Yahoo Finance report covering BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why ONC Stock slipped -0.33% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) earns a Roarable Rating of B- (Buy) with 71/100 RQD Confidence. High-quality cash engine (88% profit margin, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support. The company’s underlying cash engine and institutional positioning keep the composite score in the Green Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is ONC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, BeOne Medicines Ltd. (NASDAQ: ONC) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $370.33 (-0.33% 1D, market cap $42.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ONC ranks #75 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does ONC compare to RPRX and TEVA in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ONC carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 147.2x, gross margin of 87.5%, and ROIC of 10.5%. By comparison, RPRX (Royalty Pharma plc (Class A)) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 49.2x, ROIC 7.0%, cap $37.91B) and TEVA (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 34.3x, ROIC 9.4%, cap $48.32B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZTS leads on earnings multiple (12.2x) while ZTS leads on capital efficiency (25.7% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ONC?
▼
Per ONC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001651308), BeOne Medicines Ltd. generated $5.34B in revenue (+40.2% YoY), $286.9M in net income, and $941.7M in free cash flow against $8.19B in total assets and $961.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (88% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
Altman Z-Score 6.68 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 9/9
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 17.6% FCF Margin ($941.7M FCF) & 87.5% Gross Margin
Disciplined Float (-0.40% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 11 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the ONC Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 71/100 (B-) score, ONC faces multiple-compression risk if 147.2x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.
Priced at 147x earnings—high expectations leave less room for a lukewarm quarter.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($363.08) or 200D SMA ($325.24) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($391.99) toward Bear Floor ($303.67).
Why ONC Stock slipped -0.33% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) slipped -0.33% to $370.33, trading at 86% of its 52-week range ($253.95 – $388.66). High-quality cash engine (88% profit margin, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 86% of its 52-week range ($253.95 – $388.66) with RSI-14 at 53.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±5.6% around $370.33 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable B- (Buy) backed by 87.5% gross margin and $941.7M annual free cash flow.
Seeking Alpha report covering BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investor's Business Daily report covering BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
AbbVie posts strong Q3 growth, Skyrizi sales surge, and 2026 EPS guidance rises. Click for this ABBV earnings update.
Eli Lilly and Company remains a Buy, as its Q3 results show strong revenue growth and rising Mounjaro and Zepbound sales. Click for a detailed LLY update.
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (ONC Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
ONC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +40.2% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on ONC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for ONC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (ONC)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (ONC vs. RPRX, TEVA, GMAB, ZTS)
Industry: Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations (489 Tracked Issuers)Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) ranks #75 by composite RQD confidence (71/100, grade B-) and #45 by equity capitalization ($42.25B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, ZTS leads on earnings valuation at 12.2x trailing P/E, while ZTS leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 25.7% ROIC and 71.8% gross margin. RPRX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 75/100 (B) compared with ONC at 71/100 (B-).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONC
ACTIVE
BeOne Medicines Ltd. | B- | 71/100 | 147.2x | 87.5% | 10.5% | -0.33% | $42.25B | Benchmark Subject |
| RPRX Royalty Pharma plc (Class A) | B | 75/100 | 49.2x | — | 7.0% | +1.90% | $37.91B | /rprx-vs-onc → |
| TEVA Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | C | 62/100 | 34.3x | 51.8% | 9.4% | +1.50% | $48.32B | /teva-vs-onc → |
| GMAB Genmab A/S ADS | B- | 70/100 | 32.8x | — | 9.9% | +1.01% | $35.25B | /gmab-vs-onc → |
| ZTS Zoetis Inc. | C+ | 67/100 | 12.2x | 71.8% | 25.7% | +1.17% | $32.56B | /zts-vs-onc → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001651308In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) reported GAAP revenue of $5.34B (+40.2% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.81B , and +117.3% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $286.9M, operating cash flow of $1.13B, and free cash flow of $941.7M (+248.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, ONC closed FY2025 with $8.19B in total assets against $961.9M in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 6.68, Piotroski F-Score: 9/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $5.34B | $286.9M | $1.13B | $941.7M | $8.19B | $961.9M |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $3.81B | -$644.8M | -$140.6M | -$633.3M | $5.92B | $166.5M |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $2.46B | -$881.7M | -$1.16B | -$1.27B | $23.24B | $5.44B |
3. ONC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs ONC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, BeOne Medicines Ltd. (NASDAQ: ONC) is rated B- (Buy / BUY) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 71/100 at a spot price of $370.33 (-0.33% 1D, market cap $42.25B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 16/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 14/20, Executive Insider Alignment 18/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 14/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 9/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, ONC ranks #75 in composite RQD confidence.
How does ONC compare to RPRX and TEVA in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations), ONC carries a Roarable B- (71/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 147.2x, gross margin of 87.5%, and ROIC of 10.5%. By comparison, RPRX (Royalty Pharma plc (Class A)) holds a B grade (75/100 RQD, P/E 49.2x, ROIC 7.0%, cap $37.91B) and TEVA (Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited) posts a C grade (62/100 RQD, P/E 34.3x, ROIC 9.4%, cap $48.32B). Among the 5-stock peer group, ZTS leads on earnings multiple (12.2x) while ZTS leads on capital efficiency (25.7% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for ONC?
Per ONC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001651308), BeOne Medicines Ltd. generated $5.34B in revenue (+40.2% YoY), $286.9M in net income, and $941.7M in free cash flow against $8.19B in total assets and $961.9M in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (88% profit margin)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is ONC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
ONC last traded at $370.33 (-0.33% on volume of 292,822 shares), positioning the stock +2.00% above its 50-day simple moving average ($363.08) and +13.86% above its 200-day simple moving average ($325.24). Across its 52-week range of $253.95 to $388.66, ONC sits at the 86.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 53.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±5.6% ($349.59 to $391.07).
ONC Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is ONC stock moving today?
Why ONC Stock slipped -0.33% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. High-quality cash engine (88% profit margin, 11% return on capital) with steady institutional support.
ONC — BeOne Medicines Ltd.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, ONC scores 71 out of 100 (letter grade B-; verdict "Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation"). The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine (16/20): Per the RQD rating, this reflects ROIC of 10.5% and an FCF yield of 2.23%. Upside driver: the company's cash generation is positive on the reported FCF figures. Valuation tradeoff: a 2.23% FCF yield is a thin cash return relative to a 147.2x trailing P/E.
- Whale 13F Flow (14/20): Per the RQD rating, this pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning. The underlying 13F holder data is not itemized in the source data (see Analyst View section), so the score cannot be traced to specific filings here.
- Insider Conviction (9/20): Per the RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. This is the lowest pillar; the underlying transaction records are not provided in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit (14/20): Per the RQD rating, beta is 0.98 and the score reflects sector sensitivity. A beta near 1.0 implies the stock has historically moved roughly in line with the market; the sector-sensitivity inputs are not itemized in the source data.
- Forensic Balance Sheet (18/20): Per the RQD rating, Altman Z is 6.68, Piotroski F is 9/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.22. This is the strongest pillar and the main support for the rating's durability.
Investor implications: the rating combines a strong balance sheet and positive recent cash flow with a valuation that is very high on earnings multiples (P/E TTM 147.2, Forward P/E 123.6, EV/EBITDA 63.9). Upside depends on earnings growth converting into the multiples; the weakest pillar (insider conviction) provides the least confirmation from insiders. This is an educational reading of the scores, not a recommendation.
Snapshot
Business
BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, within the Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations industry. Per the company profile, it operates with a market capitalization of $42.2B. The source data does not describe its products, customers, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification.
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 (filed 2025-12-31) | $5343.0M | $447.1M | $286.9M | N/A | $941.7M | $4547.5M | $961.9M |
| FY 2024 (filed 2024-12-31) | $3810.2M | $-568.2M | $-644.8M | N/A | $-633.3M | $2627.4M | $166.5M |
| FY 2023 (filed 2023-12-31) | $2458.8M | $-1207.7M | $-881.7M | N/A | $-1268.1M | N/A | $5437.2M |
Per the market data, gross margin is 87.5%, operating margin 8.4%, and net margin 5.4%. ROIC is 10.5%. Per the RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 6.68 and the Piotroski F-Score is 9/9. Per the financials, FY 2025 shows a swing to positive operating income and net income after losses in FY 2023 and FY 2024, with year-end cash of $4547.5M against debt of $961.9M; the FY 2023 cash figure is not available in source data.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
- Positive catalysts (GREEN): A Yahoo Finance item headlined that ONC surged on strong financial performance and upgraded guidance; an Investor's Business Daily item references visions of 177% earnings growth; a Yahoo Finance item references a rating upgrade to Strong Buy.
- Neutral/market wire (YELLOW): A Seeking Alpha item discusses Brukinsa and Tevimbra facing a high bar; a Simply Wall St item covers stock forecasts and analyst predictions.
- Risk watch (RED): A MarketBeat item reports the stock fell 5.8%.
- Proprietary signals: None in the Butterfly graph.
The news items are headline-level only; the source data does not contain the article bodies, so the underlying claims cannot be verified beyond their headlines.
Open Questions
- What are the specific revenue drivers and products behind the FY 2025 revenue figure of $5343.0M, and what share is concentrated in the named brands (Brukinsa, Tevimbra) referenced in the news?
- What is the basis for the 177% earnings growth figure, and does it reconcile with the trailing EPS of 2.52 and the reported FY 2025 net income of $286.9M?
- What was FY 2023 cash, and what drove the swing from FY 2024 losses to FY 2025 positive operating income?
- Who are the 13F holders and insiders underlying the Whale (14/20) and Insider (9/20) pillar scores?
- What is the eventual dilution, EPS, and EPS-per-share context behind the EPS field being reported as N/A for all periods?
ONC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Seeking Alpha report covering BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investor's Business Daily report covering BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Benzinga report covering BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
GuruFocus report covering BeOne Medicines Ltd. (ONC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
ONC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $370.33?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is ONC (B- • RQD 71/100) a Buy at $371.56?
Welcome to the ONC (BeOne Medicines Ltd.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 71/100 (Roarable Buy — Sound Institutional Accumulation) in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on valuation multiple compression (147.2x trailing P/E). Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on ONC — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on ONC, but look at what you are paying: 147.2x trailing P/E with 87.5% gross margins. Unless BeOne Medicines Ltd. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
ONC cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on ONC, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Biotechnology: Pharmaceutical Preparations and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $371.56 (52-wk range $253.95 - $388.66), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.