Yahoo Finance report covering Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NWL Stock surged +15.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) carries a Roarable Rating of D- (Sell) with 40/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NWL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Newell Brands Inc. (NASDAQ: NWL) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $5.96 (+15.06% 1D, market cap $2.21B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, NWL ranks #338 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NWL compare to MYE and KRT in the Industrials sector?
▼
Within the Industrials sector (Plastic Products), NWL carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 33.8%, and ROIC of 0.5%. By comparison, MYE (Myers Industries Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 32.7x, ROIC 10.4%, cap $1.11B) and KRT (Karat Packaging Inc.) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 34.4x, ROIC 29.3%, cap $1.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AWI leads on earnings multiple (22.5x) while KRT leads on capital efficiency (29.3% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NWL?
▼
Per NWL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000814453), Newell Brands Inc. generated $7.20B in revenue (-5.0% YoY), -$285.0M in net income, and $264.0M in free cash flow against $10.71B in total assets and $4.54B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 45% Net Buy • Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.4% realized swing band)
Capital intensity & 0.5% operating margin leave 13 pts on the table
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NWL Turnaround Squeeze
While NWL currently carries a cautious 40/100 (D-) rating due to Cash Engine Quality (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($5.64) and Max Pain ($6.26) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $7.49.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NWL Stock surged +15.06% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) surged +15.06% to $5.96, trading at 71% of its 52-week range ($3.07 – $7.13). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (1% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 71% of its 52-week range ($3.07 – $7.13) with RSI-14 at 41.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±9.4% around $5.96 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D- (Sell) backed by 33.8% gross margin and $264.0M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketWatch report covering Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Newell Brands Inc (NWL) beat Q3 2026 guidance with 3.7% net sales growth and raised its full-year sales outlook, even as higher inflation and one-time items weighed on cash flow guidance.
Key TakeawaysNewell Brands shares fell 11% today despite a sales beat and a raised full-year sales outlook. Inflation ran hotter than expected, and full-year earnings guidance only held its midpoint.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NWL)
- ✓Walkthrough of NWL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NWL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. -5.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NWL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NWL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NWL)
1. Head-to-Head Industrials Peer Comparison (NWL vs. MYE, KRT, SWIM, AWI)
Industry: Plastic Products (9 Tracked Issuers)Across 486 tracked Industrials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) ranks #338 by composite RQD confidence (40/100, grade D-) and #202 by equity capitalization ($2.21B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, AWI leads on earnings valuation at 22.5x trailing P/E, while KRT leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 29.3% ROIC and 36.8% gross margin. KRT currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 78/100 (B+) compared with NWL at 40/100 (D-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NWL
ACTIVE
Newell Brands Inc. | D- | 40/100 | — | 33.8% | 0.5% | +15.06% | $2.21B | Benchmark Subject |
| MYE Myers Industries Inc. | C- | 61/100 | 32.7x | 33.4% | 10.4% | -2.20% | $1.11B | /mye-vs-nwl → |
| KRT Karat Packaging Inc. | B+ | 78/100 | 34.4x | 36.8% | 29.3% | -1.72% | $1.08B | /krt-vs-nwl → |
| SWIM Latham Group Inc. | D+ | 57/100 | 76.8x | 33.4% | 3.5% | +2.05% | $860.0M | /swim-vs-nwl → |
| AWI Armstrong World Industries Inc | B- | 71/100 | 22.5x | 40.6% | 28.7% | +2.86% | $6.96B | /awi-vs-nwl → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000814453 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) reported GAAP revenue of $7.20B (-5.0% vs. FY2024 revenue of $7.58B , and -11.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$285.0M, operating cash flow of $264.0M, and free cash flow of $264.0M (-46.8% YoY). On the balance sheet, NWL closed FY2025 with $10.71B in total assets against $4.54B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.44, Piotroski F-Score: 5/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $7.20B | -$285.0M | $264.0M | $264.0M | $10.71B | $4.54B |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $7.58B | -$216.0M | $496.0M | $496.0M | $11.00B | $4.51B |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $8.13B | -$388.0M | $930.0M | $930.0M | — | — |
3. NWL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NWL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Newell Brands Inc. (NASDAQ: NWL) is rated D- (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 40/100 at a spot price of $5.96 (+15.06% 1D, market cap $2.21B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 7/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 8/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 8/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 8/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 9/20. Across 486 tracked Industrials issuers, NWL ranks #338 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NWL compare to MYE and KRT in the Industrials sector?
Within the Industrials sector (Plastic Products), NWL carries a Roarable D- (40/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 33.8%, and ROIC of 0.5%. By comparison, MYE (Myers Industries Inc.) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 32.7x, ROIC 10.4%, cap $1.11B) and KRT (Karat Packaging Inc.) posts a B+ grade (78/100 RQD, P/E 34.4x, ROIC 29.3%, cap $1.08B). Among the 5-stock peer group, AWI leads on earnings multiple (22.5x) while KRT leads on capital efficiency (29.3% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NWL?
Per NWL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000814453), Newell Brands Inc. generated $7.20B in revenue (-5.0% YoY), -$285.0M in net income, and $264.0M in free cash flow against $10.71B in total assets and $4.54B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NWL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NWL last traded at $5.96 (+15.06% on volume of 16,044,356 shares), positioning the stock +5.67% above its 50-day simple moving average ($5.64) and +22.89% above its 200-day simple moving average ($4.85). Across its 52-week range of $3.07 to $7.13, NWL sits at the 71.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 41.5 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.4% ($5.40 to $6.52).
NWL — Newell Brands Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 40/100, corresponding to a D- letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $5.96 (+15.06% 1D, market capitalization $2.21B).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (7/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of 0.5%, gross margin of 33.8%, operating margin of 0.5%, and free cash flow yield of 12.20%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (8/20) + Insider Conviction (9/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (8/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (8/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.44, Piotroski F-Score of 5/9, and Debt/Equity of 1.90x.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Newell Brands Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified under the Industrials sector and the Plastic Products industry, . Revenue for FY 2025 is reported at $7.20B which indicates the scale of operations.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) reported $7.20B in annual revenue (up from $7.58B in FY2024, -5.0% YoY) and -$285.0M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($8.13B revenue, -$388.0M net income) through FY2025, NWL scaled operating cash flow to $264.0M and free cash flow to $264.0M, backed by $10.71B in total assets against $4.54B in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D- • RQD 40/100): Established market leader in Industrials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of 12.20% and institutional whale pillar of 8/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 7/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 8/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $3.07 – $7.13 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against 0.5% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
No upstream or downstream dependencies, sector correlations, or supply-chain links are mapped (supply_chain: NONE; butterfly_links: empty). Investors should therefore treat second-order ripple analysis as unavailable from the provided data.
- Key Question #1: Can NWL sustain or expand its 0.5% operating margin and 0.5% ROIC against Plastic Products peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $7.20B and free cash flow of $264.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $4.54B in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is NWL's equity valuation to Industrials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
NWL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketWatch report covering Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The Globe and Mail report covering Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
NWL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $5.96?
Free cash flow yield of 12.2% and a 5.55% dividend yield offer substantial cash-return potential if the business stabilizes.
Picked up a starter position in NWL in my $100K Virtual Cash book at $5.18. Free cash flow yield of 12.2% and a 5.55% dividend yield offer substantial cash-return potential if the business stabilizes.. Trading inside a $3.07–$7.13 52-week range with 12.2% FCF yield gives solid downside support if Plastic Products multiples expand this quarter.
@DeltaGamma_99 Agree on the RQD 40/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $5.18 and keeping dry powder in case we test $4.82.
Altman Z-Score of 0.44, Debt/Equity of 1.9, and a 0.5% ROIC signal a fragile balance sheet with weak returns on capital.
Careful chasing NWL at $5.18. Altman Z-Score of 0.44, Debt/Equity of 1.9, and a 0.5% ROIC signal a fragile balance sheet with weak returns on capital.. Gross margin is 33.8%, but operating margin is 0.5%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $4.35 on multiple compression.