Yahoo Finance report covering Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Why PRME Stock dropped -5.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) carries a Roarable Rating of E (Strong Sell) with 30/100 RQD Confidence due to weak cash-flow efficiency and sensitivity to current interest rates. Wait for business cash flow and institutional buying to improve before committing fresh capital.
🤖 Mara Quenwick • AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief)
Is PRME stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
▼
As of 2026-11-03, Prime Medicine Inc. (NASDAQ: PRME) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $4.44 (-5.93% 1D, market cap $856.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, PRME ranks #789 in composite RQD confidence.
🤖 Ellis Vennor • AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief)
How does PRME compare to MGTX and GLUE in the Health Care sector?
▼
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), PRME carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MGTX (MeiraGTx Holdings plc) holds a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $911.4M) and GLUE (Monte Rosa Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $918.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRME leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while PRME leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
🤖 Gideon Ashmere • AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief)
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRME?
▼
Per PRME's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001894562), Prime Medicine Inc. generated $4.6M in revenue (+55.3% YoY), -$201.1M in net income, and -$167.1M in free cash flow against $342.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) — not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer
20D Institutional Volume Accumulation (±12.5% realized swing band)
FRED Regime × Technicals: 55% of 52W Range • RSI-14 at 58.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM)
Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares) & executive Form 4 sales trim 16 pts from alignment
⚔️ Adversarial Opposing Case: What Could Spark a PRME Turnaround Squeeze
While PRME currently carries a cautious 30/100 (E) rating due to Insider Conviction & Share Dilution (4/20), shorts face asymmetric squeeze risk if free cash flow inflects or management executes accretive buybacks.
Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side.
Options & Short-Covering Gamma: Reclaiming the 50-day SMA ($3.60) and Max Pain ($4.66) forces dealer call-delta covering toward $6.21.
Forensic Repair Trigger: Halting share dilution (Dilution Drag (+2.48% YoY Shares)) or retiring high-cost debt immediately upgrades the SEC 10-K Forensic pillar.
Why PRME Stock dropped -5.93% Today — RQD Quant Desk Flash
Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) dropped -5.93% to $4.44, trading at 55% of its 52-week range ($2.67 – $5.91). Stretched risk/reward at current multiples (-35% return on capital) under elevated 10-year interest-rate pressure.
- ▸Technical Tape: Trading at 55% of its 52-week range ($2.67 – $5.91) with RSI-14 at 58.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM).
- ▸Volatility Profile: Historical 20-day realized swing band of ±12.5% around $4.44 (no active unusual options sweep snapshot on file).
- ▸Fundamental Anchor: Roarable E (Strong Sell) backed by 52% gross margin and $0 annual free cash flow.
Investing.com report covering Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.debelegger.nl report covering Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Under the FDA’s new draft guidance, companies can file one application that covers several versions of the same gene-editing treatment, as long as each version aims to make the same kind of genetic correction.
Red-Light Warning Desk: Spotting SEC Cash-Flow & Dilution Risks Before Downgrades (Featuring PRME)
- ✓Walkthrough of PRME's RQD Radar, SEC cash-conversion gap & downside invalidation levels
- ✓3 asymmetric Bear/Hedge frameworks when 10-year Treasury yields stay elevated
- ✓Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on your tracked stocks
PRME Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure
Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).
vs. +55.3% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).
No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PRME today. View full Setup Ledger →
No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PRME. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.
📊 Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PRME)
1. Head-to-Head Health Care Peer Comparison (PRME vs. MGTX, GLUE, ODTX, SANA)
Industry: Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) (156 Tracked Issuers)Across 1015 tracked Health Care securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) ranks #789 by composite RQD confidence (30/100, grade E) and #378 by equity capitalization ($856.1M). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PRME leads on earnings valuation at N/A trailing P/E, while PRME leads on capital efficiency and profitability with -35.0% ROIC and — gross margin. ODTX currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 46/100 (D) compared with PRME at 30/100 (E).
| Ticker / Company | Roarable Grade | RQD Score | Trailing P/E | Gross Margin | ROIC | 1D Change | Market Cap | Head-to-Head |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRME
ACTIVE
Prime Medicine Inc. | E | 30/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -5.93% | $856.1M | Benchmark Subject |
| MGTX MeiraGTx Holdings plc | E | 20/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.79% | $911.4M | /mgtx-vs-prme → |
| GLUE Monte Rosa Therapeutics Inc. | E | 25/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -1.21% | $918.0M | /glue-vs-prme → |
| ODTX Odyssey Therapeutics Inc. | D | 46/100 | — | — | — | -0.05% | $939.1M | /odtx-vs-prme → |
| SANA Sana Biotechnology Inc. | E | 33/100 | — | — | -35.0% | -6.61% | $769.4M | /sana-vs-prme → |
2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)
SEC EDGAR 10-K • FILED 2025-12-31 • CIK 0001894562 ↗In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) reported GAAP revenue of $4.6M (+55.3% vs. FY2024 revenue of $3.0M , and -99.2% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of -$201.1M, operating cash flow of -$162.6M, and free cash flow of -$167.1M (-28.4% YoY). On the balance sheet, PRME closed FY2025 with $342.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt (Altman Z-Score: 0.20, Piotroski F-Score: 3/9).
| Fiscal Period | Filing Date | Revenue | Net Income | Operating Cash Flow | Free Cash Flow | Total Assets | Total Debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 (FY) | 2025-12-31 | $4.6M | -$201.1M | -$162.6M | -$167.1M | $342.7M | — |
| FY2024 (FY) | 2024-12-31 | $3.0M | -$195.9M | -$122.9M | -$130.2M | $297.5M | — |
| FY2023 (FY) | 2023-12-31 | $573.4M | -$198.1M | -$165.4M | -$165.4M | — | — |
3. PRME Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)
✓ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLEDIs PRME stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
As of 2026-11-03, Prime Medicine Inc. (NASDAQ: PRME) is rated E (Strong Sell / SELL) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 30/100 at a spot price of $4.44 (-5.93% 1D, market cap $856.1M). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 3/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 16/20, SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 3/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 7/20, and Executive Insider Alignment 3/20. Across 1015 tracked Health Care issuers, PRME ranks #789 in composite RQD confidence.
How does PRME compare to MGTX and GLUE in the Health Care sector?
Within the Health Care sector (Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances)), PRME carries a Roarable E (30/100 RQD), trailing P/E of N/A, gross margin of —, and ROIC of -35.0%. By comparison, MGTX (MeiraGTx Holdings plc) holds a E grade (20/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $911.4M) and GLUE (Monte Rosa Therapeutics Inc.) posts a E grade (25/100 RQD, P/E N/A, ROIC -35.0%, cap $918.0M). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRME leads on earnings multiple (N/A) while PRME leads on capital efficiency (-35.0% ROIC).
What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRME?
Per PRME's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001894562), Prime Medicine Inc. generated $4.6M in revenue (+55.3% YoY), -$201.1M in net income, and -$167.1M in free cash flow against $342.7M in total assets and $0 in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Primary risk factors monitored: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.
Where is PRME trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?
PRME last traded at $4.44 (-5.93% on volume of 4,124,841 shares), positioning the stock +23.33% above its 50-day simple moving average ($3.60) and +26.86% above its 200-day simple moving average ($3.50). Across its 52-week range of $2.67 to $5.91, PRME sits at the 54.6% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 58.5 (BULLISH MOMENTUM) and an implied next-earnings move of ±12.5% ($3.88 to $5.00).
PRME — Prime Medicine Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor
1. Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor
Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) earns a live Roarable RQD composite score of 30/100, corresponding to a E letter grade (Roarable Strong Sell) at a spot price of $4.44 (-5.93% 1D, market capitalization $856.1M).
- Fundamental Cash Engine (3/20): Anchored by return on invested capital (ROIC) of -35.0%, gross margin of —, operating margin of -60.0%, and free cash flow yield of -17.58%.
- Whale 13F & Options Flow (16/20) + Insider Conviction (3/20): Tracks institutional 13F accumulation, CBOE options call/put positioning, and SEC Form 4 / Congressional PTR filings.
- Macro Regime Fit (7/20) + Forensic Balance Sheet (3/20): Incorporates a 1.00x equity beta, Altman Z-Score of 0.20, Piotroski F-Score of 3/9, and Debt/Equity of N/A.
2. Business Model, Unit Margins & SEC Financial Trajectory
Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) is a NASDAQ-listed issuer in the Health Care sector, operating in the Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) industry. Its market capitalization is $1.0B. Reported FY 2025 revenue was $4.6M against an operating loss of -$208.3M.
In its latest audited SEC EDGAR 10-K filing for FY2025 (filed 2025-12-31), Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) reported $4.6M in annual revenue (up from $3.0M in FY2024, +55.3% YoY) and -$201.1M in GAAP net income. Over the multi-year SEC filing window from FY2023 ($573.4M revenue, -$198.1M net income) through FY2025, PRME scaled operating cash flow to -$162.6M and free cash flow to -$167.1M, backed by $342.7M in total assets against $0 in total debt.
3. Institutional Bull vs. Bear Thesis & Valuation Tradeoff
- 🐂 Primary Bull Case (E • RQD 30/100): Big institutional funds and options desks are actively positioning on the bullish side. Free cash flow yield of -17.58% and institutional whale pillar of 16/20. With Fundamental Cash Engine at 3/20 and Institutional Whale Flow at 16/20, sustained execution supports upside toward the upper end of the $2.67 – $5.91 52-week range.
- 🐻 Primary Bear Case & Valuation Risk: Company executives have done more routine share selling than personal cash buying lately. Investors must weigh current valuation against -60.0% operating margins and a 1.00x macro beta.
4. 2nd-Order Butterfly Ripples & Key Questions to Watch
The source data therefore identifies no upstream suppliers, downstream customers, or sector-correlated dependencies. A prospective investor should note that this absence is itself a data limitation rather than evidence of independence, since the graph contains no entries. Sector context is limited to the Health Care / Biological Products classification and the beta of 1.0 per the market data.
- Key Question #1: Can PRME sustain or expand its -60.0% operating margin and -35.0% ROIC against Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) peers over the next 4 quarters?
- Key Question #2: Following FY2025 revenue of $4.6M and free cash flow of -$167.1M, how will capital allocation balance growth reinvestment against $0 in total debt?
- Key Question #3: How sensitive is PRME's equity valuation to Health Care capital spending cycles and macro interest-rate shifts (Beta 1.00x)?
PRME Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire
Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) • Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below
Yahoo Finance report covering Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Investing.com report covering Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Timothy Sykes report covering Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Yahoo Finance report covering Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
www.debelegger.nl report covering Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
Simply Wall St report covering Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
MarketBeat report covering Prime Medicine Inc. (PRME) market action, institutional positioning, and fundamental catalysts.
PRME Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board — What's Your Call at $4.44?
Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 17/20 in the RQD rating, the strongest pillar, alongside a recent rally of nea
Institutional accumulation and options positioning score 17/20 in the RQD rating, the strongest pillar, alongside a recent rally of nearly 26% in a month.. When you look under the hood at PRME, Fundamental Cash Engine is 2/20 with 0.0% gross margins and -35.0% ROIC. Bears are staring in the rearview mirror while institutional 13F flow (16/20) has been quietly accumulating below $5.91. My 12M target is $5.43.
@RiskArb_Desk Fair point on current EV/EBITDA multiples, but you're ignoring the forward operating leverage in Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances). If gross margin (0.0%) holds, EPS grows into the multiple faster than bears think.
Operating margin of -60%, FCF yield of -17.58%, Altman Z of 0.2, and cash falling from $182.5M to $63.0M leave the company with weak ca
Operating margin of -60%, FCF yield of -17.58%, Altman Z of 0.2, and cash falling from $182.5M to $63.0M leave the company with weak cash generation and elevated distress risk.. Look at the math on PRME: paying current EV/EBITDA multiples for -35.0% ROIC and -60.0% operating margins leaves zero margin of safety if Biotechnology: Biological Products (No Diagnostic Substances) demand softens. I'd wait for a retest of $4.15 before getting long.