Yahoo Finance report covering Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why OPY Stock dropped -20.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 69/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is OPY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-02, Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: OPY) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $86.20 (-20.14% 1D, market cap $1.16B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, OPY ranks #160 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does OPY compare to UROY and MUA in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), OPY carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 17.6%. By comparison, UROY (Uranium Royalty Corp.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 32.5x, ROIC —, cap $1.31B) and MUA (Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.45B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OPY leads on earnings multiple (7.8x) while OPY leads on capital efficiency (17.6% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for OPY?
▼
Per OPY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000791963), Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) generated $1.42B in revenue (+15.9% YoY), $148.4M in net income, and $183.6M in free cash flow against $3.72B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
SEC XBRL FY 2025 (10-K): 12.9% FCF Margin ($183.6M FCF) & 52% Gross Margin
SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy • Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)
Put hedging (50% put share) caps near-term gamma upside (-11 pts vs max)
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the OPY Bull Thesis Could Fail
Even with a 69/100 (C+) score, OPY faces multiple-compression risk if 7.8x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.
Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.
Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) — any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.
Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($113.68) or 200D SMA ($102.73) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($90.47) toward Bear Floor ($70.57).
Why OPY Stock dropped -20.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) dropped -20.14% to $86.20, trading at 36% of its 52-week range ($63.81 – $125.88). Solid steady margins (18% return on capital), mixed timing at 8x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 36% of its 52-week range ($63.81 – $125.88) with RSI-14 at 50.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±8.8% around $86.20 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable C+ (Hold) backed by 52% gross margin and $183.6M annual free cash flow.
TradingView report covering Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
KVUE report covering Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
The fair value estimate for Leonardo DRS has been trimmed slightly to US$52.50 from US$53.82, keeping it broadly in line with Street price targets that cluster between the mid US$40s and low US$50s. This fine tuning refl
Oppenheimer Hldgs (NYSE:OPY) reported quarterly earnings of $1.81 per share. This is a 4.74 percent decrease over earnings of $1.90 per share from the same period last year. The company reported $382.004 million in
Scheduled RQD Strong Buys & Whale Accumulation Briefing (OPY Tape Review)
- ✓Breakdown of the highest-scoring RQD Green-Light breakouts across our 5,200+ rated universe
- ✓Forensic Red-Light accounting & dilution traps to review on your watchlist
- ✓Includes downloadable .ics calendar invite & nightly RQD rating-change email alerts
OPY Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +15.9% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on OPY today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for OPY. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (OPY)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (OPY vs. UROY, MUA, BKT, MUC)
Industry: Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service (64 Tracked Issuers)Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) ranks #160 by composite RQD confidence (69/100, grade C+) and #526 by equity capitalization ($1.16B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, OPY leads on earnings valuation at 7.8x trailing P/E, while OPY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 17.6% ROIC and — gross margin. OPY currently leads its immediate peer cohort in composite quantitative strength at 69/100 (C+).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPY
ACTIVE
Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) | C+ | 69/100 | 7.8x | — | 17.6% | -20.14% | $1.16B | Benchmark Subject |
| UROY Uranium Royalty Corp. | D+ | 54/100 | 32.5x | — | — | -3.46% | $1.31B | /uroy-vs-opy → |
| MUA Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | +0.20% | $1.45B | /mua-vs-opy → |
| BKT BlackRock Income Trust Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | -0.20% | $1.47B | /bkt-vs-opy → |
| MUC Blackrock MuniHoldings California Quality Fund Inc. | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | +0.60% | $1.50B | /muc-vs-opy → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0000791963In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) reported GAAP revenue of $1.42B (+15.9% vs. FY2024 revenue of $1.23B , and +32.8% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $148.4M, operating cash flow of $188.8M, and free cash flow of $183.6M (+262.0% YoY). On the balance sheet, OPY closed FY2025 with $3.72B in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 6/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $1.42B | $148.4M | $188.8M | $183.6M | $3.72B | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $1.23B | $71.6M | -$108.2M | -$113.3M | $3.38B | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $1.07B | $30.2M | -$18.8M | -$18.8M | — | — |
3. OPY Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs OPY stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-02, Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (NYSE: OPY) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 69/100 at a spot price of $86.20 (-20.14% 1D, market cap $1.16B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 17/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 9/20, Executive Insider Alignment 13/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 13/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, OPY ranks #160 in composite RQD confidence.
How does OPY compare to UROY and MUA in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service), OPY carries a Roarable C+ (69/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 7.8x, gross margin of —, and ROIC of 17.6%. By comparison, UROY (Uranium Royalty Corp.) holds a D+ grade (54/100 RQD, P/E 32.5x, ROIC —, cap $1.31B) and MUA (Blackrock MuniAssets Fund Inc) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $1.45B). Among the 5-stock peer group, OPY leads on earnings multiple (7.8x) while OPY leads on capital efficiency (17.6% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for OPY?
Per OPY's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0000791963), Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) generated $1.42B in revenue (+15.9% YoY), $148.4M in net income, and $183.6M in free cash flow against $3.72B in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Strong cash generator (steady margins)—profits are backed by real money, not accounting tricks.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is OPY trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
OPY last traded at $86.20 (-20.14% on volume of 264,968 shares), positioning the stock -24.17% below its 50-day simple moving average ($113.68) and -16.09% below its 200-day simple moving average ($102.73). Across its 52-week range of $63.81 to $125.88, OPY sits at the 36.1% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 50.6 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±8.8% ($78.61 to $93.79).
OPY Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index
100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FREDWhy is OPY stock moving today?
Why OPY Stock dropped -20.14% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash. Solid steady margins (18% return on capital), mixed timing at 8x P/E—hold if owned, no rush to chase.
OPY — Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A): What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Per the Roarable RQD rating, OPY scores 69 out of 100, earning a C+ and the verdict "Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are:
- Fundamental Cash Engine: 17 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar reflects ROIC of 17.6% and an FCF yield of 15.88%. For a prospective investor, these are the strongest inputs in the rating, indicating high capital efficiency and substantial cash generation relative to the market value cited in the source.
- Whale 13F Flow: 9 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this pillar covers institutional accumulation and options positioning. The score is below midpoint, so the source data does not show strong institutional conviction behind the stock.
- Insider Conviction: 17 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow. The score is high, suggesting insider-related activity supportive of the thesis, though the underlying trade-level detail is not provided in the source data.
- Macro Regime Fit: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity. A beta of 1.0 implies market-level sensitivity to broad moves.
- Forensic Balance Sheet: 13 / 20. Per the Roarable RQD rating, this reflects an Altman Z of 2.5, a Piotroski F of 6/9, and a Debt/Equity of 0.5. These are moderate readings, neither a clear strength nor a clear warning.
Investor implications: the valuation metrics in the market data (forward P/E of 6.6 and EV/EBITDA of 5.2) are low, which the source frames as a possible upside driver if earnings hold; the tradeoff is that low multiples can also reflect perceived risk that the RQD pillars do not fully resolve. The 52-week range of $63.81 to $125.88 against a current price of $107.94 shows the stock has moved widely within the year. The rating's "Watch for Breakout" label signals that the source views the setup as a monitoring case rather than a confirmed signal.
Snapshot
Financial Trend
| Period | Revenue | Operating Income | Net Income | EPS | FCF | Cash | Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2025 | $1424.1M | $211.2M | $148.4M | N/A | $183.6M | $38.4M | N/A |
| FY 2024 | $1229.0M | $105.8M | $71.6M | N/A | $-113.3M | $33.1M | N/A |
| FY 2023 | $1072.5M | $46.8M | $30.2M | N/A | $-18.8M | N/A | N/A |
Per the SEC financials, revenue rose from $1072.5M (FY 2023) to $1424.1M (FY 2025), and net income rose from $30.2M to $148.4M over the same span. Per the market data, the net margin is 10.4% and the operating margin is 14.8%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, ROIC is 17.6%, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, and the Piotroski F-Score is 6/9. Per the Roarable RQD rating, Debt/Equity is 0.5. FCF was negative in FY 2024 and FY 2023 and positive in FY 2025.
Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis
Per the recent news feed, OPY has several headlines in the most recent window. Items are flagged by the source as market wire items with YELLOW or GREEN light classifications:
- A Yahoo Finance report describes the stock as possibly undervalued on earnings strength (YELLOW).
- A TradingView report covers the company's third-quarter 2026 earnings release (YELLOW).
- A KVUE report provides a Q3 earnings snapshot (YELLOW).
- A Yahoo Finance report headlines earnings pressure from rising compensation costs and record assets (GREEN, labeled CATALYST). The headline frames compensation costs as a pressure point, which is a risk watch item.
- A Yahoo Finance report questions whether fair value is closer to $70 after an earnings-based valuation review (YELLOW).
- A TradingView report states Q3 EPS of $0.52 and revenue of $382M, down 10% year over year (YELLOW). This is a risk watch item on the top line.
Proprietary signals: none. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, the proprietary signal list is empty.
Open Questions
- What are the company's revenue segments and client base, given that the profile contains no business description?
- What are the reported EPS, total debt, and gross-margin figures in the SEC financials, given that EPS and Debt are listed as N/A and gross margin as 0%?
- What drove the Q3 2026 revenue decline of 10% year over year, and how does it relate to the record-asset and compensation-cost headlines?
- Which insider and institutional transactions underlie the insider-conviction and whale-flow pillar scores?
- What is the FY 2023 cash and debt position, given that both are N/A for that period?
OPY Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
KVUE report covering Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingView report covering Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) (OPY) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
OPY Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $86.20?
🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is OPY (C+ • RQD 69/100) a Buy at $107.94?
Welcome to the OPY (Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A)) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 69/100 (Roarable Hold — Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service. Bulls point to capital efficiency (17.6% ROIC), while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.
Pump the brakes on OPY — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds
Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on OPY, but look at what you are paying: 7.8x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Oppenheimer Holdings Inc. (Class A) expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.
OPY cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here
Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on OPY, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Investment Bankers/Brokers/Service and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $107.94 (52-wk range $63.81 - $125.88), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.