NVST's Q3 earnings may have gained from Spark aligner growth, new product launches and improving margins. Can innovation drive another earnings beat?
Why NVST Stock dropped -4.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 46/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NVST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Envista Holdings Corporation (NYSE: NVST) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $23.51 (-4.47% 1D, market cap $3.78B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NVST ranks #324 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NVST compare to PLSE and IRTC in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), NVST carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 84.1x, gross margin of 54.7%, and ROIC of 5.1%. By comparison, PLSE (Pulse Biosciences Inc) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.7%, cap $3.73B) and IRTC (iRhythm Holdings Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.5%, cap $4.07B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVST leads on earnings multiple (84.1x) while NVST leads on capital efficiency (5.1% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NVST?
▼
Per NVST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001757073), Envista Holdings Corporation generated $2.72B in revenue (+8.3% YoY), $47.0M in net income, and $230.4M in free cash flow against $5.68B in total assets and $1.45B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 1.61 (DISTRESS RISK (<1.8)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 55% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)
Capital intensity & 7.9% operating margin leave 13 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NVST Turnaround Squeeze
While NVST currently carries a cautious 46/100 (D) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($24.41) and Max Pain ($24.69) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $31.94.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Cannibal Buyback (-0.96% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NVST Stock dropped -4.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) dropped -4.47% to $23.51, trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($18.77 – $30.42). Stretched risk/reward at 84x P/E (5% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 41% of its 52-week range ($18.77 – $30.42) with RSI-14 at 47.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±6.4% around $23.51 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 54.7% gross margin and $230.4M annual free cash flow.
Envista (NVST) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Envista Holdings Corporation (NYSE: NVST) ("Envista") today announced the publication of its 2025 Sustainability Report. The report provides an update on Envista's progress in expanding access to dental care, supporting
Personal health and wellness is one of the many secular tailwinds for healthcare companies. Players catalyzing medical advancements have benefited from elevated demand, and their momentum is only rising as the industry h
A dedicated retreatment file system designed for control while preserving tooth structure and improving procedural efficiency.POMONA, CA / ACCESS Newswire / October 15, 2026 / today announced the launch of ZenFlex™ RT Ro
Analysts downgraded Envista, Cirrus Logic, ZTO Express, Align Technology and Par Pacific, with mixed price-target changes.
Baird analyst Jeff Johnson downgrades Envista Holdings (NYSE:NVST) from Outperform to Neutral and lowers the price target from $34 to $26.
Value stocks typically trade at discounts to the broader market, offering patient investors the opportunity to buy businesses when they’re out of favor. The key risk, however, is that these stocks are usually cheap for a
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NVST)
- ✓Walkthrough of NVST's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NVST Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +8.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NVST today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NVST. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NVST)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (NVST vs. PLSE, IRTC, ICUI, ATRC)
Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) ranks #324 by composite RQD confidence (46/100, grade D) and #186 by equity capitalization ($3.78B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NVST leads on earnings valuation at 84.1x trailing P/E, while NVST leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 5.1% ROIC and 54.7% gross margin. ATRC currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 63/100 (C) compared with NVST at 46/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVST
ACTIVE
Envista Holdings Corporation | D | 46/100 | 84.1x | 54.7% | 5.1% | -4.47% | $3.78B | Benchmark Subject |
| PLSE Pulse Biosciences Inc | D- | 39/100 | — | -30.0% | -30.7% | -5.84% | $3.73B | /plse-vs-nvst → |
| IRTC iRhythm Holdings Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | 70.6% | -13.5% | -3.47% | $4.07B | /irtc-vs-nvst → |
| ICUI ICU Medical Inc. | D+ | 56/100 | — | 36.8% | 1.0% | -2.89% | $4.10B | /icui-vs-nvst → |
| ATRC AtriCure Inc. | C | 63/100 | — | 75.0% | -1.9% | -1.97% | $3.12B | /atrc-vs-nvst → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001757073In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) reported GAAP revenue of $2.72B (+8.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $2.51B , and +6.0% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $47.0M, operating cash flow of $275.7M, and free cash flow of $230.4M (-23.9% YoY). On the balance sheet, NVST closed FY2025 with $5.68B in total assets against $1.45B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 1.61, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $2.72B | $47.0M | $275.7M | $230.4M | $5.68B | $1.45B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $2.51B | -$1.12B | $336.5M | $302.7M | $5.35B | $1.28B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.57B | -$100.2M | $275.7M | $160.2M | $3.08B | $720.7M |
3. NVST Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NVST stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Envista Holdings Corporation (NYSE: NVST) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 46/100 at a spot price of $23.51 (-4.47% 1D, market cap $3.78B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, Executive Insider Alignment 12/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, NVST ranks #324 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NVST compare to PLSE and IRTC in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), NVST carries a Roarable D (46/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 84.1x, gross margin of 54.7%, and ROIC of 5.1%. By comparison, PLSE (Pulse Biosciences Inc) holds a D- grade (39/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -30.7%, cap $3.73B) and IRTC (iRhythm Holdings Inc.) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -13.5%, cap $4.07B). Among the 5-stock peer group, NVST leads on earnings multiple (84.1x) while NVST leads on capital efficiency (5.1% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NVST?
Per NVST's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001757073), Envista Holdings Corporation generated $2.72B in revenue (+8.3% YoY), $47.0M in net income, and $230.4M in free cash flow against $5.68B in total assets and $1.45B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Sensitive to high interest rates and tighter Federal Reserve market liquidity.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NVST trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NVST last traded at $23.51 (-4.47% on volume of 3,728,007 shares), positioning the stock -3.69% below its 50-day simple moving average ($24.41) and -8.63% below its 200-day simple moving average ($25.73). Across its 52-week range of $18.77 to $30.42, NVST sits at the 40.7% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 47.2 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±6.4% ($22.01 to $25.01).
NVST Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is NVST stock moving today?
Why NVST Stock dropped -4.47% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Stretched risk/reward at 84x P/E (5% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
NVST — Envista Holdings Corporation: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, NVST carries an RQD score of 49, a letter grade of D, and the verdict "Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning." The five pillars are scored as follows:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 7 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 5.1% and an FCF yield of 5.83%. For an investor, returns on invested capital in the low single digits signal that the company is generating limited value relative to the capital deployed, and the FCF yield indicates the cash-generation case is modest at the current price.
- Whale / 13F Flow: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying holder data is not provided in this source set, so the score cannot be traced to specific institutional activity here.
- Insider Conviction: 11 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar covers SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The underlying trade-level data is not provided in this source set.
- Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. Per the RQD rating, beta is 0.93 with sector sensitivity considered. A beta below 1 suggests the stock has historically moved less than the broad market, but the low pillar score indicates the regime-fit case is weak.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 12 / 20. Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects an Altman Z of 1.61, a Piotroski F of 9/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.47. The Piotroski reading is strong, while the Altman Z sits in a range that is conventionally treated as a distress-adjacent zone, creating a mixed forensic picture.
Taken together, the score says the stock screens weakly on cash returns and regime fit, with a relatively stronger balance-sheet quality reading. The valuation tradeoff is significant: per the market data, the P/E (TTM) is 84.1 against EPS (TTM) of 0.29, so the price embeds expectations far above current trailing earnings. The upside case depends on earnings expansion that the trailing figures do not yet show, and the rating's distribution warning reflects that the current data does not confirm it.
Snapshot
Business
Envista Holdings Corporation is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating within the Medical/Dental Instruments industry. Per the profile, the company's market capitalization is $4.0B. Per the market data, its gross margin is 54.7%, indicating a high-margin product mix. Details of specific products, customers, and revenue streams are not available in source data.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $2719.5M | $216.1M | $47.0M | N/A | $230.4M | $1211.7M | $1448.3M |
| FY 2024 | $2510.6M | $-1038.2M | $-1118.6M | N/A | $302.7M | $1069.1M | $1278.3M |
| FY 2023 | $2566.5M | $31.5M | $-100.2M | N/A | $160.2M | N/A | $720.7M |
Per the SEC financials, FY 2025 shows a return to positive operating and net income after a large loss in FY 2024. Per the market data, the operating margin is 7.9% and the net margin is 1.7%, while ROIC is 5.1%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z is 1.61 and the Piotroski F is 9/9. Debt rose from $720.7M in FY 2023 to $1448.3M in FY 2025, while reported cash was $1211.7M in FY 2025.
Butterfly Effect: 2nd-Order Supply-Chain & Sector Ripples
Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the supply chain is recorded as NONE, with no butterfly links and no proprietary signals. Sector: Health Care; industry: Medical/Dental Instruments. Upstream and downstream dependencies, sector correlations, and second-order bottlenecks are not available in source data.
Open Questions
- What drove the FY 2024 operating loss of $-1038.2M, and was it non-recurring?
- What is the reported EPS for any period, given that EPS is N/A across all three filings?
- Which products and end markets generate the revenue, and how is it split geographically?
- How much of the debt increase from FY 2023 to FY 2025 relates to specific financing or acquisition activity?
- Who are the institutional and insider holders, and what is their recent activity?
NVST Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
NVST's Q3 earnings may have gained from Spark aligner growth, new product launches and improving margins. Can innovation drive another earnings beat?
Envista (NVST) doesn't possess the right combination of the two key ingredients for a likely earnings beat in its upcoming report. Get prepared with the key expectations.
Envista Holdings Corporation (NYSE: NVST) ("Envista") today announced the publication of its 2025 Sustainability Report. The report provides an update on Envista's progress in expanding access to dental care, supporting
Personal health and wellness is one of the many secular tailwinds for healthcare companies. Players catalyzing medical advancements have benefited from elevated demand, and their momentum is only rising as the industry h
A dedicated retreatment file system designed for control while preserving tooth structure and improving procedural efficiency.POMONA, CA / ACCESS Newswire / October 15, 2026 / today announced the launch of ZenFlex™ RT Ro
Analysts downgraded Envista, Cirrus Logic, ZTO Express, Align Technology and Par Pacific, with mixed price-target changes.
Baird analyst Jeff Johnson downgrades Envista Holdings (NYSE:NVST) from Outperform to Neutral and lowers the price target from $34 to $26.
NVST Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $23.51?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is NVST (D • RQD 49/100) a Buy at $24.61?
Welcome to the NVST (Envista Holdings Corporation) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 49/100 (Roarable Sell — Underperform / Distribution Warning) in Medical/Dental Instruments. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (84.1x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on NVST — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on NVST, but look at what you are paying: 84.1x trailing P/E with 54.7% gross margins. Unless Envista Holdings Corporation expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
NVST cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on NVST, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical/Dental Instruments and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $24.61 (52-wk range $18.77 - $30.42), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.