Yahoo Finance report covering Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why NXL Stock dropped -5.94% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 32/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is NXL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Nexalin Technology Inc. (NASDAQ: NXL) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $1.51 (-5.94% 1D, market cap $1.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, NXL ranks #747 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does NXL compare to NUWE and VBIO in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus), NXL carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 79.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NUWE (Nuwellis Inc.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.3M) and VBIO (Valion Bio Inc.) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NXL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NXL leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NXL?
▼
Per NXL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001527352), Nexalin Technology Inc. generated $301.6K in revenue (+78.8% YoY), -$8.2M in net income, and -$5.0M in free cash flow against $4.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 4/9
FRED Regime × Technicals: 2% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 26.6 (OVERSOLD (<32))
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-16 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a NXL Turnaround Squeeze
While NXL currently carries a cautious 32/100 (E) rating due to Whale & Options Positioning (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($4.29) and Max Pain ($1.59) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $47.25.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.72% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why NXL Stock dropped -5.94% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) dropped -5.94% to $1.51, trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.51 – $45). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 2% of its 52-week range ($1.51 – $45) with RSI-14 at 26.6 (OVERSOLD (<32)).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $1.51 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 24% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com UK report covering Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Results from the randomized, double-blind, sham-controlled TRANSFORM-AD study published in the Journal of Alzheimer's Disease, a recognized international peer-reviewed journalStatistically significant improvement in
Gainers Alaunos Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TCRT) stock moved upwards by 203.8% to $3.19 during Tuesday's regular session. The company's market cap stands at $2.6 million. Picard Medical (AMEX:PMI) stock moved
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring NXL)
- ✓Walkthrough of NXL's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
NXL Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +78.8% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on NXL today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for NXL. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (NXL)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (NXL vs. NUWE, VBIO, NDRA, IRIX)
Industry: Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus (26 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) ranks #747 by composite RQD confidence (32/100, grade E) and #998 by equity capitalization ($1.8M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, NXL leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while NXL leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and 79.7% gross margin. VBIO currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 36/100 (D-) compared with NXL at 32/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NXL
ACTIVE
Nexalin Technology Inc. | E | 32/100 | — | 79.7% | -35.0% | -5.94% | $1.8M | Benchmark Subject |
| NUWE Nuwellis Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | 62.0% | -35.0% | -8.80% | $2.3M | /nuwe-vs-nxl → |
| VBIO Valion Bio Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -3.47% | $1.2M | /vbio-vs-nxl → |
| NDRA ENDRA Life Sciences Inc. | D- | 36/100 | — | — | -35.0% | +1.05% | $7.1M | /ndra-vs-nxl → |
| IRIX IRIDEX Corporation | E | 27/100 | — | 36.5% | -35.0% | +1.33% | $12.5M | /irix-vs-nxl → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001527352 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) reported GAAP revenue of $301.6K (+78.8% vs. FY2024 revenue of $168.7K , and +172.4% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$8.2M, operating cash flow of -$5.0M, and free cash flow of -$5.0M (-25.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, NXL closed FY2025 with $4.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 4/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $301.6K | -$8.2M | -$5.0M | -$5.0M | $4.6M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $168.7K | -$7.6M | -$3.9M | -$3.9M | $4.2M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $110.7K | -$4.6M | -$3.8M | -$3.8M | — | — |
3. NXL Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs NXL stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Nexalin Technology Inc. (NASDAQ: NXL) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 32/100 at a spot price of $1.51 (-5.94% 1D, market cap $1.8M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 3/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 11/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 5/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, NXL ranks #747 in composite RQD confidence.
How does NXL compare to NUWE and VBIO in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus), NXL carries a Roarable E (32/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 79.7%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, NUWE (Nuwellis Inc.) holds a E grade (33/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $2.3M) and VBIO (Valion Bio Inc.) posts a D- grade (36/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $1.2M). Among the 5-stock peer group, NXL leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while NXL leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for NXL?
Per NXL's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001527352), Nexalin Technology Inc. generated $301.6K in revenue (+78.8% YoY), -$8.2M in net income, and -$5.0M in free cash flow against $4.6M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is NXL trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
NXL last traded at $1.51 (-5.94% on volume of 11,870 shares), positioning the stock -64.80% below its 50-day simple moving average ($4.29) and -85.90% below its 200-day simple moving average ($10.71). Across its 52-week range of $1.51 to $45.00, NXL sits at the 0.0% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 26.6 (OVERSOLD (<32)) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($1.32 to $1.70).
NXL — Nexalin Technology Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 32/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $1.51 (-5.94% 1D, market capitalization $1.8M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (6/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of 79.7%, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (3/20) + Insider Conviction (5/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (11/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 4/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
And profile, Nexalin Technology Inc. Is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus industry. Revenue is small, reported as $0.3M for FY 2025. The profile does not describe its products, customers, or specific revenue model. Gross margin is reported at 79.7%, while operating margin is -60%.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) reported $301.6K in annual revenue (up from $168.7K in FY2024, +78.8% YoY) and -$8.2M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($110.7K revenue, -$4.6M net income) through FY2025, NXL scaled operating cash flow to -$5.0M and free cash flow to -$5.0M, backed by $4.6M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 32/100): Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 3/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 6/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 3/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $1.51 – $45.00 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
Operating in Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus (Health Care), NXL carries a macro regime beta of 1.00 and gross margin of 79.7%.
- Key Question #1: Can NXL sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Electromedical & Electrotherapeutic Apparatus peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $301.6K and free cash flow of -$5.0M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is NXL's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
NXL Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Stock Titan report covering Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com UK report covering Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Results from the randomized, double-blind, sham-controlled TRANSFORM-AD study published in the Journal of Alzheimer's Disease, a recognized international peer-reviewed journalStatistically significant improvement in
NXL Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $1.51?
The company regained Nasdaq minimum bid price compliance and received a continued-listing grant from a Nasdaq Hearings Panel.
The street is overcomplicating Nexalin Technology Inc. (NXL). The company regained Nasdaq minimum bid price compliance and received a continued-listing grant from a Nasdaq Hearings Panel.. With an RQD score of 32/100 (E) and Forensic Balance Sheet at 11/20, any positive earnings surprise or guidance raise forces underweight funds to chase above $1.73.
@DeepValue_CFA Agree on the RQD 32/100 quality, though with 1.0 beta I'm scaling in with half-size at $1.60 and keeping dry powder in case we test $1.49.
Operating losses of -$8.4M on $0.3M revenue in FY 2025, with ROIC at -35% and FCF yield at 0%, against cash of $0.7M.
Careful chasing NXL at $1.60. Operating losses of -$8.4M on $0.3M revenue in FY 2025, with ROIC at -35% and FCF yield at 0%, against cash of $0.7M.. Gross margin is 79.7%, but operating margin is -60.0%, which shows SG&A and reinvestment are eating into bottom-line EPS. Target $1.34 on multiple compression.