Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) Options Positioning, Max Pain & Unusual Sweeps

$116.45 -0.36% NYSE β€’ Live Quote vs Prior Daily Close (Synced Snapshot) EXT / AFTER-HRS: $116.15

Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) carries a Roarable Rating of C+ (Hold) with 67/100 RQD Confidence. The composite score sits in the neutral Hold band (59–69), meaning current holders don’t need to panic-sell while prospective buyers can wait for a move into the 70+ Buy zone.

ROARABLE C+ β€’ HOLD / WATCH Cap $40.18B
πŸ“€ Share Live RQD Speedometer Card: 𝕏 Post Reddit StockTwits ⬇ Live SVG Card
⚑ INSTANT AI QUANT PREVIEW β€’ $0 FREE TIER Click Any Pre-Computed AI Quant Specialist Briefing on PRU Below β€” or Connect Your Own ChatGPT / Claude
πŸ€– Mara Quenwick β€’ AI Quant Lead (Click for Instant Brief) Is PRU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?
β–Ό

As of 2026-11-03, Prudential Financial Inc. (NYSE: PRU) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $116.45 (-0.36% 1D, market cap $40.18B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, PRU ranks #162 in composite RQD confidence.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Ellis Vennor β€’ AI Peer & Flow Quant (Click for Instant Brief) How does PRU compare to SLF and PUK in the Financials sector?
β–Ό

Within the Financials sector (Life Insurance), PRU carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.3x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 10.9%. By comparison, SLF (Sun Life Financial Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $45.06B) and PUK (Prudential Public Limited Company) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $30.87B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRU leads on earnings multiple (11.3x) while PRU leads on capital efficiency (10.9% ROIC).

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– Gideon Ashmere β€’ AI SEC 10-K Forensics (Click for Instant Brief) What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRU?
β–Ό

Per PRU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001137774), Prudential Financial Inc. generated $60.77B in revenue (-13.7% YoY), $3.58B in net income, and $3.54B in free cash flow against $773.74B in total assets and $18.86B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

βœ“ Pre-computed one-to-many AI Quant brief
πŸ€– AI Quant Disclosure: Roarable Analysts are proprietary AI Quant Specialists β€” not human financial advisors. Pre-computed one-to-many briefings above are free; interactive 1-on-1 Q&A, custom AI sifting/indicator alerts, and personal ChatGPT/Claude MCP connections require a $9.95/mo Pro account (currently waitlist-only).
INTERACTIVE SCENARIO DECK:
πŸ›‘οΈ Portfolio Crash X-Ray
EXT / AFTER-HRS: $116.16 (-0.25%)🧬 Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)βš™οΈ Cash Engine: 12/20 (C-) β€’ 5.8% FCF Margin
Verify 90D Bucket Audit β†’
πŸ“Š Historical Track Record: Scores of 67/100 (C+) historically posted market-perform odds over rolling 90-day windows (+1.6% avg 90D alpha vs SPY β€’ 56.4% hit rate β€” wait for RQD β‰₯ 70 breakout).
Audit Bucket Track Record β†’
RQD QUANT TACHOMETERHOLD / WATCH β€’ C+
025507510067
2-of-3 JEV AI Jury Bullish
Cash
SEC
Whale

Impersonal quantitative research (0–100 RQD rubric) β€” not individualized investment advice. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Full Disclaimer

5-PILLAR SNOWFLAKE RADARRw C+ Β· Rk C
Cash (12)Whales (12)SEC (15)Macro (11)CEO (17)
Each axis scored 0–20
12M PRICE TARGET CONE+4.1% Base Target
$143 Bull$121 Base$95 Bear
πŸ“¬ FREE PRU RATING-CHANGE & BRIEFING ALERTSManage / Unsubscribe
WHALE OPTIONS SNAPSHOT: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot on file for PRU)Realized 20D OHLCV Swing Band: Β±3.9%
Deterministic 5-Pillar Attribution (67/100 Composite)
πŸ” WHY PRU SCORES 67/100 (C+) β€” TOP 3 DRIVERS2 Bullish Pillars + #1 Risk Drag
β–² #1 Bullish Driver: Insider Conviction & Share Dilution+17/20 pts (25% of score)

SEC Form 4 / 13F Thermometer: 85% Net Buy β€’ Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares)

β–² #2 Bullish Driver: SEC 10-K Forensic Risk+15/20 pts (22% of score)

Altman Z-Score 3.80 (FORTRESS SAFE (>3.0)) β€’ Piotroski F-Score 8/9

β–Ό #1 Drag / Risk Factor: Macro Regime Fit11/20 pts (-9 pt drag)

Macro rate sensitivity & RSI-14 (52) create a -9 pt regime headwind

πŸ“ˆ PAST 4 QUARTERS RQD vs SUBSEQUENT RETURNQ1 β†’ Q2 β†’ Q3 β†’ Current
Q1 (-3Q)
59
Grade C$113.49+1.2% Next Q
Q2 (-2Q)
62
Grade C+$114.82+0.5% Next Q
Q3 (-1Q)
64
Grade C+$115.37+0.9% Next Q
Current
67
Grade C+$116.45+1.6% Hist 90D Ξ±
Trajectory: C (59) β†’ C+ (67)Full Audit β†’
βš”οΈ ADVERSARIAL OPPOSING CASE & FORENSIC KILL-SWITCH (WHY THE BULL/BEAR THESIS COULD FAIL)GIDEON ASHMERE // FORENSIC SHORT & KILL-SWITCH DOSSIER

βš”οΈ Adversarial Opposing Case: Why the PRU Bull Thesis Could Fail

Gideon Ashmere Forensic Desk β†’

Even with a 67/100 (C+) score, PRU faces multiple-compression risk if 11.3x trailing P/E re-rate toward historical sector medians or if hyperscaler/enterprise customer concentration slows in upcoming 10-Q filings.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #1

Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #2

Dilution & Margin Drag: Cannibal Buyback (-2.64% YoY Shares) β€” any gross margin slip below 49.5% triggers an automatic RQD downgrade.

⚠️ Forensic Kill-Switch #3

Technical & Forensic Kill-Switch: A daily close below the 50D SMA ($116.70) or 200D SMA ($108.67) invalidates the momentum regime and cuts Target Base ($121.17) toward Bear Floor ($94.51).

🎲 LIVE PREDICTION MARKET ODDS TIED TO $PRUβ€’ $2.4M Crowd Pool β€’ Kalshi / Polymarket Composite
Contract: β€œPRU Beats Next Quarter EPS Consensus (Dec 30, 2026) & Holds Above 200D SMA”
CALL VS. PUT WHALE SHARE
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
Put/Call Ratio: β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
MAX-PAIN EXPIRATION MAGNET
β€” (No Active Options Snapshot)
No active options chain max-pain snapshot on file
HISTORICAL 20D VOLATILITY SWING
Β±3.9%
Derived from 20D OHLCV bars (No Active Options Snapshot)

Active Strike Call vs. Put Concentration Ladder (PRU)

β€” (No Active Options Snapshot) β€” No unusual CBOE strike concentration anomalies recorded in the current database snapshot for PRU.

Sponsored / Partner SpotlightACTIVE TRADER & PROP EVALUATION DESK

Practice in Our Weekly $100,000 Paper Arena Before Risking Personal Capital

Keep your personal nest egg in cash while trading NQ, ES, Crude, and Gold momentum using institutional prop-desk buying power.

FTC Disclosure: Roarable may receive partner referral compensation at no cost to you. Partner relationships never influence RQD scores.

πŸ† Enter Free $100K Paper Arena β†’
ON-DEMAND RQD QUANT WORKSHOP β€’ SPONSORED / PARTNER SPOTLIGHTHosted by Perry Belcher + Options & Swing Structure Desk

Whale Flow & Momentum Playbook: Evaluating PRU & AI Leaders Without Chasing Tops

  • βœ“Institutional whale strikes & implied earnings move audit on PRU
  • βœ“How disciplined traders manage risk using pre-published trigger & invalidation levels
  • βœ“Includes nightly RQD rating-change & forensic signal email alerts on tracked leaders
RQD INSIDER CLUB WAITLIST$49/YR PLANNED
Want Custom AI PineScript / Python Indicators & Priority Rating-Change Alerts?
PRU // CANDLESTICK & AUTO-TRENDLINE WORKSTATION6M: +19.25%⚑ TESTING RESISTANCE
2026-11-03O $116.9H $116.9L $116.5C $116.5VOL 2.07M
RES: $116.7SUP: $113.5SMA50: $116.7SMA200: $108.7
$129.9$120.9$112.0$103.0$94.02RES $116.7SUP $113.5$116.52026-05-042026-06-182026-08-052026-09-212026-11-03
PRIMARY-SOURCE FORENSICS, SECOND-ORDER LINKS & AI ANALYST DESK

PRU Dilution Monitor, Expectations Hurdle, Butterfly Connections & Policy Exposure

Share Count & Dilution Monitor (#25)

Multi-year comparable XBRL diluted share count not disclosed (ETF or recent listing).

Reverse-DCF Expectations Hurdle (#30)
1.3%/yr Implied 5Y Growth

vs. -13.7% actual YoY revenue growth (assuming 9.25% cost of equity & 16.5x terminal multiple).

Ellis Vennor Setup Ledger (#33)

No active Ellis Vennor swing setup published on PRU today. View full Setup Ledger β†’

πŸ¦‹ Documented & Second-Order Butterfly Connections Open Graph β†’

No direct multi-tier Butterfly edges indexed yet for PRU. Explore sector supply chains on /butterfly.

AI Analyst Theses, Washington Policy & Company Video
🎬 No recent verified company-specific video clip queued for PRU today (we never pad ticker pages with unrelated generic clips). Browse Macro Video Desk β†’
DETERMINISTIC MULTI-FACTOR EQUITY AUDIT β€’ SEC EDGAR XBRL Γ— RQD PEER BENCHMARK

πŸ“Š Quantitative Sector Peer Comparison, SEC Filing Delta & Investment FAQ (PRU)

1. Head-to-Head Financials Peer Comparison (PRU vs. SLF, PUK, MET, MFC)

Industry: Life Insurance (18 Tracked Issuers)

Across 1096 tracked Financials securities in the Roarable RQD universe, Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) ranks #162 by composite RQD confidence (67/100, grade C+) and #73 by equity capitalization ($40.18B). Within this direct 5-issuer industry benchmark cohort, PRU leads on earnings valuation at 11.3x trailing P/E, while PRU leads on capital efficiency and profitability with 10.9% ROIC and β€” gross margin. MET currently holds the highest overall quantitative score in the immediate peer group at 71/100 (B-) compared with PRU at 67/100 (C+).

Ticker / Company Roarable Grade RQD Score Trailing P/E Gross Margin ROIC 1D Change Market Cap Head-to-Head
PRU ACTIVE
Prudential Financial Inc.
C+ 67/100 11.3x β€” 10.9% -0.36% $40.18B Benchmark Subject
SLF
Sun Life Financial Inc.
C 64/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% -1.10% $45.06B /slf-vs-pru β†’
PUK
Prudential Public Limited Company
D 50/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% +1.27% $30.87B /puk-vs-pru β†’
MET
MetLife Inc.
B- 71/100 20.2x β€” 1.6% -0.80% $63.56B /met-vs-pru β†’
MFC
Manulife Financial Corporation
C 62/100 32.8x β€” 9.9% -1.37% $74.48B /mfc-vs-pru β†’

2. Multi-Year SEC XBRL Revenue, Cash Flow & Balance-Sheet Trajectory (FY2023–FY2025)

SEC EDGAR 10-K β€’ FILED 2025-12-31 β€’ CIK 0001137774

In its most recent audited fiscal period (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31), Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) reported GAAP revenue of $60.77B (-13.7% vs. FY2024 revenue of $70.41B , and +12.6% cumulative change since FY2023) , GAAP net income of $3.58B, operating cash flow of $6.27B, and free cash flow of $3.54B (-33.7% YoY). On the balance sheet, PRU closed FY2025 with $773.74B in total assets against $18.86B in total debt (Altman Z-Score: N/A, Piotroski F-Score: 8/9).

Fiscal Period Filing Date Revenue Net Income Operating Cash Flow Free Cash Flow Total Assets Total Debt
FY2025 (FY) 2025-12-31 $60.77B $3.58B $6.27B $3.54B $773.74B $18.86B
FY2024 (FY) 2024-12-31 $70.41B $2.73B $8.50B $5.33B $735.59B $19.19B
FY2023 (FY) 2023-12-31 $53.98B $2.49B $6.51B $4.08B $64.77B $15.16B

3. PRU Data-Verified Investor FAQ (RQD Rating, Sector Peers, SEC Forensics & Technicals)

βœ“ SCHEMA.ORG FAQPAGE JSON-LD ENABLED

Is PRU stock a Buy, Hold, or Sell right now according to Roarable's RQD model?

As of 2026-11-03, Prudential Financial Inc. (NYSE: PRU) is rated C+ (Hold / HOLD) by Roarable's 5-pillar RQD engine with a composite confidence score of 67/100 at a spot price of $116.45 (-0.36% 1D, market cap $40.18B). Pillar breakdown: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20, Institutional 13F & Options Flow 12/20, Executive Insider Alignment 15/20, FRED Macro Regime Fit 11/20, and SEC Balance-Sheet Forensics 17/20. Across 1096 tracked Financials issuers, PRU ranks #162 in composite RQD confidence.

How does PRU compare to SLF and PUK in the Financials sector?

Within the Financials sector (Life Insurance), PRU carries a Roarable C+ (67/100 RQD), trailing P/E of 11.3x, gross margin of β€”, and ROIC of 10.9%. By comparison, SLF (Sun Life Financial Inc.) holds a C grade (64/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $45.06B) and PUK (Prudential Public Limited Company) posts a D grade (50/100 RQD, P/E 32.8x, ROIC 9.9%, cap $30.87B). Among the 5-stock peer group, PRU leads on earnings multiple (11.3x) while PRU leads on capital efficiency (10.9% ROIC).

What are the biggest fundamental strengths and SEC risk factors for PRU?

Per PRU's SEC EDGAR XBRL 10-K filing (FY2025, filed 2025-12-31, CIK 0001137774), Prudential Financial Inc. generated $60.77B in revenue (-13.7% YoY), $3.58B in net income, and $3.54B in free cash flow against $773.74B in total assets and $18.86B in total debt. Key quantitative strengths: Company leadership has skin in the game with net positive insider conviction.. Primary risk factors monitored: Broader market pullbacks can still drag down strong stocks in the short run.. Institutional options positioning shows a 50% call / 50% put premium split.

Where is PRU trading relative to its 50-day, 200-day, and 52-week technical levels?

PRU last traded at $116.45 (-0.36% on volume of 2,071,824 shares), positioning the stock -0.21% below its 50-day simple moving average ($116.70) and +7.16% above its 200-day simple moving average ($108.67). Across its 52-week range of $91.89 to $127.72, PRU sits at the 68.5% percentile with a 14-day RSI of 52.0 (NEUTRAL RANGE) and an implied next-earnings move of Β±3.9% ($111.91 to $120.99).

PRU Investor FAQ & Complete 8-Part Research Index

100% OPEN ACCESS β€’ SEC EDGAR Γ— CBOE Γ— FRED

What is PRU's options positioning and volatility profile?

Roarable tracks verified CBOE unusual options sweeps, put/call ratios, and OHLCV realized volatility bands for PRU.

ROARABLE RATING BRIEF β€’ RQD 67/100 (C+) βœ“ STAGE-C NUMBER FIREWALL VERIFIED

PRU β€” Prudential Financial Inc.: What the Facts Mean to a Prospective Investor

Engine: anthropic/claude-haiku-5.5
As of: 2026-11-02T15:11:39Z

Roarable Rating Brief: What This Means to a Prospective Investor

Per the Roarable RQD rating, PRU scores 69 out of 100, a C+ grade, with the verdict "Roarable Hold β€” Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout." The five pillars are: Fundamental Cash Engine 12/20 (ROIC 10.9%; FCF yield 8.77%), Whale 13F Flow 13/20 (institutional accumulation and options positioning), Insider Conviction 17/20 (SEC Form 4 and Congressional PTR cluster flow), Macro Regime Fit 12/20 (Beta 1.01; sector sensitivity), and Forensic Balance Sheet 15/20 (Altman Z 2.5; Piotroski F 8/9; Debt/Equity 0.5). The strongest pillar is insider conviction, which is the highest-scoring factor and is the main upside driver in this rating. The Fundamental Cash Engine and Macro Regime Fit pillars score lower, which tempers the case: the cash-generation and beta profile do not add much conviction beyond a neutral stance. Forensic balance-sheet strength is the second-strongest pillar and supports the view that near-term solvency is not the primary concern. For a prospective investor, the rating implies a neutral-to-watchful posture rather than a clear buy or sell signal, with valuation tradeoffs visible in the P/E of 11.3 (TTM) and forward P/E of 10.5 set against the 4.78% dividend yield. This is an analytical framing, not personalized financial advice.

Snapshot

PriceMarket CapP/E (TTM)Forward P/EEV/EBITDAEPS (TTM)Dividend YieldBeta52-Wk RangeROIC %
116.87$40.32B11.310.55.910.374.78%1.01$91.89 - $127.7210.9%

Business

Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) is a NYSE-listed issuer in the Financials sector, operating in the Life Insurance industry. Per the profile, the company has a market capitalization of $40.3B. The source data does not describe its specific products, customer segments, or revenue model beyond the sector and industry classification.

Financial Trend

PeriodRevenueOperating IncomeNet IncomeEPSFCFCashDebt
FY 2025$60774.0M$4219.7M$3576.0MN/A$3536.2M$19712.0M$18856.0M
FY 2024$70405.0M$3217.9M$2727.0MN/A$5333.8M$18497.0M$19187.0M
FY 2023$53979.0M$2935.8M$2488.0MN/A$4080.9MN/A$15157.3M

Per the SEC financials, net income rose from $2727.0M in FY 2024 to $3576.0M in FY 2025 while revenue fell from $70405.0M to $60774.0M, and FCF declined from $5333.8M to $3536.2M. Market data shows an operating margin of 7.2%, a net margin of 5.9%, and ROIC of 10.9%. Per the Roarable RQD rating, the Altman Z-Score is 2.5, the Piotroski F-Score is 8/9, and Debt/Equity is 0.5. Debt was $18856.0M at FY 2025 against cash of $19712.0M.

Recent Catalysts & News Wire Analysis

Per the recent news and catalysts section, six items are listed, all tagged to PRU. Headlines reference a Japan reinsurance development, a Japan business update following FSA orders and remediation steps, and an item noting that the company still sees a roughly $1B impact on pretax adjusted operating income from a POJ suspension. These are flagged as YELLOW risk watch items in the feed. A CATALYST-tagged GREEN item references analyst confidence. Other items reference a 46% three-year run and a stock-forecast piece. Per the Butterfly Supply-Chain Graph, there are no proprietary signals and no supply-chain links recorded.

Open Questions

  • What is the magnitude and timing of the roughly $1B POJ-related impact on pretax adjusted operating income, and how does it factor into forward earnings?
  • Why did revenue decline sharply from FY 2024 to FY 2025 while net income increased, and what drove the difference?
  • What are the Japan FSA orders and remediation steps, and what is their scope?
  • Who are the institutional and insider holders, since no holder or analyst data is provided?
  • What is the consensus analyst rating and price target, given that no analyst data was supplied?

PRU Live News Feed, Press Releases & Catalyst Wire

Real-time company headlines, analyst actions, and sector developments for Prudential Financial Inc. (PRU) β€’ Click "Debate This Headline" to argue it in the Roar Pit below

πŸ’¬ Jump to PRU Debate Forum (3) ↓
πŸ”₯ THE ROAR PIT β€’ LIVE COMMUNITY DEBATE 3 Active Posts & Replies

PRU Bull vs. Bear Conversation Board β€” What's Your Call at $116.45?

πŸ‚ 50% BULLISH CONVICTION COMMUNITY TUG-OF-WAR ON PRU 🐻 50% BEARISH CONVICTION
1. Pick Your Side on PRU:
πŸ’‘ Tip: Back up your call with a price target or RQD metric to get upvoted to the top.
RO RoarDesk_Moderator Roarable Research Desk βš–οΈ DEBATE HOST 🎯 Target: $126.22 (+8.0%)
πŸ“Œ Pinned Debate

πŸ”₯ Official Bull vs. Bear Debate: Is PRU (C+ β€’ RQD 69/100) a Buy at $116.87?

Welcome to the PRU (Prudential Financial Inc.) Roar Pit. Current RQD Composite is 69/100 (Roarable Hold β€” Upper Neutral / Watch for Breakout) in Life Insurance. Bulls point to operating leverage and sector positioning, while bears focus on macro rate sensitivity and margin execution. Pick your side (πŸ‚ Bull or 🐻 Bear) and drop your price target below.

SH ShortSeller_Dan Forensic Accounting Watch 🐻 BEARISH 🎯 Target: $87.65 (-25.0%)
Spot @ $116.87

Pump the brakes on PRU β€” check the valuation vs. margin headwinds

Everyone in here is repeating the bull case on PRU, but look at what you are paying: 11.3x trailing P/E with tightening sector spreads. Unless Prudential Financial Inc. expands free cash flow yield next quarter, I would rather wait for a pullback closer to the 200-day moving average before touching this.

SI SiliconVal_Bull Verified K Arena Trader πŸ‚ BULLISH 🎯 Target: $143.75 (+23.0%)
Spot @ $116.87

PRU cash flow & RQD setup is being underpriced by the Street here

Looking at the 5-pillar RQD breakdown on PRU, the market is fixating on short-term headline noise in Life Insurance and ignoring the balance sheet and cash flow trajectory. At $116.87 (52-wk range $91.89 - $127.72), any beat on forward guidance forces shorts and underweight funds to chase.

LIVE TAPE SPY $752.10 -1.80% QQQ $681.09 -3.60% DIA $519.34 -1.08% IWM $279.14 -1.68% NVDA $204.64 -4.22% AAPL $344.63 -1.23% MSFT $521.91 -1.55% TSLA $399.81 -0.86% PLTR $184.11 -6.27% SOFI $16.76 -4.83% IBIT $43.35 -5.42% GLD $361.65 -3.59%