operating cash flow to -$394.7M and free cash flow to -$395.9M, backed by $842.1M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 25/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of -21.35% and institutional whale pillar of 9/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 3/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 9/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $7.95 – $18.48 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The supply chain is NONE, with no upstream or downstream dependencies, no sector correlations, and no bottleneck links recorded.
- Key Question #1: Can NTLA sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $67.7M and free cash flow of -$395.9M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is NTLA's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
NTLA Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stocktwits report covering Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
StockInvest.us report covering Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Intellia Therapeutics Inc. (NTLA) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NTLA Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $11.66?
The stock is up 7.6% on positive late-stage trial data for a gene-editing therapy, and institutional whale flow scores 12 of 20, the st
Here is why I am bullish on NTLA here at $12.47: The stock is up 7.6% on positive late-stage trial data for a gene-editing therapy, and institutional whale flow scores 12 of 20, the strongest RQD pillar.. Compare NTLA's -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against the rest of Biotechnology: In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances. As long as cash conversion holds up, dips toward $11.85 are getting bought.
@RedlineAuditor Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Biotechnology: In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances. If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
With ROIC at -35%, FCF yield at -21.35%, and an Altman Z-Score of 1.17, the company is burning cash faster than its $155.5M cash balanc
I respect the product at Intellia Therapeutics Inc., but the stock at $12.47 is a different story. With ROIC at -35%, FCF yield at -21.35%, and an Altman Z-Score of 1.17, the company is burning cash faster than its $155.5M cash balance can comfortably support.. FCF yield is -21.35% and RQD sits at 25/100 (E) — why pay up here when you can wait for next quarter's numbers?