TradingKey report covering Proem Acquisition Corp I (PAAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why PAAC Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Proem Acquisition Corp I (PAAC) carries a Roarable Rating of D (Sell) with 48/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PAAC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Proem Acquisition Corp I (NASDAQ: PAAC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $10.01 (0.00% 1D, market cap $177.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, PAAC ranks #706 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PAAC compare to WHG and ETX in the Financials sector?
▼
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), PAAC carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, WHG (Westwood Holdings Group Inc) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 25.5x, ROIC 4.0%, cap $179.8M) and ETX (Eaton Vance Municipal Income 2028 Term Trust of) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $190.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SAR leads on earnings multiple (5.9x) while RILY leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PAAC?
▼
Per PAAC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002087446), Proem Acquisition Corp I generated $56.4K in revenue, -$55.5K in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $134.3K in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
FRED Regime × Technicals: 56% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 38.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE)
Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) • Piotroski F-Score 1/9
Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 13 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a PAAC Turnaround Squeeze
While PAAC currently carries a cautious 48/100 (D) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (7/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($10.05) and Max Pain ($10.51) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $11.28.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Disciplined Float (+0.16% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why PAAC Stock Traded Steady Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Proem Acquisition Corp I (PAAC) slipped 0.00% to $10.01, trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($9.83 – $10.15). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (steady margins) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 56% of its 52-week range ($9.83 – $10.15) with RSI-14 at 38.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±1.8% around $10.01 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable D (Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $5.0M annual free cash flow.
TradingKey report covering Proem Acquisition Corp I (PAAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
DENVER & DALLAS, September 28, 2026--Astro Digital, US, Inc. ("Astro Digital" or the "Company"), a designer, manufacturer and operator of mission-configurable satellites for commercial, civil and defense applications, an
Dallas, Texas, United States, Feb. 13, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Proem Acquisition Corp I (the “Company”) announced the closing of its initial public offering of 13,000,000 units at a price of $10.00 per unit on February
Dallas, Texas, United States, Feb. 11, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Proem Acquisition Corp I (the “Company”), a newly organized special purpose acquisition company formed as a Cayman Islands exempted company, today announced
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMieEFVX3lxTE9oQ0Q3dGhmajBjODBIWHc2TUdLQi12U2tOWUxoVjFFZVdGUG9JUmU0T3p0VTQtMVo4MGlWWXNHSTdpWlNSazNOZFJDVTRIYWIxRmtXbHZaT185UTZoS3BUcHd3Y1F2eWV6c1A2YXNoTnpzb1EtTTEtaA?oc=5
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring PAAC)
- ✓Walkthrough of PAAC's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
PAAC Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +6.0% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PAAC today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PAAC. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PAAC)
1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (PAAC vs. WHG, ETX, SAR, RILY)
Industry: Investment Managers (79 Tracked Issuers)Across 1097 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Proem Acquisition Corp I (PAAC) ranks #706 by composite RQD confidence (48/100, grade D) and #908 by equity capitalization ($177.4M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, SAR leads on earnings valuation at 5.9x trailing P/E, while RILY leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 85.0% ROIC and — gross margin. WHG currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 61/100 (C-) compared with PAAC at 48/100 (D).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAAC
ACTIVE
Proem Acquisition Corp I | D | 48/100 | — | — | — | 0.00% | $177.4M | Benchmark Subject |
| WHG Westwood Holdings Group Inc | C- | 61/100 | 25.5x | — | 4.0% | -0.69% | $179.8M | /whg-vs-paac → |
| ETX Eaton Vance Municipal Income 2028 Term Trust of | D | 47/100 | — | — | — | +0.17% | $190.4M | /etx-vs-paac → |
| SAR Saratoga Investment Corp | D- | 35/100 | 5.9x | — | 8.9% | +0.07% | $211.9M | /sar-vs-paac → |
| RILY BRC Group Holdings Inc. | D- | 37/100 | — | — | 85.0% | -5.17% | $133.3M | /rily-vs-paac → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2025–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0002087446 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Proem Acquisition Corp I (PAAC) reported GAAP revenue of $56.4K , GAAP net income of -$55.5K, operating cash flow of $0, and free cash flow of $0 . On the balance sheet, PAAC closed FY2025 with $134.3K in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 1/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $56.4K | -$55.5K | — | — | $134.3K | — |
3. PAAC Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PAAC stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Proem Acquisition Corp I (NASDAQ: PAAC) is rated D (Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 48/100 at a spot price of $10.01 (0.00% 1D, market cap $177.4M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 8/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 7/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 10/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 16/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 7/20. Across 1097 tracked Financials issuers, PAAC ranks #706 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PAAC compare to WHG and ETX in the Financials sector?
Within the Financials sector (Investment Managers), PAAC carries a Roarable D (48/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of —. By comparison, WHG (Westwood Holdings Group Inc) holds a C- grade (61/100 RQD, P/E 25.5x, ROIC 4.0%, cap $179.8M) and ETX (Eaton Vance Municipal Income 2028 Term Trust of) posts a D grade (47/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC —, cap $190.4M). Among the 5-stock peer group, SAR leads on earnings multiple (5.9x) while RILY leads on capital efficiency (85.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PAAC?
Per PAAC's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0002087446), Proem Acquisition Corp I generated $56.4K in revenue, -$55.5K in net income, and $0 in free cash flow against $134.3K in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PAAC trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PAAC last traded at $10.01 (0.00% on volume of 191,791 shares), positioning the stock -0.40% below its 50-day simple moving average ($10.05) and +0.40% above its 200-day simple moving average ($9.97). Across its 52-week range of $9.83 to $10.15, PAAC sits at the 56.2% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 38.7 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of ±1.8% ($9.83 to $10.19).
PAAC — Proem Acquisition Corp I: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Proem Acquisition Corp I (PAAC) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 48/100, corresponding to a D letter grade (Roarable Sell) at a spot price of $10.01 (0.00% 1D, market capitalization $177.4M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of —, gross margin of —, operating margin of —, and free cash flow yield of —.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (7/20) + Insider Conviction (7/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (16/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (10/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of N/A, Piotroski F-Score of 1/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Proem Acquisition Corp I is a NASDAQ-listed issuer classified in the Financials sector and the Investment Managers industry,. — describes its products, customers, or revenue model. The profile reports a market capitalization of $0.2B. The FY 2025 financials report revenue of —, consistent with a company that is not currently generating reported operating revenue.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Proem Acquisition Corp I (PAAC) reported $56.4K in annual revenue and -$55.5K in GAAP net income. Operating cash flow reached $0 and free cash flow totaled $0, backed by $134.3K in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (D • RQD 48/100): Established market leader in Financials with deep daily trading liquidity. Free cash flow yield of — and institutional whale pillar of 7/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 8/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 7/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $9.83 – $10.15 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against — operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The supply chain is NONE, and no upstream or downstream dependencies, butterfly links, or sector-correlation links are recorded in the source data. Accordingly, no 2nd-order bottlenecks or ripple effects can be identified from the provided sources. A prospective investor should note that the absence of mapped links means the graph offers no independent confirmation of exposure paths.
- Key Question #1: Can PAAC sustain or expand its — operating margin and — ROIC against Investment Managers peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $56.4K and free cash flow of $0, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is PAAC's equity valuation to Financials capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
PAAC Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Proem Acquisition Corp I (PAAC) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
TradingKey report covering Proem Acquisition Corp I (PAAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
TradingKey report covering Proem Acquisition Corp I (PAAC) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
DENVER & DALLAS, September 28, 2026--Astro Digital, US, Inc. ("Astro Digital" or the "Company"), a designer, manufacturer and operator of mission-configurable satellites for commercial, civil and defense applications, an
Dallas, Texas, United States, Feb. 13, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Proem Acquisition Corp I (the “Company”) announced the closing of its initial public offering of 13,000,000 units at a price of $10.00 per unit on February
Dallas, Texas, United States, Feb. 11, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Proem Acquisition Corp I (the “Company”), a newly organized special purpose acquisition company formed as a Cayman Islands exempted company, today announced
<a href="https://news.google.com/rss/articles/CBMieEFVX3lxTE9oQ0Q3dGhmajBjODBIWHc2TUdLQi12U2tOWUxoVjFFZVdGUG9JUmU0T3p0VTQtMVo4MGlWWXNHSTdpWlNSazNOZFJDVTRIYWIxRmtXbHZaT185UTZoS3BUcHd3Y1F2eWV6c1A2YXNoTnpzb1EtTTEtaA?oc=5
PAAC Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $10.01?
Macro regime fit scores 16 of 20 with beta at 1.0, the strongest pillar in the rating.
Don't sleep on PAAC's setup in Financials. Macro regime fit scores 16 of 20 with beta at 1.0, the strongest pillar in the rating.. Beta of 1.0 means it moves fast when momentum turns, and the 5-pillar RQD gauge (48/100) backs up the fundamental quality.
@MeanReversion_88 Shorting a 7/20 institutional whale-flow stock at $10.01 is dangerous when funds are rotating into Financials.
Valuation & margin reality check on PAAC at $10.01 before chasing here
Sitting on the sidelines or leaning short PAAC above $10.01. Valuation & margin reality check on PAAC at $10.01 before chasing here. Until Fundamental Cash Engine (8/20) and FCF yield (0.0%) inflect higher, upside is capped near $10.15.