OraSure Technologies Inc. (OSUR) Next Earnings Date & Expected ±9.5% Move

$3.94 -3.43% NASDAQ • Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.91

OraSure Technologies Inc. (OSUR) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 31/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.

ROARABLE E • RED ALERT Cap $271.7M
📤 Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚡ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW • $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on OSUR Below — or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is OSUR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼

As of 2026-11-03, OraSure Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: OSUR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $3.94 (-3.43% 1D, market cap $271.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 4/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, OSUR ranks #758 in composite RQD confidence.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does OSUR compare to INFU and ANIK in the Health Care sector?
▼

Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), OSUR carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 41.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, INFU (InfuSystems Holdings Inc.) holds a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 43.4x, ROIC 12.8%, cap $280.2M) and ANIK (Anika Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.2%, cap $280.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, INFU leads on earnings multiple (43.4x) while INFU leads on capital efficiency (12.8% ROIC).

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for OSUR?
▼

Per OSUR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001116463), OraSure Technologies Inc. generated $115.0M in revenue (-38.1% YoY), -$68.7M in net income, and -$53.2M in free cash flow against $403.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

✓ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
🤖 AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists — not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
🛡️ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $3.91 (-0.81%)🧬 Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)⚙️ Cash Engine: 6/20 (E) • 0% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit →
📊 Historical Track Record Warning: Scores below 50 (31/100 · E) historically underperformed SPY in 71% of rolling 90-day windows (-9.4% avg 90D alpha vs SPY • 29.0% hit rate).
Audit Bucket Track Record →
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERRED ALERT • E
025507510031
3-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bearish Warning
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw E · Rk E
Cash (6)Whales (11)SEC (4)Macro (7)CEO (3)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE-12.2% Base Target
$5 Bull$3 Base$3 Bear
📬 FREE OSUR RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: — (No Active Options Snapshot on file for OSUR)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: ±9.5%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (31/100 Composite)
🔍 WHY OSUR SCORES 31/100 (E) — TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
▲ #1 Bullish Driver: Whale & Options Positioning+11/20 pts (35% of score)

20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±9.5% realized swing band)

▲ #2 Bullish Driver: Macro Regime Fit+7/20 pts (23% of score)

FRED Regime × Technicals: 74% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 51.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE)

▼ #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution4/20 pts (-16 pt drag)

Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment

📈 PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 → Q2 → Q3 → Current
Q1 (-3Q)
23
Grade E$3.81-1.6% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
26
Grade E$3.75+10.9% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
28
Grade E$4.16-5.3% Next Q
Current
31
Grade E$3.94-9.4% Hist 90D α
Trajectory: E (23) → E (31)Full Audit →
⚔️ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)CONTRARIAN TURNAROUND & SHORT-SQUEEZE DOSSIER

⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a OSUR Turnaround Squeeze

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk →

While OSUR currently carries a cautious 31/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #1

Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #2

Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.76) and Max Pain ($4.14) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $4.81.

🚀 Contrarian Squeeze Trigger #3

Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $OSUR• $2.4M Crowd Pool • Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: “OSUR Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
NEXT EST. WINDOW: Dec 30, 2026 (~57 DAYS)

Historical OHLCV Volatility ±9.5% Swing Band

±$0.37 Expected Swing
$3.57 (-9.5%)Spot $3.94$4.31 (+9.5%)
MODEL EARNINGS SETUP GAUGE

OSUR Quantitative Pre-Earnings Setup: 31/100

Trailing EPS: $4.25 • YoY Revenue Growth: -38.1%

Model Bullish Setup (31/100)Model Risk Weight (69/100)
Derived deterministically from RQD cash-flow quality, SEC accrual safety, and institutional flow (not a community poll).
LOG YOUR PERSONAL PRE-EARNINGS STANCE (SAVED LOCALLY IN BROWSER):

Recent SEC Reported Revenue, Net Profit & Diluted EPS Cadence

PeriodFiledRevenueNet ProfitFree Cash FlowGross Margin
FY 20252025-12-31$115.0M-$68.7M-$53.2M41.9%
FY 20242024-12-31$185.8M-$19.5M$23.6M42.7%
FY 20232023-12-31$405.5M$53.7M$141.6M41.9%
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP • SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher & Roarable Forensic Quant Desk

Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring OSUR)

  • ✓Walkthrough of OSUR's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
  • ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
  • ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
OSUR // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +33.56%📐 HORIZONTAL RANGE
2026-11-03O $4.08H $4.08L $3.94C $3.94VOL 609.4K
RES: $4.40SUP: $2.56SMA50: $3.76SMA200: $3.53
$4.70$4.20$3.71$3.21$2.72RES $4.40SUP $2.56$3.942026-05-042026-06-172026-08-042026-09-182026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

OSUR Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
8.0%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -38.1% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on OSUR today. View full Setup Ledger →

🦋 Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph →

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for OSUR. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for OSUR today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk →
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT • SEC EDGAR XBRL × RQD PEER BENCHMARK

📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (OSUR)

Health Care Rank #758 of 1016 ⚔️ INFU vs OSUR Full Matrix →

1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (OSUR vs. INFU, ANIK, TMCI, PROF)

Industry: Medical/Dental Instruments (120 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1016 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, OraSure Technologies Inc. (OSUR) ranks #758 by composite RQD confidence (31/100, grade E) and #527 by equity capitalization ($271.7M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, INFU leads on earnings valuation at 43.4x trailing P/E, while INFU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 12.8% ROIC and 56.0% gross margin. INFU currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 77/100 (B+) compared with OSUR at 31/100 (E).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
OSUR ACTIVE
OraSure Technologies Inc.
E 31/100 — 41.9% -35.0% -3.43% $271.7M Benchmark Subject
INFU
InfuSystems Holdings Inc.
B+ 77/100 43.4x 56.0% 12.8% -2.63% $280.2M /infu-vs-osur →
ANIK
Anika Therapeutics Inc.
D+ 53/100 — 56.6% -10.2% -3.85% $280.4M /anik-vs-osur →
TMCI
Treace Medical Concepts Inc.
D- 36/100 — 79.8% -32.4% -12.45% $288.1M /tmci-vs-osur →
PROF
Profound Medical Corp.
D- 40/100 — 70.8% -35.0% +12.12% $240.0M /prof-vs-osur →

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001116463

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), OraSure Technologies Inc. (OSUR) reported GAAP revenue of $115.0M (-38.1% vs. FY2024 revenue of $185.8M , and -71.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$68.7M, operating cash flow of -$49.0M, and free cash flow of -$53.2M (-325.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, OSUR closed FY2025 with $403.2M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 2.47, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $115.0M -$68.7M -$49.0M -$53.2M $403.2M —
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $185.8M -$19.5M $27.4M $23.6M $479.7M —
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $405.5M $53.7M $141.6M $141.6M — —

3. OSUR Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is OSUR stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, OraSure Technologies Inc. (NASDAQ: OSUR) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 31/100 at a spot price of $3.94 (-3.43% 1D, market cap $271.7M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 6/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 11/20, Executive Insider Alignment 4/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20. Across 1016 tracked Health Care issuers, OSUR ranks #758 in composite RQD confidence.

How does OSUR compare to INFU and ANIK in the Health Care sector?

Within the Health Care sector (Medical/Dental Instruments), OSUR carries a Roarable E (31/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of 41.9%, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, INFU (InfuSystems Holdings Inc.) holds a B+ grade (77/100 RQD, P/E 43.4x, ROIC 12.8%, cap $280.2M) and ANIK (Anika Therapeutics Inc.) posts a D+ grade (53/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -10.2%, cap $280.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, INFU leads on earnings multiple (43.4x) while INFU leads on capital efficiency (12.8% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for OSUR?

Per OSUR's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001116463), OraSure Technologies Inc. generated $115.0M in revenue (-38.1% YoY), -$68.7M in net income, and -$53.2M in free cash flow against $403.2M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Health Care with deep daily trading liquidity.. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is OSUR trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

OSUR last traded at $3.94 (-3.43% on volume of 609,388 shares), positioning the stock +4.79% above its 50-day simple moving average ($3.76) and +11.61% above its 200-day simple moving average ($3.53). Across its 52-week range of $2.08 to $4.58, OSUR sits at the 74.4% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 51.3 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±9.5% ($3.57 to $4.31).

OSUR Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS • SEC EDGAR × CBOE × FRED

When is OSUR's next earnings date?

Based on SEC filing cadence, OraSure Technologies Inc. (OSUR)'s next quarterly reporting window is estimated around Dec 30, 2026.

How much is OSUR stock expected to move on earnings?

Volatility modeling currently projects a ±9.5% event move for OSUR, spanning a range between $3.57 and $4.31.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF • RQD 31/100 (E) ✓ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

OSUR — OraSure Technologies Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:39:15Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

The Roarable RQD rating is 36, a grade of D-, labeled "Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow" (per the Roarable RQD rating). The five pillars break down as follows:

  • Fundamental Cash Engine: 6 / 20. The rating cites ROIC of -35% and an FCF yield of -18.91% (per the Roarable RQD rating). For a prospective investor, this is the weakest operating signal: the business is currently not generating returns on capital or positive free cash flow, so any valuation rests on expectations of a turnaround rather than present cash output.
  • Whale 13F Flow: 15 / 20. The pillar reflects institutional accumulation and options positioning (per the Roarable RQD rating). This is the strongest pillar, suggesting institutional interest persists despite weak fundamentals; it is a supportive signal but does not by itself offset the fundamental weakness.
  • Insider Conviction: 3 / 20. The pillar reflects SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow (per the Roarable RQD rating). A low score here indicates insider and congressional activity provides little confirmation of conviction.
  • Macro Regime Fit: 8 / 20. The rating cites a beta of 1.0 and sector sensitivity (per the Roarable RQD rating). A beta of 1.0 means the stock is expected to move in line with the market; the low pillar score reflects weak alignment with the current regime rather than elevated volatility.
  • Forensic Balance Sheet: 4 / 20. The rating cites an Altman Z of 2.47, a Piotroski F of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of 0.5 (per the Roarable RQD rating). These metrics signal a balance sheet under pressure, with weak fundamental quality indicators.

Implications for a prospective investor today: The upside case depends on a reversal in operating economics, since the cash engine and balance sheet pillars are the two lowest-scoring areas. Valuation tradeoffs are significant: with negative operating income, negative net income, and negative free cash flow, traditional earnings multiples are not meaningful (their values are not available in source data). Institutional accumulation is the main counterweight. This is an analytical summary, not personalized advice.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$115.0M$-72.0M$-68.7MN/A$-53.2M$199.3MN/A
FY 2024$185.8M$-28.2M$-19.5MN/A$23.6M$267.8MN/A
FY 2023$405.5M$32.7M$53.7MN/A$141.6MN/AN/A

Source: per the SEC financials. Filing dates: 2025-12-31, 2024-12-31, 2023-12-31.

Per the market data section, operating margin is -60% and net margin is -59.8%, against a gross margin of 41.9%. Revenue has declined across the three reported periods, and both operating and net income have turned negative. ROIC is -35% (per the market data section). Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.47 and the Piotroski F-Score is 3/9, with Debt/Equity at 0.5. Reported cash declined from $267.8M to $199.3M between FY 2024 and FY 2025.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Six news items are listed, all tagged to OSUR with a YELLOW light and a MARKET WIRE impact label. They are: a TradingView item on estimates, a Yahoo! Finance Canada seasonal returns chart, an Admirals item on early-session price action and key levels, a Moomoo item reporting a Craig-Hallum initiation with a Buy rating and a $7 target price, a MarketBeat item on the stock breaking above its 200-day moving average, and a Stock Titan item on a Vanguard stake update covering over 430,000 shares (per the news and catalysts section). Risk watch items are not separately identified in the source data. The Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph lists no supply chain (per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph) and no proprietary signals, so no supply-chain catalysts are available.

Analyst View & Smart Money Ownership

Analyst consensus, rating distribution, and price targets are Not available in source data (analyst data section is NONE). The news section references a Craig-Hallum Buy rating with a $7 target price, but that item sits in the news feed, not the analyst data section. Holder data, including SEC Form 4 insider trades, 13F institutional holders, and Congressional trades, is Not available in source data (holders section is NONE). The Vanguard stake item is referenced in the news feed only.

Open Questions

  • What are OraSure's specific products, customers, and revenue drivers, given the profile lists only sector and industry?
  • What drove the revenue decline from $405.5M in FY 2023 to $115.0M in FY 2025, and what is the outlook?
  • Debt figures are N/A across all periods; what is the actual debt position behind the Debt/Equity of 0.5?
  • What are the EPS and valuation multiples on a trailing and forward basis, since these are absent from the source?
  • What is the analyst consensus and the full holder composition beyond the single news references?

OSUR Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for OraSure Technologies Inc. (OSUR) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

💬 Jump to OSUR Debate Forum (3) ↓
🔥 THE ROAR PIT • LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

OSUR Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $3.94?

🐂 33% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON OSUR 🐻 67% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on OSUR:
💡 Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $3.59 (-12.0%)
📌 Pinned Debate

🔥 Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is OSUR (D- • RQD 36/100) a Buy at $4.08?

Welcome to the OSUR (OraSure Technologies Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 36/100 (Roarable Sell — Vulnerable Balance Sheet & Flow) in Medical/Dental Instruments. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (🐂 Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

BE BearTrap_Alert Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $3.39 (-16.9%)
Spot @ $4.08

Pump the brakes on OSUR — check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on OSUR, but look at what you are paying: current EV/EBITDA multiples with 41.9% gross margins. Unless OraSure Technologies Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

AL AlphaFlow_Cap Verified K Arena Trader 🐂 BULLISH 🎯 Target: $4.90 (+20.1%)
Spot @ $4.08

OSUR cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on OSUR, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Medical/Dental Instruments and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $4.08 (52-wk range $2.08 - $4.58), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%